Sold2023Doll & Richards Gilt FrameDoll & Richards, Boston, circa 1900, nicely gilded frame in the American Barbizon style, bears maker's label verso. The Doll and Richards Gallery contributed significantly cementing Boston's place inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Doll & Richards Gilt FrameDoll & Richards, Boston, ca. 1900, reverse profile frame nicely gilded in the style of the Boston school, bears maker's label. The Doll and Richards Gallery contributed significantly cementing Boston'See Sold Price
Sold2020Doll & Richards Gilt FrameDoll & Richards, Boston, ca. 1900, reverse profile frame nicely gilded in the style of the Boston school, bears maker's label. The Doll and Richards Gallery contributed significantly cementing Boston�See Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Vandeverdonck, Farm Scene with SheepFrancois Vandeverdonck (Belgian, 1848-1875), farm scene with sheep, oil on board, signed and dated 1865, 6 3/4" x 9", in gilt Doll & Richards frame 15" x 17 1/2". Provenance: Newbury, Massachusetts coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Vandeverdonck, Farm Scene with FowlFrancois Vandeverdonck (Belgian, 1848-1875), farm scene with fowl, oil on board, signed and dated 1865, 6 3/4" x 9", in gilt Doll & Richards frame 15" x 17 1/2". Provenance: Newbury, Massachusetts colSee Sold Price
Sold2023MEYER MATZKIN (1880-1976) "Seascape""Across the Water" oil on board presented in a custom carved and gilt frame. 16 1/2 X 18 inches (overall). Attached is a label from the Doll and Richard's Student Artist Exhibition 1914.See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American Hudson River School Boston Impressionist Landscape Doll Richards Frame Oil PaintingAntique American impressionist oil painting. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Master Religious Madonna & Child PaintingUnited States,19th Century Depicts the Virgin Mary dressed in blue and red holding the Christ Child swathed in white draped fabric. The painting is in a ornate Doll and Richards gilded frame decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2023MEYER MATZKIN (1880-1976) "Winter""Winter" oil on canvas 29 1/2 x 34 1/4 inches. Presented in a custom frame signed, Doll & Richards Exhibition label verso. A second Jordan Marsh label does not properly identify the subjectSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. AMERICAN PORTRAIT OF CHILDLater 19th century portrait of a seated child. Unsigned. Stretcher corners dated 1883. In fine quality frame. With Doll & Richards, Boston label attached to stretcher. Dimensions: (Frame) H 21.5" x WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Four Antique Dollhouse Ormolu Framed PrintsFour Antique Dollhouse Ormolu Framed Prints. Antique doll house miniature gilt ormolu picture frames with old lithographs and prints. Each measures 5.5 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Three Antique Dollhouse Ormolu Framed PrintsThree Antique Dollhouse Ormolu Framed Prints. Antique doll house miniature gilt ormolu picture frames with old lithographs and prints. Each measures 5.5 x 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016Blakelock, Sunset Landscape, Oil on CanvasRalph Albert Blakelock (American, 1847–1919), luminous sunset landscape, oil on canvas, labeled for Doll and Richards Gallery, Boston, having original frame, 5 1/4" h x 8 1/4" w (view), 11" h x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2024H. Anthony Dyer (1872-1943): Auxerre Water FrontH. Anthony Dyer (1872-1943): Auxerre Water Front Watercolor and gouache on paper, unsigned, variously inscribed in another hand on the back of the frame, with label from Doll & Richards, Inc., Boston,See Sold Price
Sold201889. FANCY LORGNETTE & ASSORTED DOLL ACCESSORIES.89. FANCY LORGNETTE & ASSORTED DOLL ACCESSORIES. Includes: Lorgnette with gilt metal frame with belt loop and square-shaped glasses which fold into the frame when not in use, 3" length; 1 ÂĽ" gilt BebSee Sold Price
Sold201719th Century Folk Art Oil on Canvas Painting.19th Century Folk Art Oil on Canvas Painting. Depicting a woman with child and doll. Unsigned. In a period style gilt frame, 26-34" x 22-3/4" overall. Condition: Professionally remounted and relined.See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Oil Painting Young Women in Parlor. EleganSigned Oil Painting Young Women in Parlor. Elegantly dressed ladies sitting on period antique furniture and rugs. Decorative gilt wood frame. Signed RICHARDS. Oil on panel. Highly varnished surface.--See Sold Price
Sold202210" x 8" O/C Signed A.Richards10" x 8" O/C Signed A. Richards "Basket of Cherries" in Deep Gold Gilt Frame in GD CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vidal, "Golden Poem" O/CB, Signed Lower RightMargarita Hahn Vidal (German/American,b. 1919). Doll and Richards Newberry St., Boston label, verso. Frame size: 24 3/8" high, 19 1/2" wide. Property of a Brooklyn Heights NY collector.See Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Richards Brewster PaintingAnna Richards Brewster Painting, Phila. artist 1870-1952, oil on canvas, "Afternoon at San Michaele", Italy, 1933, sight 13" x 9", gilt frame, 18" x 13 1/2". [G] CONDITION: Very good, not examined outSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anna Richards Brewster PaintingAnna Richards Brewster Painting, Phila, artist 1870 - 1952, oil on board, titled "The West Shore of The Gulf of Tigullio", Italy, circa 1933 13" x 9", gilt frame 17 1/2" x 13 1/2". [B] CONDITION: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2022American School, Portrait of a Girl With Her DollAmerican, ca. 1920, oil on canvas depicting a little girl in a green dress holding a doll by the arm, housed in a Newcomb Macklin gilt frame with art nouveau carving, 30" x 46" canvas, 34" x 50" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023(5) CUSTOM FRAMES INCLUDING THULINFrom largest to smallest: rabbet: "Rembrandt" 13 x 11 inches, Doll & Richards 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches, 1928 Thulin 8 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches, Arts and Crafts "Pearson" frame 8 x 10 inches and a shadow boxSee Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "I. W. HARPER WHISKEY" by VITROLITE lithograph on milk glass in gilt frame, overall 24" x$550(3 bids)
4 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryPair of Antique Victorian Oval Paintings of Still Life on Decorated Gilt Frame$200
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania Sheraton Gilt Frame Mirror.$25
2 days LeftBKG Antique MallOld Master Style Oval Oil Painting on Canvas Still Life of Flowers on Carved Gilt Frame$300
Oct 12RbfineartsSigned Mid 20th Century French Artist B Dyer Oil On Canvas Scenic Painting With Gilt Frame$100