Sold2021A FASSARD Signed Watercolor Painting 1929A FASSARD Signed Watercolor Painting 1929, signature to lower left reads ‘A Fassard’, inscription reads ‘Cauterets’, date reads ‘1929’, subject a scene of a town, measures 14 3/4 x 11 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2022Philip Wilson Steer Landscape Watercolour PaintingPhilip Wilson Steer KBE, OM, NEAC, RA (British 1860-1942). Landscape Watercolour Painting. Signed P.W.Steer 1929 Lower Left. Framed under glass 70 x 57 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Botkin (American, 1896-1983) Watercolor, N.Y.C. 1929View From A Window. New York City Urban Watercolor Painting, Signed and Dated by the Artist, Henry Botkin, 1929. Watercolor on paper. Housed in a carved gold gilt frame under glass. Dimensions: framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARTWELL LEON WOODCOCK WATERCOLOR BAHAMAS 1916Hartwell Woodcock (1853-1929) Watercolor painting dated 1916 of a street scene in Nassau Bahamas with woman carrying cotton baskets on their heads walking with their children. Signed lower left. MeasuSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK REED WHITESIDE "THE SCOUTING PARTY" 1896Frank Reed Whiteside (1867 - 1929) Watercolor painting with Native American Indians on horseback titled, The Scouting Party". Signed lower left and dated 1896. Labels on verso from The John and LynneSee Sold Price
Sold2017Howard N Watson Philadelphia cityscape, "Flags on theHoward N Watson (American, b 1929), watercolor painting, Philadelphia cityscape, "Flags on the Parkway", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, 29-1/2" x 21-1/2" sight, in a 30-1/2" x 38-3/4", verySee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Allan Gilbert (NY, CT, 1873 - 1929)Charles Allan Gilbert (New York, Connecticut, 1873 - 1929) Watercolor painting of a newly married couple speaking to guests near a staircase. Signed lower left. Inscribed lower right. At age sixteen,See Sold Price
Sold2021A RUSSIAN WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY N SARAPHANOFFNikolai Saraphanoff (19th/20th-century Russian artist) watercolor painting on paper, Istanbul, 1929. Signed, titled, and dated lower right. Framed. Saraphanoff, a member of group Union of Russian ArtiSee Sold Price
Sold2017BORIS DEUTSCH (AMERICAN 1892-1978) WATERCOLOR PAINTING,BORIS DEUTSCH (AMERICAN 1892-1978) WATERCOLOR PAINTING, PORTRAIT, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT AND DATED 1929, PROVENANCE CLARS AUCTION GALLERY, FRAMED SIZE 20.5" X 16, SKU578.05 P100See Sold Price
Sold2023Karsten Topelmann Farm Scene Watercolor PaintingKarsten Topelmann (1929-2021, Germany/ USA). Farm Scene in Door County Watercolor Painting. Signed lower left corner. Measures 34" x 29" framed. Good Condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Russell Lee Finley (3) assorted paintingsRussell Lee Finley (American, 1929-2006), (3) assorted paintings, watercolor and oils, each signed, largest 24" x 14", in a 27 1/2" x 17 1/2" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024A BADRI NARAYAN (INDIAN, 1929 – 2013) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGBadri Narayan (22 July 1929 – 23 September 2013), a watercolor on paper painting depicting a scene with three figures. Signed lower right. Note: The self-taught Indian artist Badri Narayan has beenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ken Lilly (1929 - 1996) "Little Owl"Ken Lilly (British, 1929 - 1996) "Little Owl" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Paper. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation. Less thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Barry Wilkinson (B. 1923) 1929 Bugatti Type 35BBarry Wilkinson (British, B. 1923) "Monaco -- 1929 Bugatti Type 35B" Signed lower right. Original Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
Sold2022A WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY SONIA LEWITSKA, 1929A Sonia Lewitska watercolor on paper painting, depicting a forest landscape. Signed lower left, titled and dated 1929 verso. Sonia Filippovna Levitskaya, 1874 - 1937, was a Post-Impressionist painter,See Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Florida Manatee"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Florida Manatee" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorpSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Hawaiian Goose"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Hawaiian Goose" Signed lower left. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Scuba Diver and Shipwreck"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Scuba Diver and Shipwreck" Signed lower left. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Illustration Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FoundSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Whooping Cranes" OriginalChuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Whooping Cranes" Signed lower left. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorpoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Brown Pelican"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Brown Pelican" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover Corporation.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Gila Trout"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Gila Trout" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of Unicover CorporatiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) Gorilla Sitting in GrassChuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Gorilla Sitting in Grass" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Hadada Ibis" OriginalChuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "Hadada Ibis" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Watercolor Board. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UnicoverSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chuck Ripper (B. 1929) "Shark"Chuck Ripper (American, B. 1929) "New Zealand Aquatic Animals - Shark" Signed lower right. Original Gouache/Watercolor painting on Masonite. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), FounSee Sold Price
7 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsDavid Hendler, Watercolor pencil old drawing “Figures in a Alley??, signed in pencil.$25
7 days LeftThe Bidder AuctionsDavid Hendler, Watercolor pencil old drawing “Figures in a city??, signed in pencil.$25
3 days LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed watercolor on paper signed Dionisio Perkins (Cuban, 1929 - 2015)$250
2 days LeftEldred'sCARLTON PLUMMER (Massachusetts/Maine, 1929-2020), Coastal scene, likely Maine., Watercolor, 15" x$100