Sold2021[Literature] [Benchley, Robert], Group of 10 Volumes[Literature] [Benchley, Robert] Group of 10 Volumes from the Library of Robert Benchley 1. Bennett, Sir Ernest Apparitions and Haunted Houses London: Faber and Faber Limited, (1939). First edition. 8vSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Literature] [Benchley, Robert] Poe, Edgar Allen, The[Literature] [Benchley, Robert] Poe, Edgar Allen The Works of Edgar Allan Poe Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1906. In eight volumes. 12mo. Illustrated with 24 photogravures (three in each volume). OriSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Literature] [Benchley, Robert] Maugham, W. Somerset,[Literature] [Benchley, Robert] Maugham, W. Somerset Group of 3 First Editions from the Library of Robert Benchley Liza of Lambeth New York: George H. Doran Company, (1921). First American edition. 8vSee Sold Price
Sold2022PARKER, DOROTHY. 1890-1967; and ROBERT BENCHLEY. 1889-1945. 2 items: 1. BENCHLEY, ROBERT. Origin...PARKER, DOROTHY. 1890-1967; and ROBERT BENCHLEY. 1889-1945. 2 items: 1. BENCHLEY, ROBERT. Original pen and ink sketch of Benchley in short pants standing next to a woman holding a flower, 178 x 200 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] Stein, Gertrude Before the Flowers of Friendship Faded Friendship Faded, Written on a[Literature] Stein, Gertrude Before the Flowers of Friendship Faded Friendship Faded, Written on a Poem by Georges Hugnet Paris: Plain Edition, (1931). First and limited edition, #V of XVIII (from a tSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] Stein, Gertrude Group of 7 First Editions[Literature] Stein, Gertrude Group of 7 First Editions 1. Three Lives: Stories of the Good Anna, Melanctha and the Gentle LenaNew York: John Lane Company/London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915. FirsSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] Stein, Gertrude Group of 2 Inscribed Titles[Literature] Stein, Gertrude Group of 2 Inscribed Titles Portraits and PrayersNew York: Random House, (1934). Second printing. 8vo. 264 pp. Charmingly inscribed by Stein on front free endpaper: “See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert Arneson (American, 1930-1992)Candy Colored Cock, 1968; Magna on canvas; 35" x 27"; Exhibition: Robert Arneson: Playing Dirty, Allan Stone Gallery, New York, November 1 - December 21, 2012; Literature: Robert Arneson: Playing DirtSee Sold Price
Sold2015AN IMPORTANT MEISSEN VASE AND COVER14" High , in excellent condition. Literature: Robert E. Rontgen, The Book of Meissen, Schiffer publishing, 1996, P.7 Pl.2 .Estimate $3.000-4.000See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Turner, ShoreRobert Turner Shore c. 1990glazed stoneware 10 h x 8.25 dia in (25 x 21 cm) Incised signature to underside 'Turner'. Provenance: Private Collection, PhiladelphiaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Stein. The Making of Americans. 1926.[Literature] Stein, Gertrude. The Making of Americans: Being A History of A Family's Progress. Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1926. First American Edition. One of 100 copies made from the sheets ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020[Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis, A Child's Garden[Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis A Child's Garden of Verses London: The Bodley Head/New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Reprint ("Twelfth Thousand"). 12mo. (xiv), (140), (6) (ads) pp. ProfuseSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] Walser, Robert Group of 11 Titles[Literature] Walser, Robert Group of 11 Titles 1. Fritz Kocher's AufsatzeLeipzig: Insel Verlag, (1904). First edition. 12mo. 128 pp. Illustrated by Karl Walser. Original light orange paper-covered boaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde[Literature] Stevenson, Robert Louis Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1886. First edition ("Authorized Edition"). 8vo. (viii), 138, (2), (4) (ads) pp. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Literature] Frost, Robert, A Boy's Will[Literature] Frost, Robert A Boy's Will New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1915. First edition, second state (with "And" in last line of page 14), one of only 750 copies printed. 8vo. 63 pp. Inscribed:See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Indiana, Gertrude Stein, Lithograph on ArchesArtist: Robert Indiana, American (1928 - 2018) Title: Gertrude Stein Year: 1977 Medium: Lithograph on Arches, Signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 8/150 Image Size: 18 x 14 inches Size: 23.5 x 19 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana, Gertrude Stein, LithographRobert Indiana, "Gertrude Stein", lithograph, unsigned, 17 3/4" x 13 7/8" (image).See Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT INDIANA Gertrude Stein LithographROBERT INDIANA Gertrude Stein Lithograph, no apparent signatures, inscription reads ‘Gertrude S’, subehcg a silhouette of women’s clothes, measures 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches, not framed, Robert IndSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana, Gertrude Stein, LithographRobert Indiana, Gertrude Stein, Lithograph. size: 23.5 x 19.5. ASKart: Robert E. Indiana (1928 - 2018) was active/lived in New York, Maine, Indiana. Robert Indiana is known for Hard-edged signs-calligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Indiana (1928-2018); Gertrude Stein, from The Mother of Us All;Robert Indiana (1928-2018) Gertrude Stein, from The Mother of Us All (Sheehan 97), 1977 Lithograph in colors on Arches paper, signed in pencil, dated and numbered 121/150, published by Leon Amiel, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Renoleau Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Oval DishAlfred Renoleau Palissy Style Faience Trompe L'Oeil Oval Dish Incised and script mark; molded with two crabs and a clam on seaweed. 14 3/4 in. wide. Literature: Marshall Katz and Robert Lehr, PalissySee Sold Price
Sold2021Gustav Stickley serving table, #802Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) serving table, #802 Eastwood, New York oak, iron signed with red decal Harvey Ellis influenced form 42"w x 17 3/4"d x 39"h Literature: Gray, Stephen, and Robert Edwards, CoSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRobert Rauschenberg (American, 1925-2008) Sling-Shots Lit #1, 1985$5,000
5 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsGreene & Greene, Exterior lantern from the Robert R. Blacker House, Pasadena, California$120,000