logo
Weekly Auctions of Exceptional Items
Log In
lots of lots
placeholder

Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) gouache painting

Discover Similar Items

placeholder
Est. $750Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Macaw Parrots YEAR: circa 1940s MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 25 x 21 inches / 63 x 53 cm
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $950Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Cockatoo Parrots - Gossip YEAR: 1949 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 22 inch
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $650Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Atoms of the Time YEAR: 1947 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few faint scratches. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 26 in
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $750Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Figure YEAR: 1945 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 22 inc
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,300Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Still Life YEAR: 1942 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Missing few flakes of paint. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 26 inc
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,300Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Landscape with Mountain Goats YEAR: circa 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE:
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,300Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Lake Landscape YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 28 x 32 inches / 71 x
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,500Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Landscape with Courting Couple YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,250Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Still Life with Flowers YEAR: 1942 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 30 x 25 inche
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $1,900Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Spirits of the 18th Century (titled on verso) YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. Missing few flakes of pai
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $2,000Oct 11
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957) NAME: Serenade (titled on verso) YEAR: 1940s MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very minor craquelure. One small scratch (1" long). No visible inpa
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US
placeholder
Est. $850Sep 06
ARTIST: Gordon Johnson (New York, 1924 - 1989) NAME: Illustration - Neanderthal Hunting MEDIUM: gouache on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 19
Broward Auction GalleryDania Beach, FL, US

Lot 0056 Details

Description
ARTIST: Julius Moesel (Illinois, Germany, 1871 - 1957)
NAME: Monkeys and Birds
YEAR: 1952
MEDIUM: gouache on board
CONDITION: Very good. Minor damages to corners.
SIGHT SIZE: 22 x 18 inches / 55 x 45 cm
FRAME SIZE: unframed
SIGNATURE: lower right
NAME VARIANTS: Julius Mossel
SIMILAR ARTISTS: Julian Rix, Barse Miller, Elmer Wachtel, Paul Dougherty, David Chapple, Mabel Alvarez, Grace Carpenter Hudson, Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel, William Louis Sonntag Sr, Frank Tenney Johnson, William Ballantine Dorsey, Edith White, George Gardner Symons, Abel Warshawsky, Gordon
Coutts, Bennett Bradbury
CATEGORY: antique vintage painting
SKU#: 116779
WARRANTY: 7 days returns accepted if item doesn't match description

US Shipping $60 + insurance.

BIOGRAPHY:
The painter Julius Moessel completed the eighteen murals in The Field Museum's Plants of the World exhibit comparatively late in his career. Moessel was one of the Chicago art scene's most notable figures from the late 1920s through the 1950s-but the Chicago years were actually a second career for the
German artist.
Born in 1871 in Furth, Moessel studied at the Munich Academy under Rudolph von Seitz, and while still in his twenties established a successful career as a muralist and painter of architectural decoration.
At the age of 15, he was executing architectural decoration in an academic style, working with architects in Germany. After moving to the U.S., he continued to paint murals, but turned to easel painting as well.
Murals in the Jury Room at Nuremberg (site of the famed war trials), the Court Theater at Stuttgart, and the City Hall at Leipzig are but three of the prolific painter's more notable German projects.
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Julius Moessel (IL,German,1871-1957) gouache painting

Estimate $675 - $750Aug 09, 2020
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromDania Beach, FL, United States
Free Local Pick-UpDania Beach, FL, United States
placeholder

Broward Auction Gallery

badge TOP RATED
Dania Beach, FL, USA
1,923 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder
As Seen On
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
placeholder
Shop With Confidence
Since 2002, LiveAuctioneers has made exceptional items available for safe purchase in secure online auctions.
placeholder