Sold2021TWO 19TH CENTURY MINIATURE PORTRAIT MOURNING LOCKETSThe two portraits of gentlemen, one being very handsome, each with hair on the opposite side, one with memorial themes. Measure 2.5 x 1.75 and 3 x 2 inches. Provenance: The multi-generation collectionSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITS, TOTAL (5)Some with original cases Shipping U.S. $35 plus insuranceSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair 19th c. Miniature PortraitsPair of 19th c. miniature portraits. Each signed "Savony". Mid 18th c., Torrington Ct. (notations backside), watercolor or gouache on paper. Sights 5 1/2" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
2020Pair of Late 19th C. Miniature Portraits in Frames, OnePair of Late 19th C. Miniature Portraits in Frames, One signed G. Romney. The frame measures 4 3/4" x 4 3/4" and the portrait measures H: 2 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019(3) EARLY 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITSAll oil, circa 1820, including: Red Haired Blue Eyed Girl in Empire Dress, with blue shawl, by Henry Williams (1787-1830) of Doyle & Williams at Boston's Columbian Museum, signed and dated 1821, in maSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO LOCKETS WITH 18TH & 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITSAn interesting French School portrait of a gentleman with 18th century nobleman styling in a gold metal locket of primitive construction. Plus a memorial brooch with portrait framed in a wheat motif bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two 19th C. Miniature PortraitsTwo portraits: 1) Engraving of Lady Caroline Paget, after portrait by John Hayter (British, 1800-1895), in gilt wood round frame, and 2) a hand-painted porcelain portrait of a gentleman, in a gilt wooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair 19th c. Miniature PortraitsPair of 19th c. miniature portraits. Sights 2" x 1 3/4", 4" x 3" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE LATE 18TH TO EARLY 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITSThe three hand painted miniature portraits as shown. Measure from 4 x 3.5 to 4.5 x 3.75 inches. Provenance: The multi-generation collection of an early Kansas City family in the same home since 1962.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair 19th c. Miniature PortraitsPair 19th c. English miniature oval watercolor portraits. Info verso. Sights 3 1/2" x 2 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20233 Hand Painted 19Th C. Miniature Portraits3 hand painted 19th C. miniature portraits. Nicely framed, estate fresh.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two 19th C. miniature portraits, one watercolor ofTwo 19th C. miniature portraits, one watercolor of young man in waistcoat with ruffle shirt, and one silhouette of woman wearing a cap, both framed, neither examined out of frame, largest (young man pSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITS; MARIE ANTOINETTEGrouping of 19th Century French hand-painted miniature portraits in gilt bronze frames, including: (2) portraits of Marie Antoinette, signed "Villerme" and "Souis" and one portrait of Princess de LambSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) EARLY 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITSOf a young woman and man. Both unsigned. Both unexamined out of frame. Appear to be original frames. Dimensions: (Frame) H 5.5" x W 4.5", (Sight) H 3.25" x W 2.75" Condition: Small damage to top of onSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) EARLY 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITS OF AMERICANIncluding: George Washington in Military Uniform, backpainted glass with cut paper silhouette head, captioned "Washington, 1799" (date of his death), in birdseye maple ogee frame, 7" x 6"; PLUS Wax BaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair 19th c. Miniature PortraitsPair 19th c. miniature portraits. Oil on paper. Sights 2 1/2" x 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Two 19th C. Miniature PortraitsTo include a petite Georgian gouache portrait of gentleman in a gilt wood frame, and a reverse glass portrait of a soldier backed by silk in an oval frame. Larger: 1-1/2in x 1-1/2in (image); 6in x 5inSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Hand Painted 19Th C. Miniature Portraits3 hand painted 19th C. miniature portraits. Estate fresh.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Miniature Portraits. Ivory Frames (2)Pr. Miniature Portraits on Ivory. Classical lady and gentleman, artist signed lower right indiscernibly. Ivory frames. 4"H. x 3"W (image) 6"H. x 5"W. (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAITS OF WOMENDimensions: H 3" x W 3" Condition: Scratches, chips.See Sold Price
Sold202119th C Miniature Portrait of Girl w/ Cat & Dog19th C Miniature Portrait of Girl Sitter Feeding her Cat & Dog - oil on panel, sitter with long sausage curls, off-shoulder gown, trellis and potted flower, appears to be original giltwood frame, 6 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021FINE 19TH C. MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMANThe finely executed likeness of a gentleman in 1820s garb painted by hand, displayed in a gold locket frame, unsigned, no identification. Measures 3.75 x 2.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-houSee Sold Price
Sold2023Austrian sterling and guilloche enamel box, 19th C., miniature portrait of woman with harp, signedAustrian sterling and guilloche enamel box, 19th C., miniature portrait of woman with harp, signed "Andre Jolin" or similar, watercolor on unknown support, box with black and white enamel border to toSee Sold Price
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 4 Early 19th Century Miniature Portraits$140(2 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF EIGHT MINIATURE PORTRAITS, ENGLISH AND GERMAN, LATE 18TH/EARLY 19TH CENTURY$750(5 bids)
5 days LeftJasper52MEMOIRES du COMTE DE GRAMMONT 18th century antique Antoine Hamilton ILLUSTRATED$140
5 days LeftJasper521825 HISTORICAL & LITERARY TRIP TO ENGLAND & SCOTLAND 3 VOLS antique ILLUSTRATED$160
5 days LeftJasper521734 ROMAN HISTORY ARMORIAL BINDING ILLUSTRATED antique LIVES of EMPERORS NEPOS$260
5 days LeftJasper521819 13 VOLUMES antique LETTERS of Marie de Rabutin-Chantal marquise de Sevigne$180
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5in$200(1 bid)
5 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA George III garnet cluster dress ring, and a 19th-century miniature portrait clasp converted£180
5 days LeftElstob Auctioneers§ ENGLISH SCHOOL COMMEMORATIVE PLAQUES OF EDWARD VII AND QUEEN ALEXANDRA£10