Sold2020MINIATURE CARVED WOOD JAPANESE TEMPLE13" X 6 1/4" X 14 1/2"--FINISH IS WORN ON BASE & SOME PAINT LOSSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Carved Wood Japanese Temple PieceCarving of an Asian scene on block stand, carved from a single piece of wood. Measures 15.5" tall X 11.5" wide has red ochre on the edges. $20 Domestic Shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Japanese Miniature Carved Wood ZushiPair Japanese Miniature Carved Wood ZushiPair of possibly antique, Japanese carved wood zushi (traveling shrines): the interiors with three large Buddhas seated center with smaller Bodhisattvas and deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Miniature Japanese Theatre MaskJapanese Miniature Carved Wood Noh Mask / Demon. Some loss to lacquer finish. Glass eyes. 3 inches H x 2 W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Temple Guardian18th century or earlier; carved standing figure with inset glass eyes, on ebonized wood base, 24 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese carved wood temple dragonA Japanese Temple Dragon Carving, carved wood with inset glass eyes. Dragon is 54" long, old iron mounds. Please refer to images for additional information regarding condition issues, please rememberSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Carved wood Temple Guardian SculptureArtist: 20th Century Japanese School Title: Temple Guardian with Foot on Dragon Medium: carved wood, possibly rosewood and root Dimensions: 28 x 18 x 13 inches Provenance: The Estate of Frank Mason, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Monumental Japanese Lokapala Temple Guardians, Edo Period, Ht. 72"Pair of Monumental Japanese Lokapala Temple Guardians. Carved wood and pigment. The Nio (Benevolent Kings) are a pair of protectors including Kongo Rikishi, who stand guard outside the temple gate atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Group of Antique Japanese Carved Wood ObjectsGroup of four antique Japanese carved wood objects including temple doors with metal fittings, gilt wood stand, carved mandorla, and carved wood Buddha figure; as-is condition, the stand and mandorlaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Early Japanese Wood Temple Figure on Stand 15.5''x20''.Early Japanese Wood Temple Figure on Stand 15.5''x20''. Carved wood seated figure on hardwood base. Overall wear from age. 17th century, Edo period.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Painted Japanese Temple Carvings.Wood panels carved with mythical beasts and flowers, painted in deep blues and greens and gilded, the beasts with inset glass eyes. Panels mounted with Tokugawa brass "mon" crest. From a GreSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Japanese Wood Temple / Tomb GuardianEast Asia, Japan, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A carved Japanese wood figure depicting a guardian/warrior entity with Samurai-like qualities wearing an expressive mythical mask, heavy armor, and a helSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr Japanese Miniature Carved Gilt Bronze VasesPr Very Fine Antique Japanese Miniature Carved Gilt Bronze Vases each incised with 2 opposing panels, one of opposing peacocks and the other of opposing Temple Pavilions, the background of scrolling fSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C Japanese Carved Wood Abbot FigurineThe hand carved wooden temple figurine of a seated Zen Buddhist monk, hand-painted with polychrome detail, Edo period, circa 1700. Original pedestal seat not present, figure cracked and repaired at boSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Wood Carved Head of Vajra Warrior,Edo P.Japanese lacquered wood carved head of a Vajra warrior(better known as the Nio) guard the entrance of many Japanese temples, dated from Edo Period, ferocious facial expressions with with his mouth cloSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE TEMPLE FIGUREANTIQUE JAPANESE TEMPLE FIGUREAntique Japanese carved and lacquered wood temple figure; dressed in armored robes, with flame-shaped helmet and standing atop a rockery base in a defiant stance, with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Seven Monkey FigurinesCollection of Seven Vintage Asian Miniature Monkey Figurines. To include carved coral, carved wood, porcelain, carved soapstone and composition. Japanese carved wood netsuke is signed. Largest group mSee Sold Price
Sold2016A Group of Asian Decorative Items.A Group of Asian Decorative Items. Including a Japanese patinated brass brush washer, a brass box, two silverplated trays, a pair of carved wood miniature shoes, and a rock crystal chop Box length: 3.See Sold Price
Sold2022Silver Gilt Carved Wood Model of a Temple, Ca.1700Italian silver gilt carved limewood miniature temple with U-shaped base of 6 fluted columns and top mount, circa 1700. Comes with Certificate from Jan Roelofs Antiquair, Amsterdam. [39" H x 29" W x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING FIGURE, H 24.75"JAPANESE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING FIGURE, H 24.75" Japanese standing figure from a Buddhist temple. Having a spike on the top of his head, likely for a candle.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19th c. Carved Asian Painted Wood Miniatures, Emperor, Owls and 2 Temple OrnamentationsEarly 19th c. Carved Asian Painted Wood Miniatures, Emperor, Owls and 2 Temple OrnamentationsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHans AuctionWood-carved hanging scroll Kasugai City Kozo-ji Temple Zuiho-ji Collection hanging scroll antique£200
3 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Thai Or Burmese Carved Gilt Wood Temple Guardian With Staff$1(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)