Sold2020George L.K. Morris Oil Painting on CanvasGeorge Lovett Kingsland Morris (New York; 1905- 1975) work preparation for "Spring Sun" oil painting on canvas. Signed to lower right & signed to verso. Measures: 20" W x 24- 1/6" H. Frame Measures: 2See Sold Price
Sold2018CLOISONNE & STONE INLAID HANGING SCREENLarge rectangular lacquered wooden panel with inlaid semi-precious hard stones and gilt bronze cloisonne works. Semi-precious stones include carnelian, agate, lapis-lazuli, jadeite, amber, and turquoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Luciano FrigerioLarge cabinet Solid rosewood, rosewood veneer laminated wood, brass. Manufactured by Frigerio, 1975 ca. Manufacturer's label inside a drawer. 80x283x52 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nicola Simbari (1927 - 2012) ItalianNicola Simbari (1927 - 2012) Acrylic on Canvas, Signed, Measures (24 x 28 inches ) w/frame ( 28 x 33 inches ) Nicola Simbari is a painter of semi-abstract impressionist works. He is a colorist who favSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gleb W. Derujinsky, (2) Theodore Roosevelt BustsGleb W. Derujinsky (1888-1975) / Roman Bronze Works Theodore Roosevelt bust circa 1920 bronze, wood (plinth) signed together with a later plaster recast taller overall: 6"w x 4"d x 10 1/2"h ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Donald De Lue, two worksDonald De Lue Preliminary Study for National Academy of Design 150th Anniversary Medal; Two Figures (two works) c. 1975charcoal on paper17 h × 14 w in (43 × 36 cm) Additional work meaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Very Rare Mughal India Gem set Rose water sprinklerVery rare Indian likely 18th/19th century Mughal rose water sprinkler. Superb gold and semi precious stone work covers this exquisite example of Northern Indian workmanship. Believed to be nephrite JaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manuel Espinoza, Piel de ZapaManuel Espinoza Piel de Zapa; Seven Male Figurative Studes; Two Male Figurative Studies (three works) 1974 and 1975oil on canvas; pen and ink with watercolor on paper38 h × 26 w in (97 × 66 cm) SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luciano FrigerioDue lampade da tavolo mod. Gaetano Ottone massiccio. Esecuzione Frigerio di Desio, 1975 ca. cm 65x52x38 Literature: Catalogo di produzione Frigerio anni '70.See Sold Price
Sold2018Luciano FrigerioSei sedie mod. Paganini Legno lamellare lastronato con marqueterie di essenze nobili, cuoio. Prod. Frigerio di Desio, 1975 ca. cm 82x49x53 Literature: AA.VV. Luciano Frigerio, Maestro Mobiliere, p. 12See Sold Price
Sold2018Luciano FrigerioDue comodini mod. Cinzia Ebano Macassar, fusione in bronzo. Prod. Frigerio di Desio, 1975 ca. cm 51x70x40 Conferma di autenticità degli eredi.See Sold Price
Sold2017Luciano FrigerioWall mirror from the 'Marcus' series Frosted box-shielded brass, smoky mirrored crystal. Manufactured by Frigerio di Desio, 1975 ca. 78x63x4.5 cm Authenticity confirmation by the heirs. Literature: CaSee Sold Price
Sold2019LUCIANO FRIGERIOCoppia di comodini della serie Vulkan. Nobilitato di legno laccato, ottone. Produzione Frigerio di Desio, 1975 ca. Marchio del produttore cm53x44x46 AA.VV. Luciano Frigerio, Maestro Mobiliere, p. 9. TSee Sold Price
Sold202433011: Howard Finster (American, 1916-2001) Camel; TricHoward Finster (American, 1916-2001) Camel; Triceratops (2 works), 1990-1991 Mixed media on panel 7 x 15 x 4 inches (17.8 x 38.1 x 10.2 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Moskowitz, Bow and Arrows / MangosRobert Moskowitz Bow and Arrows / Mangos 1975oil on canvas 90 h × 75 w in (229 × 190 cm) Signed, titled and dated to verso 'Bow and Arrows / Mangos 1975 Robert Moskowitz'.See Sold Price
