Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty - Sensational...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Capt. Clyde Beatty - Sensational Performances by Ferocious Jungle Animals. Erie Litho, (1932). One-sheet horizontal lithograph poster (28 x 42”) showing the “worSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1932-34. DOROTHY DENTON, HIGH IN THE DOME OF THE CIRCUS TENT. A truly exquisite depiction of a beautiful aerialist dangling by her heels on a trapeze.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS MAGAZINE DAILY REVIEWSFOUR MAGAZINE AND DAILY REVIEW BOOKLETS, EACH CONTAINING THE CIRCUS PROGRAM. DATES 1932-1935.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Items, Route Book 1930.Lot of six items from the 1930's1. Season of 1932 Magazine, has tape along the edges.2. (2) 1934 Magazines3. 1933 Magazine, pencil notation of date and name along the top. Tape along the edges. 4. 193See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERCHATTANOOGA DATE SHEET. 1932, Erie Litho Co, Erie, PA.One-Sheet (approx. 28 x 42”). A popular and straight forward way to promote any circus, the classic “date sheet” was a staple inSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD J. KELTY (AMERICAN, 1888-1967) PHOTOGRAPHLARGE FORMAT, ORIGINAL KELTY PHOTOGRAPH, DEPICTING HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS CALLIOPE, BROOKLYN, NEW YORK, JUNE 11TH 1932. DOUBLE RUBBER INK STAMP ON VERSO. 12"X20"See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK-WALLACE WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1932. TITLE SHEET FEATURING HIPPO. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, OLD ERIE LITHO, C.1920. HAGENBECK WALLACE TITLE FEATURING THE OWNER'S PORTRAITS, BEN WALLACE AND CARL HAGENBECK, WITH ACCENTING TIGER ON BALL AND EQUESTRIENNE. PROFESSISee Sold Price
Sold2018Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie: The Erie Litho. Co, ca. 1940. Lightning bolts radiate from Blacaman's eyes, helping him subdue the savage beasts about him. 28 x 41". WSee Sold Price
Sold2023[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant o...[POSTER MAQUETTE]. Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / The Pageant of Persia The Glorious Origin of “The Arabian Nights”. [Erie: Erie Lithographing and Printing Co., ca. 1910s-1930s]. Gouache on boSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK-WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - GIRAFFE NECKAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL ONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1933. HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS PRESENTS THE MOST STARTLING DISCOVERY OF THE CENTURY, PRINCESS MU KAUN ROYAL PADAUNG GIRAFFE-NECK WOMSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu AnimalHagenbeck-Wallace Circus. Blacaman Hindu Animal Hypnotist. Erie Litho, ca. 1930s. Offset lithograph poster depicts the performer’s floating head whose eyes radiate lightning bolts which hypnotizSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1933. UNMOUNTED, MARGINS TRIMMED, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. A PREVIOUS EXAMPLE OF THIS POSTER SOLD IN OUR FEBRUARY 2022 AUCTION FOR $10,000.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus Poster.Ackermann Luigley Co. Hagenbeck Wallace Circus. c. first quarter of the 20th century. Print on poster. Minor tear and scratch, otherwise good condition. Size with frame is 29” x 43”h. Est. $500-80See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GREAT HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1934. HW TITLE - SEALS THAT EXHIBIT INTELLIGENCE SCARCELY LESS THAN HUMAN IN MARVELOUSLY SKILLFULL PERFORMANCES. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED ON ARCHIVAL LINEN.See Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, 1935. FEATURING M'LLE RASPUTIN. UNMOUNTED, TEARS, TRIMMED MARGINS, TAPE ON REVERSE. TED BOWMAN COLLECTION. 26"X38.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934.Kelty, Edward J. (American, 1888—1967). Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus. St. Louis, MO. May 10, 1934. Silver gelatin panoramic photograph of the circus’s bellhops, ushers, and other attendants liSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS WAGON - CARTMINIATURE CIRCUS WAGON, DETACHABLE HITCH, LIFT TOP FOR STORAGE. VINTAGE CUSTOM BUILT WAGON, HAND PAINTED. IT IS UNKNOWN IF THIS WAS SHOW-USED OR FANTASY BUILT. 40"L, 20"W, 36"H. HITCH IS 51"LSee Sold Price
Sold2024HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTER - BLACAMANORIGINAL, AUTHENTIC, ONE SHEET, MOUNTED ON BOARD. HAGENBECK WALLACE PRESENTING BLACAMAN, HINDU ANIMAL HYPNOTIST. 35"X47"See Sold Price
Sold2022Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Colossal Display of Living Statu...Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus / Colossal Display of Living Statues. Circa 1930s. One sheet poster depicting a gallery of “living statues” on pedestals. 28 x 41”. Linen backed. Old folds,See Sold Price
Sold2022HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERHALF SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1933. TITLE SHEET FEATURING CHARIOT RACE. CHARTEX/LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 20.5"X28"See Sold Price
Sold2020Hagenbeck Wallace Circus (1930's) 28" x 40.5" US CircusHagenbeck Wallace Circus (1930's) 28" x 40.5" US Circus Advertising Poster Hagenbeck-Wallace Circus Side Show, Circus Poster, Lithograph, 1930's Photographer: JT Vintage Date taken: 1 June 1933 LocatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023HAGENBECK WALLACE CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, CENTRAL PRINTING AND ILLINOIS LITHO, 1930'S. HAGENBECK WALLACE AND 4-PAW SELLS BROS. COMBINED CIRCUS TITLE WITH HIPPO, TRAINED WILD ANIMAL CIRCUS. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGESee Sold Price
6 days LeftCowboy Joe's AntiquesLife and Injury Insurance Policy - Bill Cody's Wild West Show Ca. 1932 RARE$40
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MILTON AVERY (American 1885-1965) A PAINTING, "Lady with a Mandolin," CIRCA 1932$7,500
Jun 19BOC AUCTION HOUSEPICASSO 1932 + Original Receipt + Provenance + Price Valuation + Support document.$1,200(6 bids)
Jun 29Thomaston Place Auction GalleriesEMIL (SOREN EMIL) CARLSEN (NY/CA/DENMARK, 1853 -1932)$4,000(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHUGHES, Langston. Scottsboro Limited. Prentiss Taylor, illustrator. 1932. FIRST EDITION, LIMITED$3,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A RINGLING BROS., BARNUM & BAILEY CIRCUS "TEXAS COWBOY GIANT" ADVERTISEMENT BANNER, POSSIBLY TEXAN$550(2 bids)
4 days LeftThriftiques of IowaGrand Baroque by Wallace 48 pieces sterling silver flatware set$650(7 bids)