Sold2020François BIRBAUM (1872-1947) "Bord du Rhône"François Birbaum (1872-1947) "Bord du Rhône". Pastel sur papier sbd. 34x42 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2021Adolphe Appian Impressionist Rhone River EtchingAdolphe Appian France,1818-1898 Titled "Un Soir, Bords du Rhone a Rix," depicting to figures in a boat along the banks of the Rhone River. Deaccessioned from the collection of the Huntsville Museum ofSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Bourgeat, Fr, "Bord du Loing" O/CJean Francois Bourgeat, French, b. 1962, "Bord du Loing", signed and signd and titied verso. 11x14, framed 19x22See Sold Price
Sold2023Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953) Various Artists, Etchings on Lana Paper, Watermarked, 1947, "DuAlbert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953) Various Artists, Etchings on Lana Paper, Watermarked, 1947, "Du Cubisme", H 10" W 7.9" | Albert Gleize Jean Metzinger R. Girard & Cie for La Compagnie FrançaiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLO ROMANELLI (CA/ITALY, 1872 - 1947 )Bust Portrait of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, patinated bronze, circa 1940, on integral base with eagle on front, signed on side, marked "LA Calif", with "FR" in rectangle foundry mark and copSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARLO ROMANELLI (CA/ITALY, 1872 - 1947 )Bust Portrait of President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, patinated bronze, ca 1940, on integral base with eagle on front, signed on side, marked "LA Calif", with "FR" in rectangle foundry mark and copyriSee Sold Price
Sold2015GABRIEL GODARD FRENCH/AMERICAN B.1962Bord Du Mer, oil on canvas, 26 x 39 3/4 in (66 x 101 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: David Findley Gallery, NYC, NY, from the collection of Irving Geszel, Watermill, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2024Squire Joseph Vickers (1872-1947) Antique American Impressionist Sunset Beach Scene Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist oil painting by Squire Joseph Vickers (1872 - 1947). Oil on canvasboard . Signed. Measuring 10 by 14 inches. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and wrSee Sold Price
Sold2021WOMAN SEATED AT A LAKE BY AUGUSTE BACHELIN.Switzerland, 1830-1890. Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Titled "Au Bord du Lac" with a young woman seated on a rock. 30"h. 23"w., framed, 40"h. 33"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Atamian 1872-1947 French/Turkey Artist OriginalCharles Atamian 1872-1947 French/Turkey Artist Original Oil "Kids At Beach" Medium: Oil On Canvas/laid on board Age: Circa 1900-1940 Listed Artist: Charles Garabed Atamian (1872 - 1947)France, TurkeySee Sold Price
Sold2015Lawrence Murphy, Am., Surrealistic Eyes, 1926Lawrence/Larry Murphy, American-California, 1872-1947, Surrealistic Eyes, Paris, 1926, oil on canvas, signed and inscribed. Note: Murphy was a legendary art instructor at the Chouinard Art InstituteSee Sold Price
Sold2016SQUIRE JOSEPH VICKERS (AMERICAN/NY 1872-1947) OIL ONSQUIRE JOSEPH VICKERS (AMERICAN/NY 1872-1947) OIL ON MASONITE, NEW YORK SKYLINE, SIGNED, 1921. 12 X 16"; FRAMED 20 1/2 X 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot of 9: Auto Show or Rally Medallions.Includes: Automobile Club of du Rhone, Auto Club of Cannes, Bueno Aires, Kaiselicher Automobile Club, Vichy, Paris, three are unmarked. All are in good to very good condition. (8-9). Largest: 3" x 4-1See Sold Price
Sold2018MARIE HAGER (1872-1947) HARBOR PAINTINGMarie Hager (German 1872-1947) Painting on canvas of a harbor scene with fishing boats. Signed lower right. 29.5" x 25.5" and 36" x 32" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2019Geoffrey Dashwood (British, b. 1947) Mandarin DuGeoffrey Dashwood (British, b. 1947)Mandarin DuckBronze with brown patina9 x 12 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018FETIQUE VIOLIN BOWFine Quality Violin Bow by the great Bow Maker Victor Francois Fetique (1872-1933), made in Paris France, stamped "V TOR FETIQUE A PARIS", with full-lined silver mounted ebony frog with mother-of-pearSee Sold Price
Sold2022MENESTRIER. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand.MENESTRIER, Claude François. Histoire du Regne de Louis le Grand par les medailles, emblemes, devises, jettons, inscriptions, armoires, & autres Monumens publics.Paris, J.B. Nollin – LySee Sold Price
Sold2022Iznik Plat rond en céramique siliceuse à glaçure plombifère à décorIznikPlat rond en céramique siliceuse à glaçure plombifère à décor polychrome d'une palme saz, oeillets et tulipes, rochers stylisés sur le bord. Début du XVIIeSee Sold Price
Sold2022South America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du SudSouth America.- Frézier (Amédée François) Relation du voyage de la Mer du Sud aux côtes du Chily et du Perou, second edition, half-title, 37 engraved maps and plates, many folSee Sold Price
Sold2024MARCEL DUCHAMP (1887-1968) ETCHINGMarcel Duchamp (1887-1968) Moulin a Cafe (Coffee Mill) 1947 The cubist etching from the 1947 book Du Cubisme by Albert Gleizes and Jean Metzinger is signed only in the plate, lower left, conjoined FRSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968), The Coffee Milletching on wove paper, 1947, from Du Cubisme, plate signed lower left, sheet with blindstamp, retains gallery label to matting, unframed. Platemark 7 x 3 1/8 in.; Sheet Size 12 x 7 1/2 in. Ferdinand RSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MATISSE, HENRI] ROUVEYRE, ANDRE. Repli. Gravures de Henri Matisse. Paris: Éditions du Bé[MATISSE, HENRI] ROUVEYRE, ANDRE. Repli. Gravures de Henri Matisse . Paris: Éditions du Bélier, [1947]. Copy 68 of 315, signed in pencil by the artist and the author. Publisher's pochoir-colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Duchamp "the Coffee Mill" EtchingMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968),The Coffee Mill, from "Du Cubism," 1947, etching, plate signed lower left, published by Compagnie Fran�aise des Arts Graphiques, Paris, Frame 12.25 x 9.25, artSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Francois Bourgeat France; 20th Century O/COriginal Oil on Canvas by French Painter Jean-Francois Bourgeat titled Bord de Seine a Samois. It is a beautifully balanced painting of a river water scene with reflective trees, tied off boats and coSee Sold Price
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSFrench Revolution in Belgium. Two important decrees of the National Convention on Belgium just€200
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSHundred Days. Napoleon's decree abolishing the slave trade. Bullettin des Lois n. 8. Decret Imperial€400
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHPierre Bonnard (1867 Fontenay-aux-Roses - 1947 Le Cannet), 'Bord de mer, voilier au loin',€4,000
2 days LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesPierre Bonnard (1867-1947), Paysage en bord de mer et fleurs, aquarelle et gouache sur papier,CHF 20,000
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEgyptology - Goldsmithing. DE ROUGE. Histoire de l’Art, séance du 7 Mars 1872.€250
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSJapan. KAEMPFER. Histoire naturelle, civile, et ecclésiastique de l'Empire du Japon.€3,500
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Dans Les Jardins Reserves du Palais. Seoul: Coree (#78).,$400
Sep 30Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryTwo Hardcover Books By Memores Du General Lejeune$1
3 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEmblems. VAN VEEN. Les emblemes de l'amour humain du Sieur Otho Venius.€800
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsA Pair Of Museum Quality 19th C. Figural Ormolu Wall Consoles, Signed F. Linke (1855-1946)$20,000