Sold2023"Summer Hotel, Saugatuck" Watercolor by Martha Hartman1990 Watercolor by Martha Hartman (1922-2017). Signed. Approx. 26"x32" OA; 18"x24" SS. Minimal damage to back of frame matting. Piece has not been removed from frame for examination. Part of a SaugatuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Saugatuck Old Dance Pavilion Watercolor by Martha Hartman1990 Watercolor by Martha Hartman (1922-2017). Signed "Hartman." Note on reverse, "Old Dance Pavillion, Kalamazoo at Saugatuck (Signed by Martha Hartman, 8/23/90)" Approx. 26"X32" OA; 18"x23" SS. PiecSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Watercolor "Wicks Park" Saugatuck, by Martha Severt1982 Original Watercolor entitled Wicks Park (Saugatuck, MI) by Martha Severt (1929-2014). Unsigned. Approx. 16.5"x19.5" OA; 11"x14" SS. Piece has not been removed from frame for examination. Part ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Untitled Saugatuck Watercolor by Edgar Arthur RupprechtUntitled W(1888-1954). Undated, signed Edgar A Rupprecht. Approx. 25"x33" OA; 15"x22 3/4" SS. Piece has not been removed from frame for examination. Part of a Saugatuck/Douglas Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room,LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room, Ambassador Hotel' Watercolor on paper ; 13.5 x 17.5 (in) Signed Leroy Neiman, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Hotel Lobby,LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Hotel Lobby, Ambassador Hotel' Watercolor on paper ; 17.5 x 21.5 (in) Signed Leroy Neiman, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walton Blodgett (VT 1908-1963) Camel's HumpWalton Blodgett (Vermont 1908-1963) Camel's Hump in summer watercolor signed lower right 9 x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2023Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955), "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995, Watercolor on paper,Bo Bartlett (Am. b. 1955) "Island House" Benner Island Maine, Summer, 1995 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and "IGN" inscribed l.r., titled, dated and triangle insignia drawn l.c., daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph H. Davis Watercolor of Martha NuddJoseph H Davis (1811-1865. Portrait of Martha Nudd. Oct 10, 1837. New England. Watercolor on paper. Frame H 14-1/2 W 12" Paper H 9-7/8" W 8". Condition: Minor imperfections. Minor corner paper loss. LSee Sold Price
Sold2021Washington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), ViewWashington Friend (British/American, 1820 - 1886), View of Niagara Falls, Summer 1850, watercolor on paper, signed lower left W.F. Friend, old labels on back, 23" x 48".See Sold Price
Sold2018Walton Blodgett (VT 1900-1963) Red Barn with cornWalton Blodgett (Vermont 1900-1963) Summer Corn watercolor on paper 16 x 22" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Randy Eckard (American, b. 1949), Sight of Summer LeavingRandy Eckard (American, b. 1949), Sight of Summer Leavingwatercolor on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 15 1/4 x 19 1/4 in. Randy Eckard maintains a studioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Partridge Adams (American, 1858-1942) Long'sCharles Partridge Adams (American, 1858-1942) Long's Peak from Estes Park, Summer Afternoon watercolor on paper signed Charles Partridge Adams (lower left) 8 1/2 x 12 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021BERTRAM HARTMAN Three watercolors.BERTRAM HARTMAN Three watercolors. Lovers on the Beach, watercolor and crayon, 1929. Signed, dated and inscribed "Long Beach" in pencil, lower right recto * Beach Gathering, watercolor and pencil, 192See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Gasser "Summer Square, Paris" WatercolorWatercolor on paper painting by listed New Jersey artist Henry Gasser (1909-1981). The painting is titled " Summer Square, Paris" and is signed in the lower left. Sight measures approx. 22" across x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Emerson Woelffer (Am. 1914-2003), Saugatuck, Michigan, 1937, Watercolor on paper, framed under glassEmerson Woelffer (Am. 1914-2003) Saugatuck, Michigan, 1937 Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed and dated l.r., Sevan Gallery stamp verso 17 5/8" x 22 5/8" sight, 24 3/16" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Martha Walter Watercolor Painting Persian MarketMartha Walter Watercolor Painting Persian Market. Framed under glass. American Impressionist artist born 1875 and died 197615 3/4 x 17 3/4, Image: 9 1/4 7 3/4 Shipping in continental US $33.00 PleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk (Texas 1882 - 1922) | Watercolor / Paper.Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 8 x 16 inches Frame: 13 x 21 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LongSee Sold Price
Sold2024Maynard Dixon (1875 - 1946), Watercolor/Paper, Dated 1939Subject: Summer Landscape Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 11 x 12 inches Frame: 19 x 20 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right. Provenance: Private Collection of LonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Bramer: Fir tree in a summer meadowJosef Bramer Fir tree in a summer meadow 1988 watercolour, gouache on paper; framed 28 x 28 cm monogrammed and dated on the lower right: JB 88 Dorotheum Vienna, 27 June 2019, lot 111; private collectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edith Maskey, "Summer in Taxco"Edith Maskey, "Summer in Taxco", watercolor, 22 x 30", frame: 34 x 42" Provenance: The Estate of Barbara "Babs" Baugh (San Antonio, Texas) Edith Maskey was born in San Antonio, Texas. She lives nowSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Hitchcock (British, 1914-2009)Harold Hitchcock (British, 1914-2009), "A Summer Morning", 1971, watercolor on board, monogrammed and dated lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso and on backing board, "Robert Fisher LTD, LondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988)Alvyk Boyd Cruise (American/Louisiana, 1909-1988) Watercolor ABC HOTEL New Orleans, 15-1/2 x 11-1/2 sight size, overall framed size 29-1/2 x 23-1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Carolyn Shelton, "Fiesta At The Menger", 1976Carolyn Shelton, "Fiesta at the Menger", 1976, portraying the Fiesta celebration at the famous Menger Hotel, San Antonio, watercolor on paper, pink matte, sight: 9 x 10" We happily provide seamless shSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSloans & KenyonJAN SLAVICEK (Czech, 1900 - 1970). Late Summer Landscape, Watercolor on paper. Ink signed lower$70
3 days LeftEldred'sCARL SPRAGUE RUGGLES (Vermont/Massachusetts, 1876-1971), "Hotel Chelsea Impression from 824 N.Y.$60(2 bids)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Charlotte Rampling At Hotel Nord-Pinus, Arles, 1973$100
Jun 01Ripley AuctionsRobert C. "Bobby" Ray, Indiana (1926-2020), interior illustrations / still lifes / landscapes, mixed$50
Jun 02Peterborough Auctions LLCClarence Boyce Monegar (1910-1968) "On the Wolf", 1956, Menominee Reservation$200