Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: The Old Overland. Signature: Lower left H.W.H (in plate) and lower right. Size: 7 1/2" x 10". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924)Artist: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854 - 1924). Title: Winter in the Northwest. Signature: Lower right H.W.H (in plate) and lower right "printed by Armin Hansen". Size: 8" x 11". Medium: Etching.See Sold Price
Sold2023Herman Wendelborg Hansen, Study (Riderless Horse)ARTIST: Herman Wendelborg Hansen (1854-1924)) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: 1923 DIMENSIONS: 4.25 x 5.375 in. (image); 5 x 5.75 in. (sight); 11.5 x 14.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left Study in pencil; iniSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Herman Hansen (1854 - 1924) "Cochise"Herman Hansen (New York, California, Germany, 1854 - 1924) "Cochise" Watercolor. Provenance: Maxwell Galleries San Francisco, California. (Label Verso). Signed lower left. Image Size: 14 x 10 in. OverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Herman Hansen, Armin HansenHerman W. Hansen (American/German, 1854-1924), "Old Overland," etching, initialed and dated 1923 in plate lower left, printed and signed by Armin Hansen (American, 1886-1957) lower right, image: 7.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herman Hansen (American, 1824-1924) Scout, 1924Herman Hansen (American, 1824-1924) Scout, 1924 etching on paper signed Herman Hansen (lower right) 4 1/2 x 5 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020Herman Hansen (1854-1924) Alameda, CaliforniaTHE OLD OVERLAND, etching, inscribed in pencil “etching by H. W. Hansen, printed by Armin Hansen, his son” lower right and titled lower left, plate 7 ¾ x 9 ¾”, full marginsSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890 walnut, with brass caps and castors(52cm wide, 87.5cm high, 59.5cm deep)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Wilkins Waite (UK,1854-1924) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edward Wilkins Waite (British, 1854 - 1924) NAME: Riverscape with Girl MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 21 x 17 inches / 53 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vasecirca 1900model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electro...W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) Flower Vase circa 1900 model no. 5349, for W.A.S. Benson & Co., electroplated brass, blown glass liner by James Powell & Sons, stamped 'BENSON' height 8 3/4in (22cm); diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS EXTENDING STANDARD LAMP, CIRCA 1900 brass and copper, later converted to electricity with later pleated silk shade, stamped to base REG.NO.127090(153cm high (clSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CANDLESTICK, CIRCA 1890W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CANDLESTICK, CIRCA 1890 silver-plated metal, stamped to base W.A.S. BENSON (34cm long)See Sold Price
Sold2019VOLCKER, Robert. Signed Watercolor Of ArtistPainting. Signed Robert Volcker (1854 - 1924) lr rt and dated Munich 1902. From a Westchester storage. - Dimensions: 13.5" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2023VICTORIAN ABALONE SHELL LIGHT FIXTUREATTR TO WILLIAM ARTHUR SMITH BENSON (BRITISH, 1854-1924) ARTS & CRAFTS IRIDESCENT ABALONE SHELL LIGHT PENDANT FIXTURE ; OVOID FORM LIGHT PENDANT COMPOSED OF BIVALVE IRIDESCENT SHELLS JOINED BY GILDEDSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henrichsen-Bremsen, Denmark (1854-1924), Landscape with Deer, 1916, oil on canvasCharles Henrichsen-BremsenDenmark, (1854-1924)Landscape with Deer, 1916oil on canvasmonogramed and dated lower right, framed.Exhibited: Royal Academy, Copenhagen, 191643 x 51 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021E. Marioton Bronze ArcherEugene Marioton, French, 1854-1924 . Turn of the century Bronze figure entitled "Hallali", depicts an archer holding a horn and bow with prey at his feet. Medium brown patina with some surface wear. ISee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry E Detmold(United Kingdom, 1854-1924) Watercolor of ship wharf with men in rowboat and mountain landscape in distance, signed lower right. Housed in handsome period gilt frame. The frame having a swing out at bSee Sold Price
Sold2023W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CHAMBERSTICK, CIRCA 1900W. A. S. BENSON (1854-1924) CHAMBERSTICK, CIRCA 1900 copper and brass, the repoussé engraved design by Heywood Sumner (22.5cm high) Literature: Hamerton I., W.A.S. Benson, Arts & Crafts LuminarySee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Grinnell Letter Rack w/ PyrographyArthur Grinnell (1854-1924) Boston Society of Arts & Crafts pyrography letter rack. Unsigned. Original finish. 10" x 6.5"h x 4"d Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE wSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Hansen (b-1924) Man-Men #142Robert William Hansen (1924-California). Bon a Tirer lithograph ("good to print proof" - the final trial proof).(From the Man - Men Series # 142). Artist signed and dated 1964, titled Man - Men 142. BSee Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Hansen (b-1924) Christ AscendedRobert William Hansen (1924-California). Bon a Tirer lithograph ("good to print proof" - the final trial proof). Titled "Christ Ascended". Artist signed and dated 1964, Blind stamp of Tamarind LithogrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert Hansen (b-1924) Satan's Saint, 1964Robert William Hansen (1924-California). Printer's proof lithographs. Eight pages on two sheets from the artist's Satan's Saint series (a livre deluxe, based upon selections from Guy Endore's Satan'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022THE DAISY FIELD PRINT BY EDWARD WAITETHE DAISY FIELD PRINT BY EDWARD WAITE Edward Wilkins Waite (1854 - 1924). 13 1/2" X 11 1/2" Shipping:See Sold Price
4 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersW A S Benson (1854-1924) and George Heywood Maunoir Sumner (1853-1940),£320
May 15University ArchivesFantastic Archive of Polar Explorer Roald Amundsen, Including Four Signatures$1,000
6 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanVery Fine Schuyler, Hartley & Graham Presentation Sword of Lt. Col. C.S. Hansen, 20th KY Inf. & 37th$3,000
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsLot of Two Antique Violins & Two Bows Herman Rainer Antonius Stradivarius 1716 Copy & Unbranded No36$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsVintage Violin and Bow in Case, copy of Joseph Guarnerius, Germany, Has Label Date 1924$40(2 bids)
May 04Jay Anderson AuctionCirca 1970 Signed Color Serigraph (Western World) (Robert William Addison 1924- 1988) ;Artist Proof$50(2 bids)
2 days LeftShapiro AuctionsBLACK LEATHER LOUNGE CHAIR BY RAY AND CHARLES EAMES (AMERICAN 1912-1988 AND 1907-1978) FOR HERMAN$300
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsHUGE Donald Roy Purdy (1924 - 2016) Antique American Modernist Flower Still Life Oil Painting$400(5 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCoca-Cola Window Display Sign, Rare 1924 litho on cdbd diecut, pretty girl in blue w/glass below an$550(4 bids)