Sold2024"CAPTAIN JOHNSON" LARGE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 24.5" X 19.5" FRAMED AND 10.5" X 11" SIGHT"CAPTAIN JOHNSON" LARGE WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 24.5" X 19.5" FRAMED AND 10.5" X 11" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold20241840 WATERCOLOR ON PAPER OF FISHING, 19" X 18.5" FRAMED AND 11.5" X 10.5" SIGHT1840 WATERCOLOR ON PAPER OF FISHING, 19" X 18.5" FRAMED AND 11.5" X 10.5" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2023BLACK/WHITE WATERCOLOR ON PAPERSGND. R.G. MC... (ILLEGIBLE). DEPICTS HOUSE WITH LARGE TREE AND SHED BEHIND. MATTED AND FRAMED UNDER GLASS. SIGHT VIEW 11" X 15". TERMS: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Set of Three 19th C. China Trade PaintingsThree small framed paintings in gouache and watercolor on paper, showing a three-masted merchant ship, a large Chinese junk, and a Chinese dragon boat. Frames, all approx. 11 1/8" x 9". Sight, approx.See Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 27" X 33" FRAMED AND 17.5" X 24.5" SIGHTA LARGE JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR PAINTING, 27" X 33" FRAMED AND 17.5" X 24.5" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2015Paul Signac, Watercolor"The Market Treguier". Watercolor on paper, framed and matted under glass. [Sight: 11" x 15 3/4"; Frame: 21 1/2" x 26"]. Signed lower right, "P. Signac". Verso bears House of Heydenryk framers label.See Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2023A JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR, 24.5" X 17.5" AND 18" X 11" SIGHTA JEAN DUFY WATERCOLOR, 24.5" X 17.5" AND 18" X 11" SIGHTSee Sold Price
SoldWilliam Lees Judson (1842-1928) Sleepy Hollow in Laguna sight 17 x 22 in. framed 26 3/4 x 32 in....William Lees Judson (1842-1928) Sleepy Hollow in Laguna signed 'W.L. Judson' (lower right) and titled on a gallery label (on the reverse) watercolor on paper sight 17 x 22 in. framed 26 3/4 x 32 in. ESee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in.Gunnar Widforss (1879-1934) Redwood Trees signed and dated 'Widforss -1925-' (lower left) watercolor on paper sight 29 x 15 1/2 in. framed 39 x 26 in. Footnotes: Provenance Friday MorningSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter I. Anderson (US/Mississippi, 1903-1965)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) "Alligators" watercolor and pencil on paper Matted, glazed and framed. sheet 11" x 8-1/2", framed 16" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020)Wolf Kahn (German/New York, 1927-2020) "Green Grass, Purple Sky" pastel on paper signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 8-1/2" x 11", framed 14-1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Burchfield (1893-1967) New YorkTHE GARDEN GATE, 1946, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight 28 ¼ x 24 ¼”, framed, laid down on mat board, otherwise in apparently good studio condition. Subject to article I inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Thomas Moran(American, 1837-1926) Watercolor on paper, Sunset on the Lake - 1882 Measures: 21 x 29 inches, framed, sight size: 9 x 18 1/2 inches Presented in a giltwood frame affixed with an artist's plaque SigneSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of Quails, 1985Helen Hunter (1920-2003), Set of quails, 1985. watercolor and gouache on paper. sight: 6 x 7" ea., frame: 11 x 12" ea. Provenance: A Pleasanton, Texas collection Helen Crain Hunter studied under ElSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHER (New York/New Hampshire,ALFRED THOMPSON BRICHERNew York/New Hampshire, 1837-1908“Along the Coast”. Signed lower right “AT Bricher”. Titled on gallery label verso.Watercolor on paper, 11.75” x 25.75” sight. FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Jenkins, large watercolor on paperPaul Jenkins, large watercolor on paper, Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012), Untitled, on Arches, pen signed lower center, framed under plexiglass, 30"h x 42"w (sheet), 35"h x 48"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican paintingFrida Kahlo Watercolor on Paper 14 ¼ x 11” Signed Frida Kahlo lower Left Provenance: Alberto Misrachi , Gallerist 1952. Private collection USA. The Painting is Framed (Frida Kahlo) 1907-1954.See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Water Hyacinth", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, 11 in. x 8 1/2 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2020Valerio Adami "Back to Bombay" Watercolor on PapeValerio Adami (b. 1935). Watercolor on paper titled "Back to Bombay." Signed, titled, and dated April 26, 1977 along the lower left. Dimensions: Sight; height: 32 in x width: 22 in. Framed; height: 39See Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939)RICHARD KARLOVICH ZOMMER (RUSSIAN 1866-1939) Herders at the Foot of the Mountain, watercolor on paper mounted on board 30 x 84.5 cm (11 3/4 x 33 1/4 in.) [sight] signed lower right; old labels RodmanSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNKNOWN ARTIST: LARGE ABSTRACTwatercolor on paper, unsigned; 59 x 42 inches; 66 1/2 x 48 1/2 inches framedSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century,), Factory in the hills., Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 10.5". Framed$70
May 16Eldred'sTEN BOTANICAL PRINTS 19th Century Colored lithographs on paper, 18" x 11" sight. Framed 18.75" x$125(1 bid)
May 16Eldred'sDAVID LYLE MILLARD (Massachusetts, 1915-2002), "Hunter's Moon, Gloucester"., Watercolor on paper,$100
May 24Eldred'sDONALD ALLEN MOSHER (Massachusetts, 1945-2014), "Outside Woodstock"., Watercolor on paper, 10.25" x$125
May 24Eldred'sRUTHERFORD BOYD (New Jersey/Louisiana, 1884-1951), Winter landscape., Watercolor on paper, 14”$150
May 16Eldred'sSEVEN WORKS ON PAPER OF PROVINCETOWN AND TRURO, MASSACHUSETTS INTEREST Contemporary From 4" x 4" to$125
4 hrs LeftInternational Art Auction GalleryWassily Kandinsky 1866 - 1944 Watercolor on Paper in the style of. Mondrian. Kazimir Malevich Era$600(4 bids)
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionTong Sarg (American, 1882-1942) Country Road in Nantucket, 1922$200(2 bids)