Sold201519thC Russian Icon of Madonna & Child w silver mounting19thC Russian Icon of Madonna & Child w silver mounting w Russian hallmarks and writing on verso - Icon dimensions are 9"x7"See Sold Price
Sold201519thC Russian Icon of Madonna & Child w silver mounting19thC Russian Icon of Madonna & Child w silver mounting in shadow box frame - Icon dimensions are 5 1/4" x 4 1/4" - overall framed size 8"x7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Late 19thc Russian icon, Madonna and ChildLate 19thc Russian icon, Madonna and Child11.5" x 13.5"ProvenanceThe Estate of Dr David Y Solomon, of NYC, heart surgeon and avid collector of rare French, Middle Eastern and African antiques as wellSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Russian Wood Icon - Madonna and ChildHelp us help those in need this holiday season! Artemis Gallery is donating 100% of the Buyer’s Premium from all lots sold in this auction toSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique 19th C Russian Icon of the Madonna & ChildAntique 19th C Russian Icon of the Madonna & Child. 19th century Russian icon hand painted and gilt on wood depicting the Madonna and child. 7 inches x 5.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023VIRGIN AND CHILD ICON IN TRAVEL CASE19th c. Russian Icon of Madonna and Child, oil on panel under brass oklad, in water gilt molded frame, housed in a velvet lined wooden case, lacking glass, 8" x 7 1/4" x 2", losses to frame and case.See Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN ICON - 19th c. Madonna and Child flanked byRUSSIAN ICON - 19th c. Madonna and Child flanked by small portraits of Saints, with cyrillic inscriptions, oil on panel, 14" x 12 1/4". Minor losses.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Russian Icons, 19th C.2 Russian Icons, 19th C. The Madonna & Child and Christ. Silver and gilt oklad. Size: Each 8.75'' x 7'' x 1'' (22 x 18 x 3 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016RUSSIAN 19TH C HAND PAINTED ICON MADONNA w CHILDImpressive 19th century hand painted tempera icon of Russian Madonna with child under brass reticulated embossed oklad. This icon is encased in a shadow box type of frame with exquisite metal work. MeSee Sold Price
Sold202419th Century Russian Icon With 875 Silver OkladDESCRIPTION: Antique Russian Orthodox icon depicting 11 saints of Russian Orthodoxy bearing various effects beneath two angels flanking a Madonna and Child. Icon is covered in an 875 silver oklad; excSee Sold Price
Sold2023A GOOD 19TH CENTURY CASED RUSSIAN SILVER AND POLYCHROMED WOOD ICON depicting the Madonna and child,A GOOD 19TH CENTURY CASED RUSSIAN SILVER AND POLYCHROMED WOOD ICON depicting the Madonna and child, overlaid with enamelled halos and motifs. Makers mark CT to base & 84 proof mark. 18 cm x 14 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Mid 19thC Russian Hand-Painted IconMid 19th century Russian hand-painted icon, Madonna and Child, having a gilt silver veil, 15" x 12". Good condition. Provenance: Estate of Robert Eigelberger, Palm Beach, Florida.See Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Russian Silver Religious Icon MadonnaDescription: This lot includes a small early 19th century Russian religious icon featuring a painting on wood of Madonna with child. The icon is hallmarked both on the side, as well as the front withSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. RUSSIAN SILVER PLATED ICON WITH PAINTINGA nineteenth century Russian silver plated icon with oil painting of Madonna and Child presented in gold gilt frame in shadow box case. Icon only: 10.5" x 9" Case only: 21.5" x 17.25" x 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Chester Le Maistre Religious Icon of Madonna and ChildFramed by Chester Le Maistre (1920-1995), a religious icon of Madonna and Child. Piece is wood with cast-iron ends, likely Russian, 19th century. Piece is displayed in a gilded frame. Chester LemaistrSee Sold Price
Sold2018RUSSIAN SCHOOL OF THE XIXTH CENTURY ICONA | ICONraffigurante Madonna col Bambino; ampia riza in metallo sbalzato e argentato, cm 32,5x28 | Icon depicting Madonna and Child; large embossed metal plate and silvered, 32.5x28 cm Russia, 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold202019c MOTHER OF GOD RUSSIAN ICON ENAMEL GILT WITH CASE19c MOTHER OF GOD RUSSIAN ICON ENAMEL GILT WITH CASE 19th century 'Mother of God With Child' Russian icon rendered in gilt and enamel depicting Madonna with Child gilt and enamel adorned with set intSee Sold Price
Sold2021Religious Russian Icon Hand Painted Oil On BoardAn antique Religious Russian Icon Hand Painted Oil On Board Madonna & Child, 19th C. Measures: 18"h x 14"w x 1"d. *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - While onsite retrieval is always welcome at no charSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Large Russian Madonna And Child IconDESCRIPTION: Antique large Russian Orthodox Christian icon on panel depicting the Blessed Virgin Mary holding the Christ Child. With brass oklad. CIRCA: 19th Century, possibly older ORIGIN: Russian DISee Sold Price
Sold2018(3) Russian/Greek polychrome icons(3) Russian/Greek polychrome icons, 19th/20th c., incl. icon of Christ on linen wrapped panel with silvered metal oklad, polychrome wood icon of Christ, and an icon of Madonna and Child with gilt metaSee Sold Price
Sold202120th c. Russian Icon Madonna & ChildOne 20th century Russian icon of Madonna and Child, or Mary and Jesus. Overlaid with silvered metal riza or oklad, decorated with foliate designs, and pierced to reveal the figures' faces, hands, andSee Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Russian Icon - Madonna of Joy of All Who SorrowRussia, ca. 19th century CE. A petite and finely painted Russian icon on wood created for the veneration of the Virgin Mary. The composition reveals the artist's command of line and use of breathtakinSee Sold Price
Sold202420th c. Russian Icon Madonna & ChildOne 20th century Russian icon of Madonna and Child, or Mary and Jesus. Overlaid with silvered metal riza or oklad, decorated with foliate designs, and pierced to reveal the figures' faces, hands, andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Religious Framed IconsTwo 19 C. Russian Religious Icons. Madonna & Child Framed in silver reposse . Gold tone reposse frame with Mary Dimensions: 9 inches x 7 inches x 1.5 inches, 5 inches x 4 inches Condition : Expand phoSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsPair of 19 Century French Orientalism Bronze Statues by Marcel Debut$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftJasper521660 HISTORY of the WORLD by WALTER RALEIGH antique ILLUSTRATED w/ MAPS English$700
2 days LeftJasper5219th CENTURY RUSSIAN ICON of JESUS CHRIST antique HIGH QUALITY SCHOOL PAINTING$1,500
2024Pasadena Antique Auctions19th Century Large Russian Orthodox Icon depicting Two Saints Boris and GlebSee Sold Price