Sold2022(2) JACK BILANDER (D.2008) & MAX NAUTICAL ETCHINGS(lot of 2) Framed etchings on paper, including: (1) "The River," signed lower right Jack Bilander (Polish-American, 1919-2008), dated [19]64, numbered 20/ 25, sight: approx 10.5"h, 12.5"w, overall: 16See Sold Price
Sold2022JACK BILANDER ETCHING AQUATINT BOY FEEDING BIRDSJack Bilander (US/Poland 1919-2008). A good etching w aquatint of a "Boy Feeding Pigeons". The work is signed, dated (1959), and titled, in pencil. It framed in a mid century frame. Measures: H 26" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018(2) Framed Nautical Etchings, Signed(2) Framed Nautical Etchings, Signed and titled in lower margin. Overall Sizes: 19.75 x 16.75 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 nautical themed framed etchings - 1 pencil sgnd Margaret Kilburn titled "Oyster Boats" 10Lot of 2 nautical themed framed etchings - 1 pencil sgnd Margaret Kilburn titled "Oyster Boats" 10 3/4"x7 1/2 framed size & the other of Old Ironsides 8 3/4"x10 3/4" framed sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Pollak 2 etchingsMax Pollak- ''New Orleans - Fish Market''; ''Wharf in Monterey''- 2 etchings in color, both signed, titled and numbered 42/50, 7/100 in pencil. 7 x 10 1/2''; 3 1/8 x 11 1/8''See Sold Price
Sold2016Lithograph titled SpringLithograph of woman standing titled "Spring", numbered 38/75, signed Jack Bilander. 11 1/2 inches wide x 23 inches high.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Bilander Meditation PrintDated 1953. Overall with frame 21-1/2" high x 17" wide. Jack Bilander was an American printmaker and painter. Schools: National Academy of Design, Art Students League, Columbia University, New York UnSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack BILANDER: Brooklyn Bridge - Etching/AquatintJack Bilander (Polish/American, 1919-2008) etching and aquatint on paper of the Brooklyn bridge; signed, inscribed, and numbered 63/250. Provenance: From the Estate of Nina Moinester. [Sight: 9 15/16"See Sold Price
Sold2022JACK LEVINE (2) SIGNED ETCHINGS, YOUNG GIRLS, CA.JACK LEVINE (2) SIGNED ETCHINGS, YOUNG GIRLS, CA. 1960S, 8.5" X 5.5" SHEET LARGESTSee Sold Price
Sold20234 LIONEL BARRYMORE GOLD FOIL NAUTICAL ETCHINGS 10"SET OF LIONEL BARRYMORE GOLD FOIL ETCHINGS | NAUTICAL NEW ENGLAND MASSACHUSETTS BOATS-2 OF 2 SETS-8" X 10" APPROX EACH-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP12922LW1FL THIS ITEM IS LOCATED OFF-SITE. All items muSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Bilander - Boy Feeding Pigeons, 1958Jack Bilander (Poland, 1919 - 2008). Boy Feeding Pigeons, etching or aquatint. Signed and dated lower right, Edition #25 (center), titled lower left in graphite. (MBAX4046)(JP) Dimensions: 17.75" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Prints, Max Pollak(lot of 2) Max Pollak (American, 1886-1970), "Yemenite Jew," etching, pencil signed lower right, editions 38/100 and 20/100, overall (with frame): 14.25"h x 12.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Bilander, "Still Life with Apples"1949Jack Bilander, 1919-2008, MCM "Still Life with Apples", 1949, Oil on Board, signed and dated lower left Dimensions: 23 1/2" x 15", Frame 29" x 20" (MBAX1248)(WT)See Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Bilander Still Life With ApplesTitle Still Life With Apples. Labeled verso Duveens number 5029, oil on masonite, signed and dated 49.[Art (sight): 23 1/2" x 14 3/4"; verso masonite panel: 24" x 15"; Frame: 28 1/8" x 19 3/8"]. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold20221983 Dated US Navy Ship Union Jack Nautical FlagOriginal nylon US Naval ship flag by Annin & Co, measuring 2 feet 8 inches by 3 foot 10 inches. Soiled from use and age.See Sold Price
