Sold2022Deutsch Boris (Lithuanian-American 1892-1978)Deutsch Boris (Lithuanian-American 1892-1978) 9 x 6.25 inches Monoprint Birth place: Krasnagorka, LithuaniaDeath place: Los Angeles, CAAddresses: Seattle, WA, 1916; Los Angeles, CA, 1920-1978ProfessioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Boris Deutsch (American, 1892 - 1978), oil on canvas, portrait of a young girl with long mouseyBoris Deutsch (American, 1892 - 1978), oil on canvas, portrait of a young girl with long mousey brown hair and dark eyes, signed upper left, shadow box style frame, wear consistent with age, not examiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Boris DeutschBoris Deutsch (American, 1892-1978), "Portrait of the Artist's Mother," 1921, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper left, gallery labels (Pomona College Gallery, Claremont, CA, Skirball Museum, HebrewSee Sold Price
Sold2017BORIS DEUTSCH (AMERICAN 1892-1978) WATERCOLOR PAINTING,BORIS DEUTSCH (AMERICAN 1892-1978) WATERCOLOR PAINTING, PORTRAIT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1929, PROVENANCE CLARS AUCTION GALLERY, FRAMED SIZE 20.5" X 16, SKU578.05 P100See Sold Price
Sold2019Boris Deutsch (1892 - 1978) GouacheBoris Deutsch, American (1892 - 1978) Gouache on Paper, Landscape Scene. Sheet measures 2-3/4" H x 3-7/8" W, frame measures 17-7/8" H x 14-3/4" W. Condition: Good condition Estimate: $100.00 - $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Boris DeutschBoris Deutsch (American/Russian, 1892-1978), "The Flute Player," 1947, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper left, gallery label (Pasadena Art Museum) verso, overall (with frame): 36"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Prints3 Prints 1). Boris Deutsch (1892-1978) &See Sold Price
Sold2017Rolf Stoll (American 1892 - 1978)Rolf Stoll (American 1892 - 1978) Self Portrait, c. 1926 Oil on canvas Signed lower left 44 in. h. x 27.5 in. w. The Cleveland Museum of Art, 15th Annual Exhibition of Works by Cleveland Artists and CSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Constant, watercolor on paper, 1936George Constant, watercolor on paper, 1936, George J. Zachary Constant (American, 1892-1978), "The Arm Around", signed "Constant" lower left, inscribed date and title verso, matted and framed under glSee Sold Price
Sold2017CLAYTON STAPLES (1892-1978), GLOUCESTER SEASCAPEFramed seascape oil painting on canvas "Music in Its' Roar, Gloucester, Mass.", signed lower left Clayton Staples (American,1892-1978), sight: 33.75"h, 37.5"w, overall: 41.25"h, 45.25"w, 12lbs Start PSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rolf Stoll oilRolf Stoll (American 1892-1978)- ''Spanish Landscape with Cypresses''-oil on canvas, ca. 1930's, signed Rolf Stoll lower right, framed, one small area where paint flaked. 30 x 40'' Exhibited: TravelinSee Sold Price
Sold2023George J. Zachary Constant (American, 1892-1978) Watercolor On PaperDESCRIPTION: George J. Zachary Constant (American, 1892-1978) Watercolor on paper painting depicting the portrait of a woman, signed lower right: "Constant" mounted in gilt wood frame. CIRCA: 20th CenSee Sold Price
Sold2016Watercolor, Absract Figure, George Constant(American, 1892-1978), signed l.l. Sight size: 10"h x 6-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017GEORGE ZACHARY CONSTANT (AMERICAN 1892-1978),GEORGE ZACHARY CONSTANT (AMERICAN 1892-1978), WATERCOLOR, "PHLOX", SIGNED. SIGHT 29 1/2 X 21 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-35 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2022Rolf Stoll Oil, Portrait of Barbara GriffenRolf Stoll (American, 1892-1978) Portrait of Barbara Griffen, oil on masonite, signed upper left, framed. Dimensions: 34 x 39 in. image size, 40.5 x 35.5 in. as framed. Condition: Some surface scuffs,See Sold Price
Sold2017Rolf Stoll oilRolf Stoll (American 1892-1978)- ''Santa-Fe Still-Life''- oil on canvas (relined). 35 x 31''See Sold Price
Sold2023George Constant, watercolor on paperGeorge Constant, watercolor on paper, George Z. Constant (Greek/American, 1892-1978), "Never Ending", signed lower left in ink, 7.75"h x 11.25"w (sheet), 16.25"h x 20.25"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018George Constant, paintingGeorge Constant, painting, George Constant (Greek/American, 1892-1978), Floral, watercolor, signed lower left, 28"h x 20"w (sight), framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Constant - AbstractGeorge Constant (American, 1892-1978) Abstract, ink and wash on paper signed lower right From a Pawling New York Home Dimensions: 30 x 22, framed 39 x 31 1/2 (USPR6384)(MM)See Sold Price
Sold2021George Constant, Modernist paintingGeorge Constant, Modernist painting, George Z. Constant (Greek-American, 1892-1978), untitled abstract, gouache on paper, signed lower right, 22"h x 29.5"w (sheet), 28"h x 35.5"w (frame) Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolf Stoll (American, 1892-1978), Portrait of a ManRolf Stoll(American, 1892-1978)Portrait of a Manoil on canvassigned and dated "Rolf Stoll, 15"23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches (sight)27 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (frame)Provenance: Property from a Basking RiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolf Stoll oilRolf Stoll (American 1892-1978) Portrait of a Lady oil on masonite, signed Rolf Stoll upper right, framed, very good condition. 18 x 14'' Provenance: Collection of Kae Dorn Cass' niece Kae Dorn Cass RSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rolf Stoll watercolor and graphiteRolf Stoll (American 1892-1978)- ''Old Woman of Ondarroa''- watercolor and graphite on paper, 1926, signed 'R. Stoll / Ondarroa / 26' lower right, laid down to mat board. 15 x 12 1/2'' Exhibited: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE CONSTANT (GREEK-AMERICAN 1892-1978)GEORGE CONSTANT (GREEK-AMERICAN 1892-1978)Cherubic figure, watercolor on paper14 x 19 cm (5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in.)framed dimensions: 23 x 29 cm (9 x 11 3/8 in.)signed lower rightSee Sold Price
15 hrs LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis AuctionSIGNED GUO MORUO (1892-1978).A INK AND COLOR ON PAPER CALLIGRAPHY HANGING SCROLL. H593.$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftArk Auctions IncLARGE LITHUANIAN --AMERICAN BRONZE SCULPTURE JACQUES LIPCHITZ GUITARIST$4,500
3 days LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - OESCH Karl Lennard (1892 - 1978) - Autograph card signed ; 2 photographs signed£80
2 days LeftJeffrey S. Evans & AssociatesWILLIAM HENRY WOLF (AMERICAN, 1892-1952) WATERCOLOR ILLUSTRATION ART$110(2 bids)
May 16Freeman's | HindmanDean Cornwell (American, 1892-1960) Golden Gate, Jerusalem, c. 1925-1926$1,000
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryEdmund Franklin Ward (American, 1892-1991), "The Resurrection," H.- 30 in., W.- 30 in. Framed- H.-$250(1 bid)
Featured5 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsRalston Crawford (American 1906 - 1978) oil on board, Abstract, approx. 14 x 21 inches. Overall$2,000