Sold2020Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey / [Hippopotamus].Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey / [Hippopotamus]. USA, ca. 1950s. Offset lithograph circus poster advertising The Greatest Show on Earth. Half-sheet (28 x 19 ¼”). Central horizontal foldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey Circus Hippo PosterU.S. original one sheet "hippo" Circus Poster 1942 , Measures 28" by 42" bright and vivid colors. Never folded. A center piece for your collection. As found estate condition . Please use photos as parSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Hippo.Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Hippo. 1944. Poster depicts a hippo, its mouth wide open, on a bright yellow background. 28 x 21”. Corners bumped, one fold. A.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / [NileRingling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus / [Nile Hippo]. Circa 1950s. Color lithograph poster with date tag. 49 x 28”. Old folds. Slight discoloration along upper center fold. Unmounted. A.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Features twoRingling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Features two hippopotami in the wild. Signed in plate "Bill Bailey". Some light staining, worn edges, 3" piece missing from lower left, 5" tear at lower left. LinenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Features twoRingling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey. Features two hippopotami in the wild. Signed in plate "Bill Bailey". Copyrighted 1945, Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey Combined Shows Inc. Some light staining, wrSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHIPPOPOTAMUS AT THE WATER, 1940'S. HALF SHEET, UNMOUNTED. 21"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHIPPOPOTAMUS AT THE WATER, BILL BAILEY DESIGN, 1940'S. ONE SHEET, UNMOUNTED, FOLDS. TRIMMED BORDER. 27"X39"See Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS BANNERSIX SHEET RBBB POSTER BANNER ON MUSLIN FEATURING BILL BAILEY DESIGN OF HIPPOS AT THE WATER. C.1945. CHIPPING AT EDGES, SMALL SCATTERED HOLES IN FIELD. A NICE LARGE, ATTRACTIVE BANNER. 78"X80"See Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. & BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER1945 ONE SHEET FEATURING HIPPO. LOSS IN BORDERSSee Sold Price
Sold2021RINGLING BROS. & BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERBILL BAILEY, 1943. HALF SHEET FEATURING HIPPO. LOSS AT BORDERSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, BILL BAILEY DESIGN, 1945. RBBB TITLE WITH HIPPOS AT THE WATER. UNMOUNTED, CHIPPING AND LOSS AT MARGINS. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2015Ringling Bros. Barnum & Bailey Circus PosterOriginal paper poster with hippos, includes fold out date. 34" x 21".See Sold Price
Sold2015Ringling Bros and Barnum & Bailey / The Greatest ShowRingling Bros and Barnum & Bailey / The Greatest Show on Earth. Features hippopotamus in the wild. Litho in U.S.A. 28"H x 19"W.See Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). McCandlish Litho Co, 1943. MOTHER AND BABY HIPPOPOTAMI. A beautiful image of a mother hippopotamus bathing in the river alongside her baby. Cond B+, Unmounted, very cleanSee Sold Price
Sold2022RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET WITH DATE TAIL, 1942. TITLE WITH HIPPO. BILL POSTER STAMP. UNMOUNTED, FOLDS, VERY GOOD. IMAGE 28"X50"See Sold Price
Sold2020RINGLING BROS. AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, 1940'S. FEATURING HIPPOS. TEARS AT LOWER MARGIN. 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERHalf Sheet (approx. 22"x28"). 1942. HIPPO IN RIVER. An all-time classic RBB&B poster issued in the early-. Cond B, Un-mounted; with three punch holes on upper margin, suggesting that this may have beeSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER: MOTHER and BABY HIPPO. 1945, McCandlish Litho,Another popular pictorial from the mid-1940’s, this one was illustrated by artist Bill Bailey, who created many famous images for Ringling. Here we view a mother and baby hippo casually bathingSee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY ELEPHANT HEADDRESSORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC RBBB CIRCUS ELEPHANT HEAD PIECE. BUCKLES WOODCOCK AND LATER LARRY KELLOGG COLLECTION. REBECCA INSCRIBED ON REVERSE LEATHERS. ACCORDING TO BUCKLES BLOG, REBECCA WAS IMPORTED FROM BISee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO CO., C.1917. A SPLENDID POSTER WITH WHITE FACE CLOWN IN THE FOREGROUND OF THE BIG TOP SHOW GROUNDS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN, BRILLIASee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, 1932. RBBB TITLE PRESENTING FROM AFRICA'S DARKEST DEPTHS, TRIBE OF GENUINE UBANGI SAVAGES - WITH MOUTHS AND LIPS AS LARGE AS THOSE OF FULL-GROWN CROCODISee Sold Price
Sold2024RINGLING BROS. BARNUM BAILEY CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. RBBB TITLE WITH TIGER HEAD - GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH BANNER. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN. APPROXIMATELY 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2023RINGLING BROS BARNUM & BAILEY LARGE TIGER & LION CANVAS BANNER.A remarkable light canvas banner advertising Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey Circus. Wonderful graphics of a lion and tiger, with the tagline "The Greatest Show on Earth." Amazing 18' by 6 - 1/2' in dSee Sold Price
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsCircus Broadside, Ringling Bros. & Barnum & Bailey, litho on paper for a Pocatello show Aug 27th,$50
6 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN. RINGLING BROS AND BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS / THE GODINO SIAMESE TWINS. Circa 1930s.$750
Jun 23Treasure Quest AuctionsPhilip Kran Paval O/C Painting of Ringling Bros. Circus Clown Lou Jacobs MCM$300
May 16Potter & Potter Auctions[CIRCUS]. Four American circus posters. Includes three Ring...$150(2 bids)
1166 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Ringling Bros Clown Group Poster$55
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryKodak Transparent 4 X 5 Barnum & Bailey TigerSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Ringling Bros. - Holidays - Art By Norman Bel Geddes (1942) 19.25x28 US Circus Poster LB$380
3 days LeftChurchill GalleriesGloria Vanderbilt Stokowska Western Union telegram to John Muccio/ Feb. 13th 1953$80
3 days LeftWinter Associates SILVER: Early American silver, 25+ pieces, numerous teaspoons by various makers including Wendell &$150(1 bid)