Sold2021Old Black & Yellow Painted Wood "No Vacancy" Hotel SignOld black and yellow painted wood "No Vacancy" hotel sign. This antique hotel sign in bright yellow would add a cool vibe to any room. Perfect for anyone who is tired of house guests for the time beinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wood Framed Black & Yellow Painted Tin "Tourists" SignBlack & Yellow Painted Tin "Tourists" Sign. 20th century hotel or motel sign is painted yellow, with the word "Tourists" hand-painted in black.  Encased inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique 19th C. Veterinary Sign,Primitive Running HorseOld wood painted E.D. Harris Veterinary Physician sign. This sign would be perfect for any horse lover. This bright yellow paint against the black background is really striking. The dimensions are 22.See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painted Wood "Burma Shave" Sign,Ten Knots OutAntique Painted Wood "Burma Shave" Sign,Ten Knots Out. This yellow and black painted wood "burma shave" sign. This double sided sign advertises burma shave on one side and says "we're ten knots out"See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painted Wood "Burma Shave" Sign,Trumps Your AceAntique yellow and black painted wood "burma shave" sign. This double sided sign advertises burma shave on one side and says "trumps your ace" on the other side. The dimensions are 13.5in x 40in x 1inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painted Wood Hotel SignPainted Wood Hotel Sign. Wooden panel has a beveled edge and chamfered corners, black background with gilt lettering which reads "Hotel", (Wright). Good general condition. 11.25 in. high x 53.75 in. wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Painted Wood Jeweler/Phonograph Sign,Chatham,NYYellow and black painted wood "F.L. Herbert Jeweler" sign. This sign advertises a jeweler who also advertises to rent phonographs for $100 a week. The dimensions are 6in x 36in x .5in. It is in goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Wood "Homespun Tea Room" Sign, SilhouettePainted Yellow & Black Wood Double Sided "Homespun Tea Room" Sign. Great sign is painted on wood and features the profile of a woman and the name "Homespun Tea Room.". A metal bracket on one side alloSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAINTED WOOD BELVIDERE, NJ SIGNBLACK ON YELLOW PARTIAL SIGN Size: 6" X 23" Terms: Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to not ship some large items, larger lots of glassware,See Sold Price
Sold2022Double Sided Entrance Exit Hand Painted Wood SignThis black and yellow entrance and exit sign is hand painted wood. Measures 23 1/2 X 3 1/2". There is some paint loss, making a very nice patina.See Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Petroleum Advertising SignVintage oval 2 sided steel petrleum advertising sign for Pennziol w/Liberty Bell emblem, original unrestored condition, painted yellow w/black lettering, shows old surface rust, some paint loss & discSee Sold Price
Sold2023(19TH C.) TWO-SIDED RAILROAD CROSSING WOOD SIGNBlack painted sign with applied wood letters, one side "RAIL ROAD", other side "CROSSING". 9 1/8 x 48 1/2 inches. Letters individually cut and attached. Original old painted surface.See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Yellow Wood Open SignA vintage wooden 'OPEN' sign with yellow painted letters mounted to a black bar.See Sold Price
SoldVintage Polo Gear and MemorabiliaVintage Polo gear and memorabilia; including old Polo Field painted wood sign 2 sided 11x48", 4 vintage black and white horse prints 13x17", vintage red polo helmet (not marked), 3 vintage Gray's, WesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tibetan Carved, Painted, and Gilt Wood Lohan Statue18th/19th century, in the form of a robed lohan/arhat, standing atop lotus base and holding a bowl, old paint in red, yellow, and black, robes with floral decoration, 36 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021LOCOMOTIVE TRADE SIGNTitle: LOCOMOTIVE TRADE SIGN Date/Period: C 1937 Material: Laminated Wood, Pine Frame Dimensions: 18"H X 24"W X 1"D Provenance/Additional Info: Original chrome yellow & black painted surfaces, doubleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vintage Original Wood Edison Agent SignHand painted 'Authorized Edison Agent'. Black and yellow professionally done. Probably early 1900s with what appear to be the original hangers. With slight wear on corners, it is in Fair to good condiSee Sold Price
Sold2018VIRGINIA PAINTED WOOD LIVERY STABLE TRADE SIGNVIRGINIA PAINTED WOOD LIVERY STABLE TRADE SIGN, yellow pine, depicting a horse in the center, was found in an old barn outside of Edinburg, the grandfather was a blacksmith. Late 19th/early 20th centuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Primitive Solid Wood & Painted Toolbox, JimmieThis cool old toolbox is primitive and solid wood. Painted green with black trim and yellow accent stripe. Stenciled on front is JIMMIE and has steel handles. Inner tray with three compartments. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Wooden Shop SignA wooden shop sign painted yellow and black and carved with 3 characters in Chinese. Dimensions are: 22 3/4" tall X 60" wide. All measurements are approximate. Condition: The wood is cracked and wornSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painted Trade SignA trade sign in wood for a women’s cloth exchange shop in dry yellow and black with "The Vanity Box" painted on both sides. Untouched. Early 20th century. Allio Collection. FRANCAIS: Enseigne enSee Sold Price
Sold2022STOREFRONT BOSTON NEWSPAPER SIGNSingle-sided, "Boston Sunday Newspaper Delivery, L.H. McClintick"circa 1920, painted wood with angleiron frame, two tone blue lettering on canary yellow, the owner's name in black, 20 1/2" c 34 1/2",See Sold Price
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "STATIONARY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 6" x 94"$100(1 bid)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SHOE FACTORY" yellow painted wood with black lettering 13 1/2"x 103"$400
7 days LeftAll Black Building AuctionsNo Parking Here Sign And Wood and Metal Auto Advertising Stool$20(2 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "ORNAMENTAL SIGN PAINTER", black painted wood with gilt letters and applied metal$1,500
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "HARDWARE AND STOVES" on anvil shaped black painted wood 36"x 63"$300
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original iron$400
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "J.M.Hill, BOOKS, MUSIC AND STATIONARY" black painted wood with gold letters 36" x 60"$600
Oct 18Dan Morphy AuctionsTRAVELING CARNIVAL GALAXY OF THE GROTESQUE PAINTED WOOD DISPLAY W/ FREAK SHOW GRAPHIC$250
1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsPainted Wood Trade Sign for Hoyt Real Estate and Lumber (Haverhill, Massachusetts, ca. 1895)$700(4 bids)