Sold2021Francisco Zúñiga La Novia (B. 44), 1978Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican, Mexican, 1912-1998) La Novia (B. 44), 1978 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 57 of 70 17.25 x 23.25 (in) 26.25 x 32.25 x 0.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'La Vela (B. 40)Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'La Vela (B. 40)' 1978 Lithograph ed. 9 of 50; 23.75 x 16.5 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Zúñiga 1978, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2017LUCIO RANUCCI ITALIAN OIL PAINTINGLUCIO RANUCCI(Italian b. 1925) La Scala - 1978Oil on canvasSigned and dated lower left, verso inscribed with artist's name and the title27 inches x 31 inches (68.5 x 78.7 cm) SHIPPING NOTICSee Sold Price
Sold2019Louis Fabien (French, B. 1924) La Guinguette.Louis Fabien (French, B. 1924) La Guinguette. Oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated '73; signed, titled, and dated en verso. Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago 15" x 21.75" Frame: 22.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre-Louis Riche (Haitian, b.1954)Pierre-Louis Riche (Haitian, b.1954) "La Bourgeoise," 2002, oil on canvas, signed. Framed. Size: 24'' x 20'', 61 x 51 cm (stretcher); 27.5'' x 23.5'', 70 x 60 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024MAARTEN BAAS / MOOI BLACK LEATHER 'SMOKE ARMCHAIR'Maarten Baas (Dutch b. 1978) for Mooi (Dutch) 'Smoke Armchair" in black leather, 2002, having a contemporary Louis XV style frame, tufted back and nailhead accents, maker's mark and leather repair kitSee Sold Price
Sold2024MOOI BLACK LEATHER 'SMOKE DINING CHAIRS, 2002Two Maarten Baas (Dutch b. 1978) for Mooi (Dutch) 'Smoke ' dining chairs in black leather, 2002, having a charred / burnt Louis XV style frame and black nailhead accents, maker's mark and leather repaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas by Louis Fabien; La Robe BlancheOil On Canvas by French Artist Louis Fabien (b. 1924) titled La Robe Blanche (The White Dress). Painted in 1980 this image is reminiscent of the famous portrait of Marilyn Monroe from The Seven Year ISee Sold Price
Sold2018La Terrasse "chez Francis" by Fabien, 1981Oil on Canvas by Louis Fabien (French, b. 1924) titled La Terrasse "chez Francis" (The Terrace at Francis). This colorful and fun impressionist painting by Fabien is of an average day at an outdoor reSee Sold Price
Sold2020Richard Baker, b.1959, "Water, Watermelon" 1992Richard Baker, b.1959, "Water, Watermelon" 1992, oil on linen board, signed and dated verso, gallery labels Washburn NYC & Louis Stern L.A. Dimensions: 10 1/8" x 20 1/8", Frame 24 1/2" x 14 1/2" (XWEASee Sold Price
Sold20181978 Louis Fabien Oil on CanvasLouis Fabien's (French b. 1924) Oil on Canvas titled Les Collette's-Hommage a Renoir. Known as an Impressionist Pointillist Fabien has captured the home Renoir purchased in 1907 Les Collette in this pSee Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Anuszkiewicz, Untitled, 1978Richard Anuszkiewicz (American, b. 1930) Untitled, 1978 color silkscreen signed, dated and numbered in pencil edition of 100 27 1/4" x 27 1/4" Provenance: LA Times Building Collection of Tribune Co.See Sold Price
Sold2018John Stobart (American, B. 1929) St. Louis.John Stobart (American, B. 1929) St. Louis. Color offset lithograph dated to 1978, pencil signed lower right and numbered 25/750 19.75" x 34" Frame: 30.5" x 42.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022JOEL MEYEROWITZ (AMERICAN, B. 1938)Joel MeyerowitzAmerican, B. 1938St. Louis and the ArchPhotographTitle, initials, dated 1978, copyright 1981, and edition 7/25 on verso along with US Bank Visual Arts Department identification sticker.See Sold Price
Sold2018Richard Allen Morris (b. 1933) CalifornianBLUE THEATRE, 1978, acrylic painting on paper, signed and dated lower right, 5 x 7â€, framed. From the collection of Gaby Stuart. Provenance: R. B. Stevenson Gallery, La Jolla.See Sold Price
Sold2021New Orleans Jazz Poster featuring Louis ArmstrongOriginal 1978 "New Orleans Jazz" poster featuring Louis Armstrong signed John B Truland. 28” T x 20” W. Water damage on bottom of poster board.See Sold Price
Sold2016Statuaire fan106 Statuaire fan Gabon H 27 cm. B 21 cm. Louis Perrois Paris: Paris: Office de la Recherche Scientifique et Technique Outre-Mer (1972). Memoires O.R.S.T.R.O.M. No 59. French text 420 pages numerous iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Raphael ToussaintRaphael Toussaint (French, b. 1937), "Les Platanes et la Riviere," 1978, oil on panel, signed lower left, titled, signed, and dated verso, panel: 10"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 16.5"h x 21"w. RefeSee Sold Price
Sold2021JACQUES LOUIS GAUTIER ,BRONZE "SORCIERE"JACQUES LOUIS GAUTIER (FRENCH, b. 1831) PATINATED BRONZE FIGURE " LA SORCIERE DE MACBETH" ; ONE OF THE (3) WITCHES FROM MACBETH , SIGNED LJ GAUTIER , WITH DUPLAN ET SALLES FOUNDRY ; TITLED "SORCIERE"See Sold Price
Sold2018Peter Milton. Before the Hunt. 1978.Milton, Peter (American, b.1930). "Les Belles et la Bête II: Before the Hunt." 1978. Resist-ground etching and engraving. Edition 4 of 160. Plate: 21 3/4" x 38 3/4" Framed: 30 1/2" x 46 1/2" ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, Rupert Garcia, Frida KahloRupert Garcia (American, b. 1941), "Homenaje a Frida Kahlo," 1978, screenprint exhibition poster for the show at Galeria de la Raza, pencil signed and dated upper right, overall (with frame): 27"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Milton ''Before the Hunt'' 1978 Etching andPeter Milton (b.1930 American) ''Les Belles et la Bete II: Before the Hunt'' 1978 Etching and Engraving 21.5''x38.5'' Impression. Pencil signed and numbered 84 of 160 edition lower margin. Framed 29''See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, FRA), "Les Mimosas"Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, France), "Les Mimosas de la Citadelle (St. Tropez, France)", oil on canvas sight: 23 x 28", frame: 31 x 36.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Fabien was born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arts de l'Afrique Noire111 Arts de l'Afrique Noire dans la collection Barbier-Mueller, Geneve H 30 cm. B 21,5 cm. - Werner Schmalenbach - Enrico Castelli - Francois Neyt - Louis Perrois - Christopher D. Roy - William SiegmaSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSDAVID. Decret de la Convention Nationale… relatif au don fait par David, d’un tableau€200
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSBirth Certificate of the Modern Louvre Museum. Decret de la Convention Nationale… Qui etablit€300
5 days LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSLouvre Museum - David's Triumph. Loi Relative aux Artistes dont les ouvrages ont été€200
4 days LeftAugusta AuctionsELIZABETH ARDEN EVENING COAT FROM THE ARCHIVE OF OSCAR DE LA RENTA, 1964-65$400