Sold2022Anton Doll, Winter Village Scene, MünchenAnton Doll (German, 1826-1887) Winter Village Scene with Children Ice Skating, München oil on canvas signed lower left 28 3/16" x 41 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2017Dietz Edzard, German (1893-1963) Oil on canvasDietz Edzard, German (1893-1963) Oil on canvas "Ballerinas" Signed lower left. Good condition. Measures 28-3/4" x 23-3/4", frame measures 36" x 30-1/2". Shipping $325.00 (estimate $2000-$4000)See Sold Price
Sold2017Dietz Edzard (GERMAN, 1893-1963) oil on canvas,Dietz Edzard (GERMAN, 1893-1963) oil on canvas, floral/Musical notes, 15 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) SAMUEL KOCH (Polish, 1887-1963) LandscapesSamuel Koch (1887 - 1963) Landscapes. Oil on canvas board. 13 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (Framed), 20 x 8 in. (Board). "The following biography, submitted October 2005, is from Shirley Jones, daughter of the arSee Sold Price
Sold2020Dietz Edzard (German, 1893-1963) ChristineDietz Edzard (German, 1893-1963) Christine oil on canvas signed D. Edzard (lower right) 16 ¼ x 13 inches. Provenance: Galerie Paul Petrides, Paris James Vigeveno Galleries, Los Angeles, CaliforniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernest Alfred Dalton "The Laurentians" oil on canvasERNEST ALFRED DALTON (Canadian 1887-1963) "The Laurentians" Oil on canvas. 30 1/4 x 34 1/8 inches; Frame: 37 7/8 x 43 inches. Signed and dated l/r. Exhibited in the Canadian National Exhibition in 193See Sold Price
Sold2021Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963)Andreas Betz (German, 1910-1963) Landscape oil on canvas signed Andr. Betz/ Munchen (lower left) 23 1/4 x 31 1/4 inches (sight). Property from the European Family Collection of a Pharmaceutical ExecutSee Sold Price
Sold2019Dietz Edzard, (German, 1893-1963), Untitled (Ballerina)Dietz Edzard (German, 1893-1963) Untitled (Ballerina) oil on canvas signed Dietz Edzard (lower left) 31 1/2 x 25 1/2 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 From the Collection of John Volke, Palm Beach, FL PurSee Sold Price
2017Attr. Dietz Edzard Woman w/ Fan Oil on CanvasAttributed to (or school of) Dietz Edzard (German, 1893-1963) impressionist oil painting on canvas of a young asian woman holding a fan. Signed, lower left, "Edzard". Art measures 15" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel "Koch" Kochmeister (Polish/American, 1887)Samuel "Koch" Kochmeister (Polish/American, 1887-1963), "Pirate's Alley", 1945, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 )Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 ) painting oil on canvas laying on board. Size: 19 7/8" x 27 1/2" ( 50,5 x 70 cm ) image, 29" x 37" ( 74 x 94 cm ) frame. Signed lower left. Also inscribed withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 )Diets Edzard German/French ( 1893-1963 ) painting oil on canvas laying on board. Size: 19 7/8" x 27 1/2" ( 50,5 x 70 cm ) image, 29" x 37" ( 74 x 94 cm ) frame. Signed lower left. Also inscribed withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anton Isele, Oil on Canvas, Farm Scene w/AnimalsAnton Isele (German, 19th Century), oil on canvas. Depicts a Farm landscape with animals. Signed lower right. Sight seen approx. 21-1/2" x 11", overall frame size approx. 28" x 17". Frame may show somSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Anton Wagner (German, 1781-1860), MazeppaAfter Anton Wagner (German, 1781-1860), Mazeppaoil on canvas (lined), indistinct signature at lower right, framed. Frame dimensions 35 1/2 x 52 in. Mazeppa is a poem by the English Romantic poet LordSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antal Anton Peczely (Hungarian, 1891-1963) - Figures, Oil on Canvas.Antal Anton Peczely (Hungarian, 1891-1963) - Figures, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 51x70cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Theo ChampionTheo Champion (German, 1887-1952), Winter Scene, 1925, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas: 26"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 29"h x 25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Kreis "Monk with Crucifix" oil on canvasHENRY KREIS (German 1899-1963) "Monk with Crucifix" Oil on canvas. 24 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches; Frame: 38 1/4 x 29 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: H. Kreis. CONDITION: In overall good condition. CraquelureSee Sold Price
Sold2024ROBERT HOFFMANN SALPIA (1887-1983) MCM PORTRAITRobert Hoffmann-Salpia (Polish/German,1887-1983) MCM Fauvist oil on burlap canvas Portrait 1970. Signed and dated. In red lacquer frame measures 27"x34"x1.25". Weight 6 pds. PROVENANCE: A Private CharSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Paul FelgentreffPaul Felgentreff (German, 1854-1933), "A Family Gathering," 1887, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, inscribed "Munich" lower left, gallery label (Trotter Galleries, Carmel, California) affixSee Sold Price
Sold2017Dietz Edzard, "La Conversation", Oil PaintingDietz Edzard (German/French. 1893-1963), "La Conversation"-1948, oil on canvas board, monogrammed lower left, verso of board with label from "Atelier D. Edzard" reading "No 22, esquisse 1948" with titSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dietz Edzard, Portrait of a Girl, oil on canvasDIETZ EDZARD (German 1893-1963), "Portrait of a Girl," oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas: 19 1/4 x 12 1/2 inches); signed lower left, I/I. Condition: There are no abrasions or evidence oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antal Anton Peczely, Hungary (1891-1963) PaintingsAntal Anton Peczely, Hungary (1891-1963) Two Paintings, Oil on Canvas. Both Signed; One on Lower Left & the Other Lower Right. "Indoor Scenes". In Original Frames.Condition: Generally Very Good.DimensSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Sarsony (American, b.1938) 'Winter Logs' Oil on CanvasRobert Sarsony (American, b.1938) 'Winter Logs' Oil on Canvas 1964, signed lower right; together with Ulrich W. Fisher (German / American, 1887-1970) signed lower left, oil on canvas laid on board depSee Sold Price
Sold2017ANTON RAUFER-REDWITZ OIL ON CANVAS STILL LIFEAnton Raufer-Redwitz (German, 1871 - 1965) oil painting on canvas of still life. Signed lower right. Measures 28" (71cm) height x 20" (51cm) width.See Sold Price
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsAnton Braith, Munchen, 1836-1905 Germany, Oil on Canvas Painting Herding Sheep$15(2 bids)
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.ULRICH W. FISHER (German/American/Texas 1887-1970) A PAINTING, "Sunset," 1967$200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnton Otto Fischer (American/German, 1882–1962) - Begging for Mercy$750
Jun 08Auktionshaus SchreiberAttributed to Anton BURGER (1824 - 1905). Landscape with farmhouse in the Taunus.€900
Jun 10Donny Malone AuctionsLudwig Sohler [1907-1998 Germany] Oil on Canvas Landscape with Lake, Signed, Framed$10
Featured3 days LeftGold Coast AuctioneersJohn Fenton ( America 1912-1977) "Death of a Bullfighter" Oil on Canvas$325(3 bids)
Jun 13Bedford Art GalleryMax Vogt: Antique German Oil Painting of a Peter Paul Rubens: 17th- 18th century Hand-signed verso$2,000
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.THOMAS HARVEY DRYCE (American 1904-1984) A PAINTING, "Jemez Country," 1963$100
Jun 13Heritage Auctions28064: Herbert E. Abrams (American, 1921-2003) Still li$300