Sold202319th C ENGLISH SCHOOL PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING/CANVAS19th century English school oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a young beauty in pink dress. No apparent signature. Mounted in a wooden frame. Canvas on stretcher measures approx. 24" heSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, English School (early 19th century), Oil onPainting, English School (early 19th century), Oil on Canvas, Portrait of a Young Girl with Dog. 30" x 25", Framed 36" x 31", Provenance: Property of Amy Dunbell (Label Verso)See Sold Price
Sold2018English School Portrait Painting François-Hubert DrouaiAntique 19th century or earlier, Original oil on canvas, polychrome portrait in the style of eighteenth century English school. Art =work depicts full size portrait of young man and young lady with gaSee Sold Price
Sold2018ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait ofENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century) A PAINTING, "Portrait of a Gentleman, Identified as James Bentinck Hawkins Whitshed (d. 1813)," oil on canvas, identified verso. 36 3/8" x 28" Provenance: The personal coSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 19th CenturyPendant Portraits Of A Handsome Lady And Gentleman, William Judd, Esquire And Sarah Judd. Circa 1840, Two Oil On Canvas Paintings, Unsigned Labels Verso, 36 x 28 Inches, Original Giltwood Frames 47 xSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Oil on Canvas. Portrait of a Priest.Not visibly signed. With old labels and inventory numbers inscribed verso. From the estate of a New York art dealer. - Dimensions: 38.5" high x 31.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold201919th C. Oil On Canvas Portrait of "Mery Gentry Cloney"19th C. Oil On Canvas Portrait Of Mery Gentry Cloney (Born 1844). 32" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. O/C PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON AFTER FAMOUS PORTRAIT BY GILBERT STUART (AMERICAN 1755-1822), FRAMED AND UNDER GLASS; PROVENANCE: EX-CHRISTIES MARCH 1983, TO CURRENT OWNER BY DESCESee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Portrait of Elizabeth Patterson - PaintingEarly 19th century French oil on canvas portrait of Mme Bonaparte, nee Elizabeth Patterson, titled on verso. Not signed. Elizabeth "Betsy" Patterson Bonaparte (February 6, 1785 – April 4, 1879)See Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Continental portrait of two sistersLate 19th century Continental oil on canvas, portrait of two sisters, unsigned, 49"h x 39"w, overall size including frame 57.5"w x 46"w x 2.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold20172 PC. LOT ATTRIB. TO THOMAS CAMPBELL (POET, 1777-1844)19TH C. FRAMED OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT OF THOMAS CAMPBELL (POET, AUTHOR OF "THE PLEASURES OF HOPE" 1777-1844), ATTRIBUTED TO SIR THOMAS LAWRENCE; ALONG WITH AN 18TH C. QUEEN ANNE MAHOGANY DEMI-LUNE TEASee Sold Price
Sold2024UNKNOWN ARTIST (18TH OR 19TH CENTURY) "PORTRAIT OF A LADY".European, 18th or 19th Century. Oil on canvas, unframed. Seated portrait of a noblewoman wearing elaborate dress. Restored, lined. 48"h. 38"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH SCHOOL, PORTRAIT OF A LADY WITH A FAN, OILFrench School, untitled portrait, 19th century, oil on canvas, in the manner of Jean-Marc Nattier (French 1734-1782), large three-quarter painting of a lady with a fan and a garland of flowers to herSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. British O/c portrait of a noblemanBritish oil on canvas portrait of a nobleman wearing peerage regalia, 19th century, of bust length, the sitter wearing a red robe with ermine collar and trimmed with gold braid, over a high standing cSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th C. Folk Portrait, Young GirlCharming large oil on canvas portrait of a seated young girl in a white dress, holding a straw hat spilling pink roses by its blue silk ribbons. Attributed to Sala Bosworth (Ohio, 1805-1889.) Sala BosSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Gilbert Stuart (1755-1826), "Portrait of GeorgeAfter Gilbert Stuart (1755-1826), "Portrait of George Polloch," 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in a wide gilt frame with a velvet liner, H.- 29 3/4 in., W.- 24 1/2 in. Note: All of Polloch's childrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Susannah Paine, 19th c. Folk Art Portrait of Mother and 2 ChildrenSusannah Paine (American, 1792-1862) oil on canvas portrait depicting a lady and two children. The seated woman wears an ornate lace bonnet and holds a book, also grasped by a child dressed in brightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Master style Portrait of young man,19th C., oil on canvas, a man with disheveled dark hair andOld Master style Portrait of young man,19th C., oil on canvas, a man with disheveled dark hair and beard, gazes at a focal point out of frame, unsigned, wood frame, canvas appears to be too small forSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School. Portrait of Amos Lawrence, oil(19th century) Oil on canvas, unsigned, sight size: 36 x 28 in., framed size: 48 x 40 in. Provenance: Purnell Gallery, Baltimore, MD label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Portrait of St. Peter in the manner of GoyaIn the manner of Goya, a continental oil on canvas portrait of Saint Peter, 18th/19th c., 31" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2022American School, 19th CenturyDESCRIPTION: Portrait of George Washington. American School, 19th century. Oil on canvas mounted on board. Unsigned. Relating to Sully's Passage at the Delaware with costume and background changes. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller(Austrian, 1793–1865)Manner of Ferdinand Georg Waldmüller(Austrian, 1793–1865) Portrait of Boy with Dog 19th Century oil on canvas 50 x 38 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023British School (19th century)British School (19th century), Saint Bernard dog portrait, oil on canvas, signed ''_ Robinson'' lower right. Crushed impasto, lined, repair upper left, dirt and grime. Canvas 10''h, 12''w. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE RUSSIAN PORTRAIT PAINTING BY ANDREI BELLOLIAndrei Belloli, 1822 to 1881, oil on canvas portrait painting titled The Young Countesses Novosiltsev (Apraksine), circa the mid-19th century. Signed lower right. Framed. Andrei Frantsevich Belloli waSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Canvas on Board, 19th. C, "Portrait of Young Girl with Doll", H 21.5" W 17.5"$600
Oct 10DuMouchellesEnglish Oil on Canvas, Ca. Late 18th/Early 19th C., "Portrait of a Young Man in a Blue Coat", H 30"$1,100
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsCanton school, workshop of Lamqua: 'Portrait of a Pipe Smoker', oil on canvas, 19th C.€1,200
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Oil On Canvas Judaica Portrait Of Abraham, Signed By H.I. Thompson 1877$5,500
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Italian Antonio Zoppi (1860-1926) Oil On Canvas Portrait Of Girls Reading A$8,000