Sold201820thC. American Watercolor - Tug in NY HarborWatercolor on paper. Tugboat in New York Harbor; 12in. X 16in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2015R. Schroers; American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper, Tugs in NY Harbor signed l.r. and dated '50(1950); 15.5in. X 20in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021REGINALD MARSH AMERICAN 1898-1954Tug Boats in the NY Harbor with Skyline, 1936 watercolor, 14 1/2 x 20 in (36.8 x 50.8 cm), framed 27 x 22 in (68.6 x 55.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1936, PROVENANCE: Private collection BrooklySee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederic S. Cozzens; American Watercolor - NY HarborWatercolor on paper. Leaving New York Harbor - Near Governor's Island. Signed l.l. and dated '96(1896); 15in. X 22in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018William Zorach; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. A Harbor Scene. Signed l.r. and dated 1956; 15in. X 22in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018Nathaniel Dirk; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Chartreuse Foliage(Central Park, NY). Signed l.r. Inscribed on reverse; 10.5in. X 14.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2016Eugene Gershoy; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Sausalito, 1945. Woodstock, NY artist; 6.5in. X 6.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2018Cecil K. Jennings; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. A Still Life - Flowers in a Vase. Signed l.r. Labels affixed at reverse(local Newburgh, NY artist); 19.25in. X 23.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2021Fairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist WatercolorFairfield Porter; 20thC. American Modernist Watercolor Signed. Watercolor on paper. Farm Panorama. Signed lower right and dated '48. Provenance Hammerquist Gallery NY with label on reverse; 10in. X 15See Sold Price
Sold2018R.W. PORTER (American, 20thC.)Port Clyde Harbor, Maine, watercolor, signed 'R.W. Porter 1909' at lower right, titled at lower left, 4.75x13.5in., overall framed 10.5x19.5in. (mat stains, frame losses)See Sold Price
Sold2019Richard Estes, (2) watercolors on paper, 1996Richard Estes, (2) watercolors on paper, 1996, Richard Estes (American, b. 1932), "NY Harbor" and "Ferry NYC", each titled, signed and dated along lower margins, matted and framed under glass, 5"h x 4See Sold Price
Sold2024Eloise G. GILES: Harbor Scene - Watercolor PaintinEloise Gardiner Giles (American, 1921-2019) unframed watercolor on paper of a harbor scene with boathouse and boats, in the Impressionist style, signed lower left. [Mat: 20" H x 27" W]. Minor wear; loSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fernando A. Carter (American 1855-1931) Untitled HarborFernando A. Carter (American 1855-1931) Untitled Harbor Scene. Watercolor. Signed 'Fra. Carter' (lower left). 18" x 27". Property of The Everson Museum, Syracuse, NY (sold to benefit the museum's collSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick WITTON: Harbor & Boats - PaintingFramed watercolor of a harbor and two boats, signed lower left, by Frederick Witton (American, 1897-1985). [Sight: 14 3/4" H x 22" W; Frame: 22" H x 29" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021CHAIM GROSS (AMERICAN, 1904-1991).Watercolor. Harbor Scene. Signed lower right. From a Long Island, NY collection. - Dimensions: 28.5" high x 18" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Ink on Paper, Reginald Marsh(American, 1898-1954) signed and dated center 1944, titled "Tugs." Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 31"w. Provenance: Bernard Danenburg Galleries, Inc., 1000 Madison Ave., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Demuth; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper. Pink Iris. Signed l.l.; 14.5in. X 9.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
2023Victor Higgins; 20thC. American Watercolor El Sangre de Cristo Mountains SignedVictor Higgins(1884 - 1949) watercolor on paper. El Sangre de Cristo Mountains. Signed lower left; 15in. x 18.5in.(image), 22.5in. x 26.5in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Bror J.O. Nordfeldt; 20thC. American Watercolor Bathers - Provincetown SignedBror Julius Olsson Nordfeldt (1878 - 1955); American Watercolor and Gouache on paper. Bathers - Provincetown. Signed lower right; 14in. x 18in.(image), 20.5in. x 24in.(framed) good condition - originaSee Sold Price
2023Charles Addams; 20thC. American Watercolor Illustration SignedCharles Addams; 20thC. American Watercolor Illustration Signed . Watercolor and ink on paper. Illustration - Addams Family, Scents. Signed lower right; 9.75in. X 7.5in.(image), 17.5in. X 14.75in.(framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bertram Hartman; 20thC. American Watercolor NYC Nocturne SignedBertram Hartman; 20thC. American Watercolor NYC Nocturne Signed. Bertram Hartman(1882-1960) watercolor on paper. NYC Nocturne. Signed lower right and dated 1924;See Sold Price
Sold2018Mae Henriksen Bertoni; 20thC. American WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Duck Pond in Winter - Central Park. Signed l.r. and inscribed AWS(American Watercolor Society). Well framed; 16in. X 20in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2016Walter E. Baum; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper(mounted on board), Allentown Shacks. Signed l.r.; 20in. X 22in.(image size)UnframedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Sample; 20thC. American Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper, Winter's Morning Ride. Signed l.r.; 12.5in. X 20.5in.(image size)See Sold Price
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesPatty Nelson Sullivan; Important 20thC. Oil Gloucester Harbor Signed$400
May 13Donny Malone AuctionsHorace Pippin; 20thC. American Watercolor - The Hoe Cake Signed$550(2 bids)
May 11Cape Ann AuctionD. Jerome Elwell (American, 1847-1912) Watercolor of Gloucester Harbor with Sailing Ships$100
2 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMary Ann Merrill Signed Maine Harbor Seascape Antique American Impressionist Painting$10
May 18Mid-Hudson Auction GalleriesWedworth Wadsworth; American Watercolor Pastoral Landscape Signed$50(1 bid)
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsLarge Jack Roland “Murf the Surf” Murphy Original Watercolor Painting Sailboat in Harbor$50(2 bids)
May 11Hess Fine AuctionsJack Roland “Murf the Surf” Murphy Signed Original Watercolor Painting Shrimp Boats in$30(2 bids)