Sold2021Three Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Figural GroupsThree Spanish Colonial Carved Wood Figural Groups 18th Century Height of tallest example 9 inches. Provenance: Michael Haskel, Montecito, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Gilt Wood Panel AssortmentChinese Gilt Wood Panel Assortment (5) items including (3) gilt lacquered open-work carved wood rectangular panels and a gilt and polychrome painted carved wood figural group mounted to a base; togethSee Sold Price
Sold2022A SPANISH PROVINCIAL POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURAL GROUP OF THE MADONNA AND CHILDA SPANISH PROVINCIAL POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURAL GROUP OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD height 40in (102cm); width 14in (36cm); depth 9in (23cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017SPANISH COLONIAL POLYCHROME WOOD GROUP: Madonna & ChildAntique Spanish Colonial, likely Portuguese, polychrome wood figural group; of the Madonna and child, both adorned in parcel-gilt patterned robes and repoussé metalwork halos; the Madonna withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish colonial polychrome figure of a saintA Spanish colonial gilt and polychrome carved figural group of a Saint, 19th century, the Saint holding the infant Jesus and probably Saint John by their feet, raised on a small carved giltwood CorintSee Sold Price
Sold2020Spanish Colonial figure of the Virgin of QuitoSpanish Colonial figure of the Virgin of Quito, 19th c. or older, Ecuador, gilt and polychrome painted carved wood, gilt metal halo and wings, natural pearl earrings, in the style of Bernardo LegardaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, carved Santo, ex-museumSpanish Colonial School, carved Santo, ex-museum, 16th c., Philippines, polychrome painted carved wood, depicting a winged robed St. Vincent Ferrer, museum label and collection sticker verso, 15"h x 8See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo-style MosesSpanish Colonial School, Santo-style Moses, 18th/19th c., Mexico, polychrome painted carved wood, in robes carrying tablet inscribed with mock Hebrew, 18"h x 6"w x 4"d Provenance: Property from the EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial School, nicho Virgin MarySpanish Colonial School, nicho Virgin Mary, 18th/19th c., possibly Mexican or American Southwest, polychrome painted carved wood, the decorated shelf with post and rails, containing a seated Mary in bSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Santo San RoccoSpanish Colonial School, Santo San Rocco, 19th/20th c., polychrome painted carved wood, carrying dog and staff, 16"h x 6.5"l x 4"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection of Spanish Colonial ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Carved Wood and Polychrome-Painted Figural Group of the Virgin and Childdepicted seated with book 24 x 11 1/2 x 9 in. (61 x 29.2 x 22.9 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion LedererSee Sold Price
Sold2022HISPANO-PHILIPPINE CARVED SANTO, BISHOP SAINTSpanish Colonial santo figure, Philippines, 19th c., Bishop Saint, likely Saint Isidore of Seville, polychrome painted carved wood, bearded figure wearing mitre, robes, rising on stepped base, lackingSee Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, carved wood SantoSpanish Colonial School, carved wood Santo, 18th/19th c., polychrome painted chip carved wood, of robed sainted standing on orb pedestal, 14.5"h x 7"w x 5.25"d Provenance: Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2017Spanish Colonial Carved Retalbo Altar ShrineSpanish Colonial carved wood and painted figural shrine altar. Carved and painted wall or shelf shrine with interior carved stone figures of Mary, baby Jesus, lambs etc. Dimension: Open 8"x 5.25" doorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Carved Polychrome CrucifixSpanish Colonial carved and polychrome painted wood crucifix. Purportedly a prison art folk art carving. Approximately 19.25 x 13.375 x 2.125 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Santos Figure of The Virgin MarySpanish Colonial Santos Figure of The Virgin Mary19th century, carved wood, gesso and polychrome painted, the figure nicely modeled in slight contrapposto, unmarked. 17 5/8 x 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 in. From thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Spanish Colonial, Mexico, Blandones Candlestick, 18thSpanish Colonial, Mexico, Blandones Candlestick18th CenturyA hand-carved wood candlestick, with elaborately painted polychrome designs and traces of gold leaf.73 x 22 x 22 in. (185.42 x 55.88 x 55.88See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial School, Wise Men SantosSpanish Colonial School, Wise Men Santos, 19th c., Puerto Rico, polychrome painted wood figures on carved horses, mounted to wood base, 11"h x 11"l x 4"w Provenance: From a Single Owner Collection ofSee Sold Price
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Mexican Painted Carved Spanish Colonial Madonna Statue$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Garuda$500(2 bids)
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)
7 days LeftDenise Ryan AuctionsAntique Carved Colonial Spanish Stirrups Carved Wood with Hand Wrought Metal & Copper Liners$10
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450