202319th C. Yoruba Textile & Cowrie "Shrine of the Head"**First Time At Auction** West Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An interesting textile shell shrine container shaped like crown known as "ile ori," which translates toSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Yoruba Altar, "ile ori"Altarobjekt, "ile ori" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz-Streifen, Leder, Stoff, Kauri-Schnecken. H 19 cm. Ø 20 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. Auch bei den Yoruba kommt dem Kopf eines Menschen ganz besoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Deckel Gefäss, "ile ori"53 Deckel Gefäss, "ile ori" Yoruba, Nigeria Holz-Streifen, Leder, Stoff, Kauri-Schnecken. H 19 cm. Ø 20 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Publiziert: . Ausgestellt: Haus des Kopfes, Auch bei deSee Sold Price
Sold20203 Nigerian Objects. 20th century.A group of three Nigerian objects. Wood. 20th century. ++ Yoruba divination board. ++ Igbo lidded container. 6 1/2" x 14" x 4". ++ Yoruba Shango staff. 21" x 5" x 1 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Canine Kola Nut offering Container, African ArtA very finely carved lidded container with ornate and precise incised designs and a wonderful zoomorphic (canine) image on top as the lid. Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The container measuresSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Yoruba Divination Vessel with the Face of EshuA large carved wooden lidded vessel used to store ritual divination implements. The lidded container has a very well worn, washed honey colored surface suggesting years of ritual field use. The lid haSee Sold Price
Sold2016A group of two African containers.A group of two African containers. ++ A wooden lid with craved figures, Nigeria, Yoruba. 20th century. 7 1/2"h x 16 1/2" dia. ++ A brass lidded container, Ghana, Asante. 20th century. 6 1/4" x 7 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo Lidded Container, FischDeckeldose, Fisch Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 9,5 cm. B 17,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, TSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo lidded Container, FischDeckeldose, Fisch Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 7,5cm L 16.5cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 300 Jahre (+/- 20 %). KSee Sold Price
Sold2020An Edo lidded Container, FischDeckeldose, Fisch Edo, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 8 cm L 22 cm Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/- 20 %). AnSee Sold Price
Sold2016CARVED CHINESE JADE LIDDED CONTAINER OF UNICORNThe nephrite jade carved unto an ovoid shape, resembled a sheep form with one curled horn. The upper body decorated in shallow relief scrolling pattern, while the lower body with bands of triangular mSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Carved Zitan Wood Lidded ContainerA Chinese Carved Zitan Wood Lidded Container, Ht. 17cm, Wd. 31cm,See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Zitan Wood Lidded Container with DragonA Chinese Zitan Wood Lidded Container with Dragon, Ht. 11.8cm, Wd. 21.4cm,See Sold Price
Sold2019Art Pottery Lidded Container Val CushingRing lift on lid, tapered upper body to faceted lower portion on a circular base. Brushed, waved texture in blues to stone color lower body,base. Concentric ring interior. Signed on bottom. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold2024NEW ENGLAND TREENWARE LIDDED CONTAINER.America, (New England) second half 19th Century. Birch. Turned wooden footed jar with acorn finial and rings. 8.25"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Carved Zitan Wood Lidded ContainerA Chinese Carved Zitan Wood Lidded Container, Ht. 6.8cm, Wd. 11.8cm,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Mongolian Lidded Container, 20th CenturyDeckel-Behälter, 20. Jh. Mongolei Mit Sockel / with base Bronze, Schmucksteine. H 41 cm. Provenienz: - Alex Weidmann, Zollikon. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 11.03.1968). Lt. Sammler-See Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Lidded Receptacle, Olówè of Isè StyleDeckelgefäss, im Stil von Olówè von Isè Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. L 62,5 cm. Provenienz: Deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. Wer sich mit diesem schwierigen Thema befaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Export gourd-form lidded containerChinese Export gourd-form lidded container, 19th/20th c., polychrome enameled speckled green glazed porcelain, the lobed footed bowl and lid with stem-and-leaf handle, turquoise glaze interior, unmarkSee Sold Price
Sold2021PRE-COLUMBIAN GREEN STONE LIDDED CONTAINER, COSTAPre-Columbian green stone lidded container, holes drilled for suspension on each side of container and on each side of lid, nice small container. Origin: Costa Rica. Measures 2" L x 1 1/2" W. Weighs 4See Sold Price
Sold2022A Chinese Carved Zitan Wood Lidded ContainerA Chinese Carved Zitan Wood Lidded Container, Lg. 14cm, Ht. 7.2cm, Wd. 6.7cm,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Lidded Receptacle, Olówè of Isè StyleDeckelgefäss, im Stil von Olówè von Isè Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 24 cm. L 62,5 cm. Provenienz: - Deutsche Privatsammlung, Berlin. - Hammer Auktion 52, 09.04.2020, Lot 60See Sold Price
Sold2021Simon Rosenau Hanau Silver Lidded ContainerDESCRIPTION: Simon Rosenau (1862-1932) Hanau .800 silver lidded container. Late 19th century, Germany. Relief images of three different men with flowers in between and three ball feet at bottom. PinecSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba (?) ContainerGefäss Yoruba (?), Nigeria Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 48 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1995). Nachlass Ernest Risch (1927-2015), Oberwil. Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 18See Sold Price
Crawford Family Auctions LLC2005 Longaberger Signed Basket w/ Egg Tray and Lidded Container$21(3 bids)
Crawford Family Auctions LLC4x Longaberger Signed Baskets, Tissue Basket, Wall Planter, Small Rectangle & Lidded Container$20