Sold2016*4 FRAMED PIECES3 handcolored engravings attributed to Mark Catesby and page from folio describing the prints, 1 piece has monogram in bottom center plate, approximate size of each 13 1/4" x 10 1/4", frames 21" x 15"See Sold Price
Sold2023[McKENNEY & HALL]. A group of 4 large folio hand-colored lithographs of Shawnee. 1838.[McKENNEY & HALL]. A group of 4 large folio hand-colored lithographs of Shawnee. 1838. BOWEN, I.T., lithographer. GREENOUGH, F.W., publisher. Payta-Kootha A Shawanoe Warrior. 1838. Matted (hinged alonSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURRIER & IVES. American Field Sports: "On a Point"; "Flush'd"; "A Chance For Both Barrels";CURRIER & IVES. American Field Sports: "On a Point"; "Flush'd"; "A Chance For Both Barrels"; "Retrieving". Together a set of 4 large folio hand-colored tinted lithographs by Charles Parsons after A.F.See Sold Price
Sold2019Vue de la Rue neuve / Veduta de la Strada Genoa 18th C.Original 18th century print of Genoa, Italy. 23 x 19 in. (framed), 16 1/4 x 11 1/4 in. (folio). Hand colored. Nicely framed under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Goldsmith, Oliver C1850 Lot of 4 HC Prints. Lion, Tiger4 Incl Illus. Title Page. Hand Colored Etching/Engraving Published C1850 by A. Fullarton & Co., London for "A History of the Earth and Animated Nature" by Oliver Goldsmith. Paper Size: 10 x 6 inch (25See Sold Price
Sold202142-PAGE FOLIO OF EARLY HAND-COLORED FASHION PRINTS42-PAGE FOLIO OF EARLY HAND-COLORED FASHION PRINTS CIRCA 1842-1888. 13" x 10" cover. Prints from publications such as Petit Courrier des Dames, Journal Des Demoiselles, Le Follet, Les Modes ParisienneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two hand colored engraved double page large folio mapsTwo hand colored engraved double page large folio maps including The United States of America and Map of New York and the Adjacent Cities. 16 1/2" x 27" and 17 1/2" x 27" Provenance: Property from CSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NAPOLEON.) Campagne des Francais en Italie, en 1800.(NAPOLEON.) Campagne des Francais en Italie, en 1800. Stipple engraved portrait of Napoleon, [iv], 34 pages, 4 engraved folding maps differently hand-colored to illustrate the French invasion of northSee Sold Price
Sold20234 "BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN" JOHN GOULD PRINTS, 1873, LG FOLIO, HAND COLORED (EACH 22" X 28 1/2"4 "BIRDS OF GREAT BRITAIN" JOHN GOULD PRINTS, 1873, LG FOLIO, HAND COLORED (EACH 22" X 28 1/2" OVERALL)See Sold Price
Sold2023SET OF 4 ENGRAVINGS OF FRENCH ROYAL HERALDRY4 hand colored copperplate engravings; each is 2 sheets joined together. Matted and framed. Published by Henri Abraham Chatelain, ca. 1720. Includes: "Nouvelle carte genealogique des familles royalesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hand-colored lithograph on paper, "Hunting the BuffaHand-colored lithograph on paper, "Hunting the Buffaloe" by J.T. Bowen Lithography Company, Philadelphia, dated 1837, in matted frame. On the reverse of the frame in a clear sleeve are 4 pages of theSee Sold Price
Sold2018SET OF FIVE HAND COLORED BOTIBICAL PRINTS19th Century. Folio Pages, each page quartered, with French mats, in gilt frames. site 6 ½” by 5 ¼”., overall 21” by 20”. (Cond: one glass pane cracked, otherwise all good) (200/See Sold Price
Sold2021Leech, John 1866 Lot of 4 Folio HCol Satire PrintsFolio Hand Colored Etchings Published 1866, London for "Follies of the Year" by John Leech. Paper Size: 12 x 8 inch (31 x 21cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Adams, William 1828 Lot of 4 Hand Col Costume PrintsIncl France, Romania, Austria/Hungary and The Illust Title Page. Hand Colored Etching & Black and White Wood Engraving (Reverse sides blank) Published 1828, London for "The Modern Voyager & Traveller"See Sold Price
Sold2024Clipper Ship "Red Jacket", Nathaniel Currier, Printer(American, 1813-1888) Clipper Ship "Red Jacket" In the Ice Off Cape Horn, on Her Passage from Australia, to Liverpool, August 1854, large folio hand colored lithograph, image 16-1/4 x 23-3/4 in., sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2019CURRIER & IVES, Life In The Country: Evening 1862Original medium-folio hand-colored lithograph, F.F. Palmer, delineator, published by Currier & Ives, New York, 1862. 15 1/4 x 11 in. (folio), 22 x 18 1/2 in. (framed). Nice antique wood frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022(CLEVELAND.) G.M. Hopkins. Plat Book of the City of Cleveland. Volumes 2, 3, & 4.(CLEVELAND.) G.M. Hopkins. Plat Book of the City of Cleveland. Volumes 2, 3, & 4. 37 hand-colored double-page lithographed maps (including index); 45 hand-colored double-page lithographed maps (includSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cooke, Mordecai 1862 Lot of 10 Hand Col Mushroom Prints9 Prints plus Illustratedd Title Page. Hand Colored Lithographs Published 1862, London for "A Plain and Easy Account of British Fungi" by Mordecai Cubitt Cooke. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4 inch (16.5 x 10cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 3 Hand Col Hummingbird Prints incl Title2 Plus Illustrated Title Page. Hand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (16.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Jardine, William C1840 Lot of 5 Hand Col Prints. Bees5 incl Illus. Title Page. Hand Colored Steel Engraving/Etching Published 1833-43 by W.H.Lizars, Edinburgh for "The Naturalist's Library" by Sir William Jardine. Paper Size: 6.5 x 4.25 inch (16.5 x 11cSee Sold Price
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCHand Colored Engraving From Book Asie, Fureur jalouse d'un Arabe$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo 15th century German woodcuts: Page from Hortus Sanitatis, printed by Conrad Dinkmut and$10
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsArticles of Confederation and Perpetual Union Between the Colonies...$50,000
2 days LeftJasper521770 BIBLE in GERMAN & LATIN ILLUSTRATED 2 FOLIO VOLUMES antique PIGSKIN BINDING$750
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 4 Hand Colored Engravings Guerin Natural History Book 1830s$10