Sold2020NORMAN GEKKO 'Dead Planet' 3D "Trompe-L’oeil" Art'Dead Planet' by Norman Gekko, 2018 11.75 x 13.75 x 3 Inches Unique, mixed media 3D trompe-l’oeil (visual illusion in art) recycled and found object art sculpture from the artist's “Dead pSee Sold Price
Sold2024NORMAN GEKKO 'Crushed Louis' (2018) 3D Art Sculpture'Crushed Louis Vuitton Handbag' by Norman Gekko, 2018 10.2 x 9.5 x 8 Inches 26 x 24 x 20 Centimeters Unique, mixed media 3D trompe-l’oeil (visual illusion in art) recycled tin can and found-objeSee Sold Price
Sold202419th c. Trome L'oeil Watercolor19th Century Trompe L'oeil Dead Bird Watercolor on Paper apparently un signed illegible artist paper 23 3/4" H 20 3/4" L Art 17 3/4" H 14 3/4" L Hanging Dead Game Bird Sporting Painting in Overall GooSee Sold Price
Sold2019Trompe L'Oeil Art Pottery Cheese Wedge & BoardVintage signed studio art pottery cheese wedge with board by Ellen Lustig (20c American). Designed as a slice of Jarlsberg cheese. Finished in realistic details. Comes together with wood cutting boardSee Sold Price
Sold2021Modernist Abstract Trompe L'Oeil Modernist Signed ArtLarge modernist abstract composition. Image size, 44H x 31 1/2LSee Sold Price
Sold2023G. Smith 1967 Trompe L'oeil Realism Astrolab Mariner's Tool Painting on BoardTrompe l'oeil style art painting of an Astrolab Mariner's Tool on board signed G. Smith 1967. Professionally framed in aged frame. Measures 15 3/4" x 19 1/2" total.See Sold Price
Sold2019Studio Art Pottery Trompe L'Oeil Carrot Bag StatueMystery artist studio art pottery hand crafted bag of carrots sculpture. Realistically detailed to fool the eye. Artwork depicts a burlap style bag spilling out carrots. Labeled Organically Grown ClaySee Sold Price
Sold2023Anonymous, Still Life PaintingUSA, Mid 20th century oil, canvas 30" x 27" Still Life of artist's workshop in oil on canvas, signed lower left. Tags: modern, modernist, modernism, design, art, sculptor, trompe loeil, hammerSee Sold Price
Sold2022Folk Art, Marble WashboardUSA, 19th century marble 18” x 10 7/8” x 7/8" Unusual solid carved marble washboard with ridges in high relief and handle. Tags: folk art, vernacular, trompe loeil, primitive, sculpture, sSee Sold Price
Sold2023A. L. Avery (American, 19C) Trompe L'oeil Still Life PaintingA. S. Avery (American, 19th Century) Painting. Title - Potato Still Life. Oil on canvas trompe l'oeil or folk art painting realistically rendered by an accomplished artist. The red new potatoes on a tSee Sold Price
Sold2024BEN ARNUP (British, b. 1954-)Two stoneware sculptures designed with a Trompe L’Oeil 3D effect. multiple colors Signed.L: 11.02in (28cm) W: 10.2in (26cm) L: 5.9in (15cm) W: 3.9in (10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024BEN ARNUP (British, b. 1954-)Two stoneware sculptures designed with a Trompe L’Oeil 3D effect. multiple colors Signed.L: 10.6in (27cm) W: 9.8in (25cm) L: 8.2in (21cm) W: 9.4in (24cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage MCM Trompe L'oeil Parrot in 3D CageLarge brass metal 3D bird cage wall plaque reveals a colorful parrot within, on a distressed mirror.See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Painted Wood Mirror. Trompe L'Oeil Ribbon TrimFolk Art Painted Wood Mirror. Trompe L'Oeil Ribbon Trim. Painted green and pink ribbon.-- Dimensions: H: 32 inches: W: 24 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2023P. Pompeo 20C. Trompe L'oeil Still Life PaintingP. Pompeo (Mid 20th Century). An original oil painting on canvas. A Trompe L'oeil work depicting objets d'art displayed on a wood paneled wall. Realistically painted in the French trompe l'oeil style.See Sold Price
