Sold2021c1905 MAGIC SHOW PROMOTIONAL BILLHEAD, CHARLES J CARTERCirca 1905 Antique Promotional unused billhead or letterhead flyer for "CARTER THE MYSTERIOUS...Presenting an Entertainment Unparalleled In This Or Any Other Time - Twenty Tons of Magical AccoutrementSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carter, Charles. Carter the Great. Shooting a MarkedCarter, Charles. Carter the Great. Shooting a Marked Bullet. Cleveland: The Otis Litho. Co., ca. 1926. Color lithograph billboard poster with a collage of images and vignettes from the Carter show, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Germain (Charles Mattmueller) wand and promotionalWand indicated to have belonged to Karl Germain (Charles Mattmueller) - The wand is from the collection of The House of Sorcery Magic Museum of the late Devon Smith. Wand contains an 1889 seeded liberSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles J Lundgren Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Clipper Sailboat FramedThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Charles J LundgrenTitle: Eagle, Danmark & Radich in New York Harbor MediuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sterling Mod. 2, 1912'Sterling Mod. 2, 1912 Keystone-type American typewriter with swinging-sector type element, a three-row double-shift keyboard and ribbon-tape inking, invented by Charles J. Paulson, made by Sterling TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Neoclassical Polychrome Painted Chest of DrawersItalian Neoclassical Polychrome Painted Chest of Drawers Fitted with a veneered marble Top. 36 x 40 1/2 x 20 1/4 in. Sold Freeman's, Philadelphia. July 14, 2022, Lot 2; The Charles J. McManus Jr. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Extravagante Art Déco-Deckenlampenach einem Entwurf von Charles J. Weinstein 1-flg.; Metall vernickelt sowie farbloses, teilw. satiniertes Glas. Vielfach gekanteter Korpus aus Profilstegen. Davon ausgehend unterschiedlich lange, spitSee Sold Price
Sold2020A George III gilt-bronze four-light lantern, Late 18thA George III gilt-bronze four-light lanternLate 18th centuryNow wired for electricity.H: 30, Dia: 16 in.PROVENANCE:Charles J. Winston & Co., New York, 1964.Private collection, New Jersey.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Bronze Bust of a Classical Woman late 19th/early 20th centuryA Bronze Bust of a Classical Woman late 19th/early 20th century On a marble base, apparently unsigned. (H: 20 1/2, W: 14 in. (bust only), H: 28 in. (overall)) Provenance The Charles J. McManus JrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry VIII HN1792 - Royal Doulton FigurineRare, modeled after the 16th century portrait by Hans Holbein. Limited edition number 63 of 200 pieces. Series: Royalty. Royal Doulton backstamp. Artist: Charles J. Noke Issued: 1933 Dimensions: 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Four Theodore B. Starr Silver CandlesticksSet of Four Theodore B. Starr Silver Candlesticks Marked 'Sterling'. 11 1/4 x 5 1/2 in. diam. Property from the Collection of Charles J. LiptonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jester Colorway - Royal Doulton FigurineLarge size, glossy porcelain in black green, blue and yellow color variation. Royal Doulton backstamp. Weight: 1lb 7.0 oz #jester #royaldoulton Artist: Charles J. Noke Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 10.2See Sold Price
Sold2021Two pairs of Empire gilt bronze candlesticksTwo pairs of French Empire gilt bronze candlestickscirca 1815heights 10 1/2in (26.5cm) and 10 3/4in (27.5cm) Provenance:Sold, the Estate of Charles J. Winston Co., William Doyle Galleries, New York, 2See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Balthezar J. de Saint Memin(French, 1770-1852) Mary Barr Ricketts, Washington D.C. circa 1805, black and white chalk on paper; original period gilt wood cove molding frame with reverse painted glass liner, 25-1/2 x 19-1/2 x 2 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS POSTER - DANCING ELEPHANTSAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, STROBRIDGE LITHO, 1889. A VERY SCARCE EXAMPLE, P.T. BARNUM'S GREATEST SHOW ON EARTH, J.A. BAILEY. THE BIGGEST & WISEST HERD OF DANCING TRICK ELEPHANTS, EXECUTING A BALLSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAGIC MECHANICAL BANK37. MAGIC MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co., a very nice 100% original bank which will brighten up with a light cleaning, free from typical cracks or any repairs. | Provenance: The John & Adrianne HalSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.R. ROBERTSON CANOE - Circa 1915, Magnificent 16'J.R. ROBERTSON CANOE - Circa 1915, Magnificent 16' torpedo-nosed 'courting' canoe from a century ago, made by famous Charles River builder J R Robertson, Auburndale, Mass. Matched mahogany decks, mahoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Long black robe with bead decorationLot #161 through #170 are the items used in old south "J.D. Morgan Tent Show", the show was ended around 1910 and these items are left from one of the performers of the show. The photo of the performeSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Magician - Cast Iron Mechanical BankDesigned by Charles Bailey. Made by J. & E. Stevens Company. Cromwell, Connecticut - Early 1900's. The magician has ascended the stairs and waits patiently at his podium to make your pennies disappearSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse Mucha Art Noveau PosterAlphonse Maria Mucha (1860-1939). Art Nouveau promotional poster for Leslie Carter for her role in Kassa. Due to the size, this piece was completed in two sections. Frame size: 88" high, 36" wide; imaSee Sold Price
Sold2024MAGIC BANK MECHANICAL BANK10. MAGIC BANK MECHANICAL BANK | J&E Stevens Co., a thick paint and quite clean example painted in soft green with brown and red accents. | The Curtis & Linda Smith Collection. | 6" h. | Free from craSee Sold Price
Sold20221969 The Who Boston Tea Party Special Ed Mounted PosterPsychedelic Art Exchange is pleased to offer a truly scarce item from the estate of renowned Boston area disc jockey Charles Laquidara,whose show "The Big Mattress" was broadcast on WZLX from 1969-199See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles & Ray Eames, SpeakerCharles & Ray Eames Speaker Designed 1956 Stephens Tru-Sonic Retains manufacturer's label 29" x 22.5" x 16" Literature: Eames Design: The Work of the Office of Charles and Ray Eames. J. Neuhart.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles & Ray Eames, Segmented Base conference tableCharles & Ray Eames Segmented Base conference table Designed 1964 Model no. ET 258 Herman Miller 28" x 120" x 54" Literature: Eames Design: The Work of the Office of Charles and Ray Eames. J. NeuhartSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Carter the Great Magic Poster Do the Dead Materialize Oversize 1930s$1,800
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Carter the Great Magic Poster The Vanishing Elephant Oversize 1930s$1,800
2 days LeftLeland LittleCharles Andreani (Italian, 19th/20th Century), Mary Magdalene and Martha$50(1 bid)