Sold2020Early 19th C. Watercolor in Gilt Wood FramePortrait of a young woman in a bonnet, very finely painted, in a water gilt, carved wood frame. Illegibly signed lower right. [Art: 15 1/4" H x 12" W; Frame: 17 1/2" H x 14 3/4" W].See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Miniature WatercolorsLot (3) 19th c. miniature watercolor portraits. Largest frame 4 1/2" x 3 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Watercolor PortraitsLot (2) 19th c. watercolor portraits in gilded frames. Sights (6" x 4" and 4" x 4").See Sold Price
Sold202019th C Gentleman's Watercolor Portrait in O/ FrameGentleman with blue scarf, 5 x 5 1/4" carved wooden and period frame. No issues noted other than moderate paint wear consistent with age and normal use.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) nicely executed 19th c watercolor seascapes, unsigned, in matching frames, from same Artist,(2) nicely executed 19th c watercolor seascapes, unsigned, in matching frames, from same Artist, from Hudson Valley estate, the paintings measure 8" x 16", the frames measure 17" x 25". In overall nicSee Sold Price
Sold20182 19th c watercolors in birds eye maple frames.2 19th century watercolors in birds eye maple frames. 11 1/2" x 9 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Fabbio Fabbi Orientalist Watercolor19th C. Fabbio Fabbi Orientalist Watercolor. The frame measures 25 5/8" x 31 1/2" and the canvas measures 20 1/2" x 14 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese School, "Ducks and Swans in a Landscape," 19thChinese School, "Ducks and Swans in a Landscape," 19th c., watercolor, presented in a gilt frame with a linen mat, H.- 29 1/2 in., W.- 21 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Miniature Portrait of Young Girl19th c. Watercolor on paper. Unsigned. Period frame, florets at the bottom corners of frame missing. 3.25"h x 2.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Needlework19th c. watercolor needlework, girl on gondola. Frame overall 37 1/2" x 33".See Sold Price
Sold202019th C British School Watercolor Portrait19th C British School Watercolor Portrait. Size: frame 12" x 11" x 2.75", sight 6" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold202019th C British School Watercolor Portrait19th C British School Watercolor Portrait. Size: frame 9.5" x 8.5", sight 5" x 4" (NHJ227)See Sold Price
Sold2021Miniature Watercolor- Mic Mac Chief19th century watercolor portrait of Mic Mac Indian. Frame size H 6" W 5-3/4". Paper size H 4" W 3-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Watercolor19th c. folk art watercolor "CLARKE'S COMMENTARY…". Gilt frame. Sight 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", overall 9 1/2" x 11 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor of Sea Shells19th c. watercolor of sea shells. In marbleized frame. Sight 7 1/2" x 9 1/2", overall 11 3/4" x 13 3/4", overall 11 3/4" x 13 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese School, "The Emperor and His Court," 19th c.,Chinese School, "The Emperor and His Court," 19th c., watercolor on silk, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 59 1/2 in., W.- 31 1/8 in. Provenance: Personal collection of Paul Rosenthal, Baton Rouge,See Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese School, "Storks in a Landscape," 19th c.,Chinese School, "Storks in a Landscape," 19th c., watercolor, presented in a silvered and ebonized frame, H.- 59 in., W.- 16 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese School, 19th Century, WatercolorA Qing Dynasty watercolor on silk depicting a group of figures in a garden landscape. Dimensions:The frame is 23 1/2" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021THREE 19TH C. WATERCOLOR MINIATURE PORTRAITS.Pencil and ink of a child in a red dress with a drum. Image 4.25”H x 5.75”W. Period frame 7.5”H x 9”W. Child with a hoop. Image 4.5”H x 3.75”W. Period frame 8.25See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. WATERCOLOR & FEATHERWORK PARROTParrot on a branch of plums. In what appears to be original frame. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 20.75", (Sight) H 13" x W 15.5" Condition: Some wear to frame including small losses and chips.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. WATERCOLOR SILHOUETTES.Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding his hat. Image 10.5”H x 8”W. Period birdseye maple frame 14”H x 11.5”W. Pencil and ink profile of a gentleman holding a cane. ImagSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edmund Lewis Important 19th C Watercolor PaintingEdmund Lewis Important 19th C Watercolor Painting. Large scale watercolor painting signed bottom corner in museum quality 19th c period gilt frame. Measures 56 x 46 inches. Edmund Darch Lewis (1835-19See Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. CHINESE CANTON EXPORT FRAME WITH WATERCOLOR, US PATRIOTIC CRESTReticulated cross corner 'cottage' frame, circa 1870, having a polychrome crest with eagle and shield marked "In God We Trust", containing a signed watercolor of birds and blossoms, 15" x 13".See Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th C. Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing of Birds.$70(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Watercolor & Ink Fraktur Drawing.$100
Oct 06Doyen AuctionLate 19th Century Watercolor Painting of a Flower Gatherer by Pietro Gabrini$2,500
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$325(2 bids)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 19th Century Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$250(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupSmall 19th Century Mourning Watercolor Drawing.$50(1 bid)
23 hrs LeftOreilly's Fine ArtA MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF A LADY, watercolour, 19th century in a period style frame, together with€120