Sold2024AN INDIAN GEM SET PEARL NECKLACE & EARRING SET, 20TH CENTURYAN INDIAN GEM SET PEARL NECKLACE & EARRING SET, 20TH CENTURY Each piece set on reverse with fine mina enamel work, set with semi precious gem stones on enamel and gold Length of necklace: 30cmSee Sold Price
Sold20231975 YAMAHA EBONY SEMI-GRAND C7 PIANO W/ BENCHYamaha ebony conservatory or semi concert grand piano, 1975, accompanied by a tufted seat bench, maker's mark, model C7, and serial number 1993298 to interior. Note: tuned on 7/23/23 by Atlanta PianoSee Sold Price
Sold202433060: Purvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Dancing FigurPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) Dancing Figures; Single Figure (2 works, one double-sided) Mixed media on paper 16-3/4 x 12-1/4 inches (42.5See Sold Price
Sold2022IRENE AVAALAAQIAQ, INUIT, Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1975-6IRENE AVAALAAQIAQ TIKTAALAAQ (1941-) QAMANI'TUAQ (BAKER LAKE) Untitled Work on Cloth, c. 1975-6 duffle, felt, cotton thread, and embroidery floss, 56.5 x 70 in (143.5 x 177.8 cm) unsigned. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) Modern Abstract PaintingPaul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012). Original abstract watercolor painting on paper. Titled "Phenomena," 1975. Artist hand signed, dated 1975 and title on verso. Work Size: 30 x 21.5 in.SHIPPINGHill AuSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sonia Delaunay 1885-1979 Lithograph Print SIGNEDSonia Delaunay (Ukrainian American, 1885-1979). A colored lithograph art print on paper, titled "Jack of Tiles," produced circa 1975. This Mid Century Modern work depicts colorful abstract geometric sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Price, Tequila cups (three works) …Ken Price Tequila cups (three works) (from Happy's Curios) c. 1975glazed ceramic 3 h × 3.5 w × 2.5 d in (8 × 9 × 6 cm) Impressed artist's cipher to underside of each exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Blue and White Swatow Ware Bowlprobably late Ming dynasty, wide shallow footed form, blue and white floral decoration and ducks in pond, 3-1/8 x 15-3/4 in. diameter Provenance: David B. Newbon Works of Art, March 10, 1975 (accompanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Celia Reisman (Philadelphia, Contemporary) Orange Doors, Oil on Canvas PaintingDescription: A work exhibiting the artist's typical semi-abstract representational style, blending elements of architecture and nature with carefully selected variations of color to produce an evocatiSee Sold Price
17 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78085: A Chinese Polychromed Pottery Equestrian, early $3,000
Lodestar Auctions1975 Universal Research Labs Pong Video Action Coin-Op Game Arcade Cocktail Table Game$200
3 days LeftEldred'sWILL BARNET (Massachusetts/New York, 1911-2012), "Seventh Season", 1975., Color screenprint, 36" x$350
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlaskan Inuit carved hardstone figure in parka, 1975, signed under base. 4 3/4"H x 3 1/2"W$10
4 days LeftEldred'sTOMOO INAGAKI (Japan, 1902-1980), Chrysanthemums, 1975., Woodblock print, dai oban tate-e, 19.25" x$125
2 days LeftForum AuctionsGogol (Nikolay) The Overcoat, one of 160 copies, Verona, Officina Bodoni, 1975 & others, press (4)£800
3 days LeftEldred'sAFTER GEORGES BRAQUE (France, 1882-1963), "L'Echo", 1960., Color lithograph, 19.75" x 24.25". Framed$1,200
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHLynn Davis (1944 Minneapolis, MN - lives and works in Hudson, NY), 'Margarita at the Metropolitan,€400
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAndy Warhol, 'Mick Jagger Fsii.138', Framed Announcement-Card, 1975$300