Sold2024A large Chinese painted ancestral portraitA large Chinese painted ancestral portrait, dated the third year of Guangxu (1878) and signed Wu Jianmeng, with three seals of the artist, picture size 164cm x 87cmProvenance: Collected by the currentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Large Chinese Painted Burlap Ancestral PortraitsTwo Large Chinese Painted Burlap Ancestral Portraits 8 ft. 11 in. x 6 ft. 8 in. both. Property from the Collection of Niall SmithSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSPair Of Large Chinese Ancestral Portraits: Painted in gouache. The old empress is painted in great detail with an elaborate headdress, robe embroidered with clouds and phoenix, pendant of carved jadeSee Sold Price
Sold2016A LARGE AND COLORFUL CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITA LARGE AND COLORFUL CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT PAINTING, QING DYNASTY. Hand painted in watercolor and gouache depicting a seated mother and daughter both wearing elaborate headdresses and red robes wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Large Signed Chinese Ancestral PortraitsPainted on silk. Signed. Seated figures in interior settings. Woman in red dragon robe, bearded man in blue crane robe. Mounted with folds and air bubbles. Faux bamboo gilt frames. 67.5" X 41"See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT 18/19THCO/C CHINA TRADE PAINTING LIFE SIZE PORTRAIT CHINESE ROYALTY FIGURE SIGNED WITH CHINESE CHARACTERS IN THE UPPER LEFT IN RED, HOUSED IN IT'S LATER ORIG. FRAME, THIS PAINTING HAS BEEN IN STORAGE SINCE 19See Sold Price
Sold2021Large Chinese Ancestral Portrait seated scholar figureLarge Chinese Ancestral Portrait seated scholar figure wearing a red robe with dove patch, oil on silk, 34" x 49".See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITLARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT Appears to be an emperor and his two female relatives. Both women have elaborate headdresses and robes with court necklaces. Throne is places atop a rugSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAITLARGE CHINESE ANCESTRAL PORTRAIT Appears to be an emperor and his two female relatives. Both women have elaborate headdresses and robes with court necklaces. Throne is places atop a rugSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Chinese ancestral portraitLarge Chinese ancestral portrait, 19th c. (or earlier), Seated matriarch, pigments on textile, 56"h x 30"w (sight), 64"h x 37"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Large Chinese Ancestral PortraitsA Pair of Chinese Ancestral Portraits, depicting seated figures. (C18) (PSOR9007/2) [TC] Dimensions: Height: 65 inches Width:31 1/2 inches, framed 69 x 35 Provenance: From the Single Owner Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Pair of Large Chinese Ancestral Portraits.A Pair of Large Chinese Ancestral Portraits. Gouache on paper, unsigned Each sight: 63" x 34" Frames: 71" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair, Large Chinese Ancestral Portraits on SilkChinese School, 20th century. Pair of framed ancestral portraits, ink and pigment on silk, apparently unsigned. A pair of ancestral portraits comprising of one depicting a female figure seated on a raSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Painted Ancestral PortraitsA Pair of Chinese Painted Ancestral Portraits 20th Century tempura on paper label (verso) reads Artist: Sung/ Ming Prince/ Princess 38 1/2 x 28 1/2 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of a DenverSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Chinese Painted Ancestral Portraits on PaperA Pair of Chinese Painted Ancestral Portraits on Paper 20th Century 43 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (sight). Note: This lot is located in Denver, Colorado. The buyer will be responsible for shipping from our DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fantastic pair LARGE Chinese woodblock prints or paintings, ancestral portrait, original, in goodFantastic pair of LARGE Chinese ancestral portrait original woodblock prints or paintings in good condition. 36"x57"See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Framed Chinese Ancestral Portrait.Large Chinese ancestral portrait displaying a robed gentleman seated above two seated ladies. With a small red character placed in the background beneath landscape scenes of men on horseback. From a SSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Antique Chinese Ancestral Portrait PaintingDepicting a woman in traditional 19th century dress, gouache on paper, nicely mounted and framed, minor wrinkling, 39" x 21" sight, 50" x 28" with frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large & Antique Chinese Ancestral PortraitLarge and antique Chinese ancestral portrait; of a male figure, dressed in a robe showing crane amid stylized clouds and waves; seated on a chair decorated with floral designs; 46" x 27 1/2" &See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Antique Chinese Ancestral PortraitLarge antique Chinese ink and color on paper ancestral portrait; of two seated figures wearing formal red robes, elaborate headdresses and scholarly mandarin squares; holding partially hidden ruyi sceSee Sold Price
Sold2018PR CHINESE REVERSE PAINTED ANCESTRAL PORTRAITSPair of Chinese reverse paintings on glass depicting ancestral portraits. Each measures 21" (53cm) x 15" (38cm) + 1 1/2" (3.7cm) frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Chinese Qing Dynasty Ancestral PortraitChinese, mid-19th century, depicting a prestigious figure seated. Sitter is wearing a jade and coral court necklace and blue ground dragon robe, with dragon chasing the flaming pearl. His cap is adornSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hand Painted Chinese Ancestral Portrait55" x 32" hand painted Chinese ancestral portraitSee Sold Price
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettBHA587 Artist Signed Fine Large Hand Painted Royal Vienna Panoramic Portrait Porcelain Ewer, Cherubs$200
4 days LeftHans AuctionQing Dynasty style Lang Shining painted Ming Shizong (silk - portrait of Emperor Jiajing)£10,000
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisCreil et Montereau French Porcelain Large Wall Hanging Portrait Charger Coralene$400