Sold2019A small Chinese painted enamel trompe l'oeil jar andThe jar is decorated with shaped panels enclosing lotus on a yellow ground with large scrolling flowers, all below a lappet band to the rim. The shoulder is decorated with a patterned ribbon tied at tSee Sold Price
Sold2016FIASCA DA VODKA IN ARGENTO, SAN PIETROBURGO, 1887,a trompe l'oeil- usure Alt. cm 17, larg. cm 10- peso gr 266 A RUSSIAN SILVER VODKA FLASK, ST. PETERSBURG, 1887, MARK OF N.D. YANICHKIN- WEARSSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School, late 18th centuryEnglish School, late 18th century English School, late 18th century 'The Letter Board' - a trompe l'oeil pen and ink and watercolour 35 x 48cm Provenance: Acquired by the present owner from Bonhams' ASee Sold Price
Sold2017SET IN ARGENTO, MILANO, XX SECOLO, ORAFO E. GENAZZIcomposto da quattro cesti ed un vaso decorati a trompe l'oeil- usure Vaso, alt. cm 16,5, larg. cm 8- peso totale gr 2850 AN ITALIAN SILVER SET, MILAN. 20TH CENTURY, MARK OF E. GENAZZI- WEARS (5)See Sold Price
Sold2020Michael Theise Trompe L'Oeil Violin Wearing AwayTheise, Michael (American, b.1959), Wearing Away (Still Life with Violin and Sheet Music), undated, oil on panel, signed lower right, 48 x 24 inches in a wood frame 55.5 x 31.5 inches. Provenance: CooSee Sold Price
Sold2018Trompe L'oeil Painting by Charles CernyTrompe L'oeil Painting by Charles Cerny Charles Cerny (1892-1965) Maritime still life signed and inscribed 'Charles Cerny / 7662' (lower left) oil on canvas Size: 13 x 16 in Frame: 17 3/4 x 21 in. <See Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Flanagan - Trompe L'oeil PaintingDescription: Trompe L'oeil painting Media: Oil, watercolor and graphite on composition panel Title: 'Easter Creek' Date: 1990 Measurements: 11.75" x 15.75" sight size, and 13" x 17" x 1.See Sold Price
Sold2017SCUOLA OLANDESE DEL XVIII SECOLOTrompe l'oeil, raffigurante una stampa con scena di interno e figura Olio su tela, cm 58X46See Sold Price
Sold2018Michael Flanagan - Trompe L'oeil PaintingDescription: Trompe L'oeil painting Media: Oil, watercolor and graphite on composition panel Title: untitled, Train Bridge and Train Tunnel Date: 1990 Measurements: 11.75" x 15.75" sightSee Sold Price
2 days LeftArete Art LimitedA green-ground famille-verte trompe l'oeil vase (private English collection)£500
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American School Super Realist Trompe L'Oeil Still Life Original Oil Painting$50(3 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSuper Realist American School Modernist Trompe L'Oeil Still Life Original Painting Kulicke Frame NYC$60(3 bids)
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJR (Né en 1983) Trompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 19 mai 2021, 19h57,€1,000
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJR (Né en 1983) Trompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 21 mai 2021, 20h03,€1,000
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJR (Né en 1983) Trompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 18 mai 2021, 19h58,€1,000
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesJR (Né en 1983) Trompe l’œil, les falaises du Trocadéro, 25 mai 2021,€1,000
BonhamsYuri Kuper (Russian, born 1940) Overturned inkwell 30 1/2 x 40in (77.5 x 101.6cm)$1,100(1 bid)
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsNorman Reedus Signed Walking Dead 16x20 Photo with Crossbow JSA Authenticated$10
1 day LeftJasper52Piero Fornasetti, Trompe L'Oeil Umbrella Stand, Lithographed Green Metal, 1970s$2,600