Sold2021S.L. Jones. Sisters & Dog Dbl Sided Drawings.S.L. Jones. Sisters & Dog Double Sided Drawings. 1979. Not signed. Crayon and colored pencil on paper. Excellent condition. 17” x 13”. Provenance: The Ruth Braunstein Estate. Est. $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2023Turkey Hunt & Rattlesnake Spooks Horse Dbl Sided Ledger Drawing.Double Sided Ledger Drawing. Turkey Hunt and Rattlesnake Spooks Horse. Colored pencil and graphite on MJ Co. linen paper. Excellent condition. Image is 15" w x 11" h. Frame is 19" w x 15.5" h. Est. $3See Sold Price
Sold2023MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN (French, 1594-1665)Titled "Abram and Lot" and attributed to Nicolas Poussin to the name plate Oil on canvas ca. late 18th C H. 15" W. 19.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN: HOLY FAMILY & ST. JOHNoil on canvas; unsigned; Provenance: Property from the F.G. Kammer Estate, Santa Barbara, CA: 29 x 20 1/2 inches; 45 x 38 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (IN DER ART DES) DIANA UND ACTAEONIN THE MANNER OF NICOLAS POUSSIN 1594 Les Andelys (Normandy) - 1665 Rome DIANA AND ACTAEON Oil on canvas. 62 x 74 cm (F. 75,5 x 87,5 cm). Verso: Old monogrammed 'BL' on the back. Part. slightly old reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & Ink DrawingPen & brown ink double-sided sketchbook drawing, tree study, attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Verso is a landscape with haystack. Signed. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches. Very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Pen & Ink DrawingPen & brown ink double-sided sketchbook drawing, farmhouse, attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Verso is a panoramic landscape. Signed. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good conditSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink SketchPen & brown ink double-sided sketchbook drawing, tree and figure studies, attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Verso is a tree study. Signed. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Vincent Van Gogh (1853-1890) Ink SketchPen & brown ink double-sided sketchbook drawing, tree study, attributed* to/in the manner of Vincent van Gogh (1853-1890). Verso is another study of trees. Unsigned. 5 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches. Very good coSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Master, drawingsOld Master, drawings, Old Master, poss. Nicolas Dorigny (French, 1658-1746), Male nudes, 2-sided sheet, ink drawings, initialled ND, Gustave Soulier stamp lower right "L. 1215a", 11.5"h x 8.5"w (sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Castle. Dbl Sided House & Woods With Mtns.James Castle. Double Sided House & Woods With Mountains. Not signed. Soot and spit on found cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 6.5"w x 3.75"h. Frame is 14"w x 11"h. Provenance: Jacqueline Crist.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Castle. Untitled Dbl Sided Stove with Figures & Barn.James Castle (1899-1977). Untitled (Stove with Figures / Barn), Double-sided. Soot and spit on dismantled card. 7.25"w x 5.25"h. Minor creases and dog-eared corners, overall great environmental as-fouSee Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS POUSSIN (cerchia di)(Les Andelys, 1594 - Roma 1665) Studio per deposizione Penna e bistro su carta, cm 7,5X13,5 Studio per Compianto Matita e bistro su carta, cm 9X12 (2) Poussin dipinse simili composizioni almeno due voSee Sold Price
Sold2023Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665)Follower of Nicolas Poussin (French, 1594-1665) "Enlevement", ca. 1700 oil on linen unsigned. Framed. 38-1/4" x 53-1/4", framed 56-1/2" x 69-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022OSCAR BLUEMNER Signed Double Sided DrawingOSCAR BLUEMNER Signed Double Sided Drawing, signature appears next to inscription reading S Paterson -14, purchased from a private collector, original labels from Christies auction attached to verso,See Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR RECORD DBL SIDED SIGN28" DIAMETER VICTOR RECORD DBL SIDED SIGN, ENRICO CARUSO, WITH INTERESTING HANGER FOR BACK WHICH WHEN HUNG MAKES IT LOOK LIKE ITS ON A RECORD PLAYERSee Sold Price
Sold2022School of Nicolas Poussin(French, 1594-1665) Assumption of the Virgin, oil on canvas, 36-1/4 x 28-1/4 in.; unframed [Old Masters] Provenance: The Estate of Peter H. Tillou, Litchfield, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2024Soda Fountain Ice Cream Sign, dbl-sided steel litho for Gold Seal, marked A-M 4-42, Fair condSoda Fountain Ice Cream Sign, dbl-sided steel litho for Gold Seal, marked A-M 4-42, Fair cond w/dents & losses, 30"Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2024Coca-Cola Sign, Kay Displays framed Winter/Spring, dbl-sided litho on cdbd, c.1955, "RefreshmentCoca-Cola Sign, Kay Displays framed Winter/Spring, dbl-sided litho on cdbd, c.1955, "Refreshment Through 70 Years", Good+ overall cond, Winter side w/fading & abrasions, 24"H x 37"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Automobilia, Muffler Shop sign, dbl-sided steel swing sign w/aluminum bracket for AP, Exc cond, 14"HAutomobilia, Muffler Shop sign, dbl-sided steel swing sign w/aluminum bracket for AP, Exc cond, 14"H x 26.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Iron Dbl.Sided Sign " Dillistin Lumber Co."Lg. 12 1/2"H. x 71" L. Dbl..Sided Sign - "Est.1887 - The Dillistin Lumber Co." (Very Heavy) Both Sides in GD Cond.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carlo Zinelli. Man on White Horse & Symbolic Images Dbl-Sided Painting.Carlo Zinelli. Man on White Horse & Symbolic Images Double-Sided Painting. 1966. Signed and dated. Paint and ink on poster. Excellent condition. 19.5" x 27.5”. Provenance: The Samuel Farber CollSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Castle. Dbl-Sided House & Wood With Mountains.James Castle. Double -Sided House & Wood With Mountains. Not signed. Soot and spit on found cardstock. Excellent condition. Image is 6.5" w x 3.75"h. Frame is 14"w x 11"h. Provenance: Jacqui Crist. EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eddy Mumma. Dbl-Sided Red Portraits Wearing Hats.Eddy Mumma. Double-Sided Red Portraits Wearing Hats. Paint on canvas panel. Excellent condition. 12" x 16". Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #2 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paper$1,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersJAMES BROWN - Composition #1 [a double-sided drawing] - Pencil drawings on paper$1,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsBele Bachem (1916-2005) Antique American Double Sided Surreal Cat House Drawing$10
Dirty PilotSTAYHIGH 149 - "Marker was Flooded" Black book Drawing., Urban Art, Graffiti, Street Art$150(2 bids)
4 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerJean Michel Basquiat Expressionism Painting Drawing on Paper$450
1 day LeftForum AuctionsBrown (Richard) The Rudiments of Drawing Cabinet and Upholstery Furniture, first edition, 1820£1,200