Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, titled en verso, "Studio 8, New Orleans, LA" label with artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Cows and Roosters under Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, "Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art" label on backing paper, 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Biloxi Beach Scene", linocut, unsigned, 19 1/4 in. x 37 7/16 in., framed . Ill.: Pickard, Mary Anderson and Patricia Pinson, eds. Form and FSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pelicans", pen and ink on paper, unsigned, 10 1/2 in. x 8 in., framed . Provenance: Acquired from the Anderson familySee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plant", "Ducks Flying Up", "Tall Pine Trees" and "Wind, Wave and Bird", 4 linocuts on wallpaper, unsigned, each inscribed with titleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Leaves", ink on paper, estate stamp lower right, 10 7/8 in. x 8 3/8 in., framed. Provenance: Tilden-Foley Gallery, New Orleans, 1989; EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Fishing", ink on paper, unsigned, estate stamp lower right, "Taylor Clark, Baton Rouge, LA" label on backing paper, 7 7/8 in. x 10 1/2 in., fSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, H.- 19 3/4 in.,After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Alligator," 1994, silkscreen on paper, monogrammed "WIA" lower right in print, colored by Jamie Voivedid, printed by Christina Taranto,See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," H.- 36 in., W.-Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Bee: An Alphabet Series," silkscreen on paper, unsigned, presented in a black wood frame, H.- 36 in., W.- 29 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 in., W.-See Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023After Walter I. Anderson (USA/MS, 1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligator" watercolor-enhanced block affixed to board Framed. 19" x 47", framed 21-1/2" x 49-1/2" Literature: Illustrated in Form and FaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965)† Walter Inglis Anderson(American/Mississippi, 1903-1965)"In a Boat Under the Stars"pen and ink on papertitled en verso.Matted, glazed and framed.10" x 8", framed 18" x 15-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "City Scene" pen and ink on paper estate stamp lower right, pencil-titled en verso. Framed. 11" x 8-1/2", framed 19-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, "Run No.2 Imperial Washable Wallcoverings 1352" printed along right edSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter Anderson Drawing, CattleWalter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) pen and ink drawing on paper depicting the heads of three cows, all in a line. Unsigned. Double matted in a faux burlwood frame. Brown's Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2024After Walter Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)† After Walter Inglis Anderson(American/Mississippi, 1903-1965)"The Frog Prince #1"hand-colored linocutGlazed and framed.sight 71-1/2" x 19", framed 75" x 22" Provenance: Private collection, New OrlSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Walter Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)† After Walter Inglis Anderson(American/Mississippi, 1903-1965)"Cinderella on Her Way to the Ball"hand-colored linocutGlazed and framed.sight 77" x 16-1/2", framed 79-1/2" x 19"Provenance: Private cSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/MS.)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Cow in Meadow", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, unsigned, printed by Deena Lemon, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten label witSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Wood Lily" color woodblock on wallpaper unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 18" x 7-1/2", framed 26" x 15-1/4" Literature: IllustratedSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Vertical Pelican", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, printed by Carolyn Fournier Anderson, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten laSee Sold Price
Sold2015After Walter Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), a pair of color lithographs, including "Fish" and "Crab", each sight 25-1/2" x 19-1/4". Glazed, matted and framed alike.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Walter Inglis Anderson (American)After Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "Pitcher Plants", hand-colored linocut on wallpaper, printed by Carolyn Fournier Anderson, colored by Rosa di Stefano, handwritten labeSee Sold Price
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35076: Walter Inglis Anderson (American, 1903-1965) Pel$6,000(1 bid)
6 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc5" Spud, Bennett COA, Ex LS Ward, Ex Walter Podpora Collections$16(2 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsMid Century Cartier 925 Sterling Silver Arts Crafts Napkin Ring Son Of John Anderson Swenningson$30(3 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc1 of only 50 Artist Signed PAMELA ANDERSON Art Card$6(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsWalter Steding, Striking Young Portrait of Andy Warhol Signed Contemporary School Oil Painting$10(1 bid)