20234 LIONEL BARRYMORE GOLD FOIL NAUTICAL ETCHINGS 10"SET OF LIONEL BARRYMORE GOLD FOIL ETCHINGS | NAUTICAL NEW ENGLAND MASSACHUSETTS BOATS-1 OF 2 SETS SIMILAR-8" X 10" APPROX EACH-GOOD PRE OWNED CONDITION-DP12922LW1FL THIS ITEM IS LOCATED OFF-SITE. AllSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jack Bilander Aquatint "Girl with Flowers"An aquatint on paper, signed and titled to margin; 8.5" x 2.75" (plate size), 16" x 10" (framed). ProvenanceFrom the Collection of Florence Maron, Louisville, KYSee Sold Price
Sold2023PETER MAX ETCHING "WALKING IN REEDS" WITH REMARQUEPETER MAX ETCHING " WALKING IN REEDS" WITH REMARQUE; 22 1/4"h x 18 1/2" sight size. Framed 35 1/2"h x 32 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20152 Jack Sonenberg prints "Dimensions 1 &6Artist Sonenberg, Jack (Canadian/American, born 1925) Title Dimensions 1 & 6 Date circa 1970 Medium Etching with Aquatint one with String Collage Dimensions 32 x 25.5 inches and smallerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Pollak 2 "San Francisco" colored etchingMAX POLLAK (American 1886-1970) "San Francisco- on Telegraph Hill" and "San Francisco- Washington Square" Colored etching. Sight: 13 x 11 3/4 inches; Frame: 22 3/4 x 19 inches. Sight: 12 3/4 x 19 1/8See Sold Price
Sold2016Jack Sonenberg, Dimensions 2, Aquatint Etching withArtist: Jack Sonenberg, American/Canadian (1925 - ) Title: Dimensions 2 Year: 1970 Medium: Etching with Aquatint with String Collage, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 27/50 Image Size: 26 x 18 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack Bilander, "In Central Park"Jack Bilander (Polish, 1919-2008), 1960, black and white etching on paper depicting four women conversing in Central Park, titled l.l., signed and dated l.r., 15 3/4" x 19 3/4" image size, 19" x 23" fSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Max Papart Large Prints(2) Max Papart (French, 1911-1994) large prints, "Magic Man", lithograph, 5/150, 39-1/2" x 31-1/2" image; "Blue Moon", etching, 1X/XXV, 42-1/2" x 29-1/2" image; each pencil signed, largest framed sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Wooden Nautical Pulley & Rope BookendsOne bookend inscribed NJ B&S, the other inscribed illegibly. Lot includes 2 wooden bookends. Each have wooden pulley and rope structures to front. Bookends each have nautical etching detail on porcelaSee Sold Price
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionJack Bilander (Polish/American, 1919-2008) TOMORROW WAS YESTERDAY, 1967$90
3 days LeftJasper52Jack Levine signed original etching "Peachum tries to stop the march to St. Paul's"$95
43 mins LeftOAB AuctionsPeter Max Homage To Picasso Hand Colored Etching Signed Portrait Framed Pop Art$375(1 bid)
May 17Leland LittleJack Levine (American, 1915 - 2010), From the Dreigroschen Film Suite (Two Works)$50
6 days LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis Auction(2) PAIR OF CHINESE WARRING STATES DYNASTY QI STATE POTTERY TOMB WARRIOR FIGURES.$1,200(1 bid)
7 days LeftBrookline Auction Gallery LLCExtremely rare (1 of 2) Savage combination jack and toothing plane$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftMetropolitan Auction of Art.-Regis Auction(3) THREE PIECES OF CHINESE ANCIENT JADE INCLUDES JADE RING, ETC.$250