Sold2023After Bernard J. Dondorf (German, 1801-1902)After Bernard J. Dondorf (German, 1801-1902), "View of New Orleans Taken From the Lower Cotton Press", reproduction lithograph, print information label on backing paper, 10 1/8 in. x 27 1/8 in., frameSee Sold Price
Sold20211902 German States Baden 5 Marks1902 German States Baden 5 Marks: KM273, .900 fineness, 27.7 grams, 38.1mm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Watercolor Miniature, Daniel Nicolas Chodowiecki(German, 1726-1801) depicting a military gentleman, possibly Fredrich J. Grosse as inscribed verso and signed l.l. side "D. Chodowiecki." 2-1/2"h x 1-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902)DESCRIPTION: Albert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902). Etching. After painting The Rocky Mountains, Lander's Peak. Engraved by J. Smillie. A. Bierstadt signature in plate lower left. MEASUREMENTSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two WW2 K98 German Bayonets, (2pc)Two World War Two German bayonets: (1) German K98 combat bayonet with leather frog. Ricasso signed "MUDLOS" with serial number, "1801" with matching number on scabbard throat. Frog with 1939 date andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tony Rosenthal Coriolis Bench Painted Steel 1996Bernard J. Rosenthal aka Tony Rosenthal (American 1914-2009) "Coriolis, A Bench", Painted Steel, 1996. Known for Large Public Geometric Abstract Sculpture, ex. "Alamo" at Astor Place in Manhattan NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) WatercolorErnst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902-1968) Watercolor. Signed lower right, Nay '55. Watercolor. 161/4" x 23 1/4". To be included in upcoming Nay catalog raisonné. Seymour H. Knox II Collection, Buffalo, NSee Sold Price
Sold2022WWII 8th AAF Painted A-2 JacketNamed. All original as shown. A WWII USAAF 8th Air Force B-17 (42-3329) A-2 bomber jacket belonging to Corporal Bernard J. Jensen, tailgunner on ‘Skippy’ (390th Bombardment Group, 570th BSee Sold Price
Sold2017ORIGINAL PAUL KELPE GERMAN ABSTRACT OIL PAINTINGPAUL KELPE(German 1902-1985)Abstract Composition Oil on canvasSigned P.K. lower left and signed and dated 1981 on verso26 inches x 15.25 inches (66 x 38.7 cm) SHIPPING NOTICE:See Sold Price
Sold2020Bernhard Gutmann 1919 oil Red Flowers Tall VaseGutmann, Bernard (German/American 1869 - 1936), Red Flowers, Tall Vase, 1919, oil on canvas, 37 x 33 inches, signed lower right, framed in a carved and gilded wood frame measuring 47 x 41.5 inches, PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pencil Signed Ernst Wilhelm Nay WatercolorFramed & Pencil Signed Ernst Wilhelm Nay (German, 1902–1968) Watercolor 1961. Framed 20.75 inches x 25.75 inches x 2 inches. Paper size 14 inches x 19.50 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Fritz Wagner Hoenberg, Two Men with MapFRITZ WAGNER HOENBERG (German, 1902-1976), Two Men with Map, oil on canvas, 15.5 x 17.25 inches, framed: 22 x 24 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2015Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893)DESCRIPTION: Johann Bernard Klombeck (German, 1815-1893). Oil on canvas. Dutch realist landscape of cowherds at a stream in the forest. Unsigned. Wood and gesso frame. The landscape painter Johann BerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Zatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman inZatzka 19th C. Orientalist Painting of Woman in Bedroom, Signed "J. Bernard" which is a pseudo name for Zatzka. Plaque reads "Un Regard Par Le Trou De La Serrure". The frame measures 33" x 21 5/8" andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American/German, 1830-1902), Landscape with Sawmill on the Northern California Coast, oil on paper (laid down on board), signed lower right, board: 15.5"h x 12.25"w, overall (with frSee Sold Price
Sold2021J.A. Henckels (German) Airplane-Form Traveling BJ.A. Henckels (German) Airplane-Form Traveling Bar, circa 1928 Silver-plated brass 4-3/4 x 12-1/2 x 13 inches (12.1 x 31.8 x 33.0 cm) Impressed to rudder: (twins), J.A. HENCKELS, TWIN WORKS, SOLINGEN,See Sold Price
Sold2018OTTO ECKMANN (German 1865-1902) A GLAZED STONEWARE VASEOTTO ECKMANN (German 1865-1902) A GLAZED STONEWARE VASE WITH PATINATED BRONZE MOUNTS, "WATERLILIES," THE MOUNTS ATTRIBUTED TO OTTO SCHULZ, BERLIN, DESIGNED CIRCA 1898, the stoneware vase of flattenedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hans Zatzka, Girl Looking Through KeyholeOil on canvas. In beautiful gilt frame. Signed J. Bernard. Hans Zatzka (1859-1945). Approx. 17" x 8" sight, 32" x 22" framed. From a 70-year collection from retiring antique dealer Harvey Sacks.See Sold Price
Sold2019JA Henckels Bicentennial Cased Knife Set, 1976J.A. Henckels (German, founded 1731). 1976 Limited edition commemorative knife set in honor of America's Bicentennial, J.A. Henckels' 250th birthday, and Solingen's 600th year as the Cutlery Capitol oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt Signed Oil on CanvasAn antique oil on canvas painting attributed Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1930-1902) depicting Yosemite Valley. It is signed to the lower right and presented in a carved giltwood frame. Sight -See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt, "Konigsee, Bavaria", Oil on CanvasAlbert Bierstadt (German-American, 1830-1902), "Konigsee, Bavaria", oil on canvas, 19 1/4" x 26 3/4" view and 28" x 35 3/4" framed. Provenance: Los Angeles, California estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) CoveredAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Covered Wagon oil on paper laid to board 13 ½ x 19 ½ inches. Provenance: This lot has kindly been authenticated by Melissa Webster Speidel aSee Sold Price
2022Albert Bierstadt 1830-1902 Landscape Oil PaintingAlbert Bierstadt (German / American, 1830-1902). An original oil painting on paper mounted on board. Titled "Alaska" produced circa 1889. An American Hudson River School style work in monochromatic shSee Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 TwoAlbert Bierstadt German/American, 1830-1902 Two Woodchucks in Westphalian Forest, circa 1855 inscribed Westphalia / Germany on the reverse Oil on paper mounted to board 13 x 10 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
10 hrs LeftBroward Auction GalleryHeinrich Hirt (German,1841-1902) oil painting antique$3,300(9 bids)
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsVictorian Silver (3), English heart-shaped box by William Comyns-1870, footed round box by A&J$50(1 bid)
May 16Zikorn Arts & History ObjectsThe manner of Bernard Buffet: Rabbi, Oil on Canvas 1950s by Valdi$400
May 23Eldred'sSIX WWI U.S. MARINES RECRUITMENT POSTERS Circa 1918 From 27" x 21" to 42" x 30". Unframed.$150