Sold2018Egyptian Style Brass Bird-Form Betty Lamp19th C. Together with a diminutive carved stone Egyptian sarcophagus figure, a brass bowl depicting Adam and Eve, and Indian engraved brass bowl, and a filagree hair comb, and a two-light menora. 6 piSee Sold Price
Sold2024Late 19th century Syrian, Enamel on Copper Bowl.Late 19th century Syrian, Enamel on Copper Bowl. Size 6 1/4 inches diameter, 6 5/8 inches high. Fine Middle Eastern, (Syrian) enamel on copper bowl with Birds and floral design.See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Brass Bowl19th C. Brass Bowl, Nepal, carved decoration, heavy, rich patina. Size: 5.75" x 6" x 6" (14.5 x 15 x 15 cm). Weight: 1145 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is author ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 19th century Syrian Enamel on Copper Pot/Bowl.Lot of 2 19th century Syrian Enamel on Copper Pot/Bowl. Size 3 1/2 - 6 1/2 inches high. Fine lot of Coffee pot and Sugar bowl with lid decorated with Enamel on Copper with floral design.See Sold Price
Sold2021A 19thC Middle Eastern brass bowl / pot with engravedA 19thC Middle Eastern brass bowl / pot with engraved banded Islamic style calligraphy script and scrolling foliate decoration. Approx. 6" high Category CollectablesSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Islamic Engraved Brass Pedestal Bowl MalayVery fine old ceremonial bowl with intricate engraved designs. Heavy Brass bowl with obvious age and use. Malaysia or Sumatra, Indonesia.The Bowl measures 12 x 6.5 inches. Collected in the 1980's by aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Decorative Damascene Syrian Enamel bowl Late 19th CenturyAntique Decorative Damascene Syrian Enamel bowl. (Late 19th Century). Size: 14 cms x 15 cms ( 5 ins x 6 ins )
Sold2022ANTIQUE SYRIAN ARABIC SILVER INLAID BOWL C 1900A fine quality antique Syrian Mamluk revival silver inlaid Damascus bowl, brass over copper, dating from the late 19th century. Hand chased and hand engraved detailed. The intricate silver inlay is hiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE MAMLUK SYRIAN ARABIC SILVER INLAID BOWLA fine quality antique Syrian Mamluk revival silver inlaid Damascus bowl, brass over copper, dating from the late 19th century. Hand chased and hand engraved detailed. The intricate silver inlay is hiSee Sold Price
Sold20152 19th C. Tikka Containers2 19th C. Tikka Containers, brass, each with a pair of bowls; simple, austere style. Each Size: 2.25" x 3.25" x 1.75" (6 x 8 x 4 cm). Total weight: 330 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection.See Sold Price
Sold20152 19th C. Tikka Containers2 19th C. Tikka Containers, brass, each with a pair of bowls, ornately decorated. Largest Size: 3" x 3.5" x 2.25" (8 x 9 x 6 cm). Total weight: 365 grams. Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. MattSee Sold Price
Sold2017SYRIAN ISLAMIC BRASS VASE (CAIROWARE) W/ SILVER INLAYLarge brass water bowl (cairoware) richly decorated with Arabic inscriptions made with silver and copper inlays. Second half of the 19th c. Height: 7 in., rim diameter: 7 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Three Pewter Plates and Bowls19th/20th C., one stamped Pietro, Made in Italy; together with a pair of brass candlesticks, English, 19th C. and a brass and copper warmer, 6 pieces total Largest: 13-1/2"dia Provenance: Property froSee Sold Price
Sold202219thC BURL WALNUT TEA CADDYEARLY 19thC BURL WALNUT TEA CADDY WITH REMOVABLE TEA BOXES WITH BRASS HINGES & MOTHER PEARL LOCK , HAVING LEATHER INTERIOR & REPLACED PAUL REVERE SILVER PLATE BOWL - 12" x 6" x 6" (SOME FINISH WEAR &See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Blue and White Porcelain BowlChinese Blue and White Porcelain Bowl, having brass rim along with foo dogs surrounded by clouds and ribbons, 19th century or earlier, height 6 1/2 inches, diameter 3 3/4 inches. Provenance: MarianneSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 11 Brass Candlesticks and Table ObjectsBritish, 19th century, comprising: nine candlesticks of varying size and form, largest 8 x 6 x 6 in.; footed bowl or porringer, 2-1/2 x 9-1/4 x 6-1/4 in.; ladle, 10-1/8 in. Provenance: Estate of Dr. JSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Pair Tall Brass Candlesticks Etc.Antique Pair Tall Brass Candlesticks. 19th Century. Height 12 in. A Pair of Brass Bowls. Diameter 12 in. A Walsh pocket Ounces/Grams Spring Balance and a Barmouth cork screw. (6 Items)See Sold Price
Sold2023Vtg Porcelain Floral Compote Bowl Jardiniere Footed Mounted On Brass CenterpieceOrigin: China Date/Period: 19TH C Material:Porcelain Size:Length: 10in/25.5cm Height:6 1/2in /16.5cm Wide:6in/15cm Additional Information:Huarongtang is a famous porcelain manufacturer in China.It isSee Sold Price
Sold2016PATINATED BRONZE RELIEF NAPOLEON BUST AND BRASS CANNONA PATINATED BRONZE RELIEF PORTRAIT BUST OF NAPOLEON AND A MINIATURE BRASS CANNON, 19TH CENTURY Greatest height 6 3/8 inches. Together with a MMA resin model of an Egyptian cat.See Sold Price
Sold2022THREE 19TH C. ENGLISH ROSEWOOD TEA CADDIESEnglish, 19th century, group of thee rosewood veneered tea caddies, the largest having brass inlay, double lidded compartments, and space for a mixing bowl. Unmarked. Approx. of the largest, h. 6.5",See Sold Price
Sold2018Persian Islamic Silver Inlaid Brass Pot 6''x8''. APersian Islamic Silver Inlaid Brass Pot 6''x8''. A bulbous vase or bowl form of mixed metals inlay with calligraphy. Overall excellent condition. 19th century. Similar to Cairo Ware.See Sold Price
Sold2024Misc. LotLot including 19th c. toleware bowl (13 1/2" x 10" x 6"), cast iron gooseneck signed teapot (11" L.), brass teapot (13" Ht.).See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique 19C Silver Plate Footed Oval Serving BowlsThree 19th Century Handled Silver Plate Oval Footed Serving Bowls with floral designs. Silver over copper & brass. Makers marks / stamps on bottoms. Wear, imperfections. Height: 2 5/8"; Width: 6 1/8";See Sold Price
Sold2023KPM Reticulated Porcelain Center Bowl on Sphinx PedestalGerman, 19th century, reticulated porcelain bowl with flared rim, green enamel and gilt decoration, marks for KPM on base, 6 x 15-1/4 in.; on brass base with three gilt decorated sphinx supports, heigSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Five-Piece Clock Garniture$5,000
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Egyptian Revival Bronze & Marble Figural Three-Piece Clock Garniture$2,200
BonhamsSyrian Textile Silk with Metal Thread Syria 3 ft. 10 in. x 3 ft. 2 in. and 4 ft. 6 in. x 5 ft. ...$280(1 bid)
Oct 09Kew Auctions A LARGE BRASS CANDLESTICK WITH CALLIGRAPHY AND DRAWINGS, SYRIA OR EGYPT, 19TH CENTURY£480