Sold2018GOLDSCHEIDER VIENNA DECO ENAMEL TERRACOTTA BUSTArt Deco period partially enameled terracotta head "Girl with Curly Hair" bust by Goldscheider Wien Company Vienna, Austria depicting a woman with black face, red lipstick, gray collar and turquoise hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rudolf Knorlein Goldscheider bust (Girl With Red Hair)Rudolf Knorlein (1902-1988) for Goldscheider, bust (Girl With Red Hair), Austria, 1930s, glazed ceramic, incised "R. Knorlein" at neck, 6"w x 6.5"d x 10.75"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023CISEAU for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900.CISEAU for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900. "Dutch peasant girl". Polychrome terracotta. Signed "Ciseau" on the back of the base. Marks and numSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rudolf Knörlein for Goldscheider Art Deco bustRudolf Knörlein (1902-1988) for Goldscheider Art Deco bust — African woman's head with a raised hand and flower, #7604 Vienna, Austria glazed terra cotta ink stamped marks, incised number 5See Sold Price
Sold2022GOLDSCHEIDER,BUTTERFLY LADY JOSEF LORENZL, LAMP,Provenance:Property from The Saul Brandman Foundation, Beverly Hills, California.Made Lamp Artist: Josef Lorenzl. Goldscheider Figurine Vienna Country of Origin: Austria 'Butterfly Girl' is a PotterySee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Lorenzl, 'Clotilde von Derp', c. 1928Josef Lorenzl, 'Clotilde von Derp', c. 1928, H. 35 cm. Execution: Friedrich Goldscheider, Vienna. Earthenware, polychrome glaze. Marked: MADE IN AUSTRIA Goldscheider Wien HAND-DECORATED (black glaze sSee Sold Price
Sold2023B. HANIROFF for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca.B. HANIROFF for FREDERIC GOLDSCHEIDER (Pilsen, Bohemia, 1845 - Vienna, Austria, 1897). Austria, ca. 1900. "Eos Aurora", model 2277. Polychrome terracotta. Signed "Haniroff" and numbering on the back oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Royal Imperial Vienna Austria Biscuit Porcelain Portrait Bust EH Rainer 1808Royal Imperial Vienna Factory Austria Biscuit Porcelain Portrait Bust, 1808. Marble base with gilt title, EH Rainer. Underside of base with blue Vienna mark, impressed 808, underside of bust with otheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Josef Lorenzl, 'Aida', 1923Josef Lorenzl, 'Aida', 1923, H. 46.5 cm. Made by Friedrich Goldscheider, Vienna. Earthenware, polychrome glaze. Marked: MADE IN AUSTRIA, Goldscheider Wien HAND DECORATED (black glaze stamp)., DechantSee Sold Price
Sold2018ATELIER HAGENAUER WIEN African bustATELIER HAGENAUER WIEN African bust, Austria, after 1927 Carved and stained beech or maple, nickel-plated brass Base stamped wHw ATELIER HAGENAUER WIEN MADE VIENNA AUSTRIA 12 1/2" x 10" x 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020Art Nouveau Antique Italian Marble Young Girl Bust ArtNouveau Italian style carved alabaster bust in form of young female. Affixed base and lace trim around bonnet and dress top. Unsigned. Good condition with normal age yellowing, surface wear, mild lossSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vienna Biscuit Porcelain Bust Von Toscan 1808Royal Imperial Vienna Factory Austria Biscuit Porcelain Portrait Bust, 1808. Marble base with gilt title, Großherzog von Toskana Grand Duke of Tuscany. Underside of base with bindenshield, impresseSee Sold Price
Sold2016Goldscheider Art Deco Ceramic Figure of a DancerGoldscheider Manufactory and Majolica Factory (Vienna, founded 1885). Hand decorated Art Deco ceramic figure of a Butterfly Dancer, circa 1937, marked to underside "MADE IN AUSTRIA", "Goldscheider WieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Hagenauer: Candlestick DianaKarl Hagenauer Candlestick Diana brass; marked on the foot: "WHW" in circle and "MADE IN/AUSTRIA" h. 40 cm Hagenauer-archive, Vienna: archive photo, Verkaufskatalog 1928, model no. 1464; KalkulationsbSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rosewood Head of a Girl by Jacques Adnet, ParisCirca 1928 carved rosewood bust, marked on base Edition SAS PARIS, Made in France. Jacques Adnet (1900-1984) was a French art deco modernist designer, architect, and interior designer. Dimensions are:See Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Hagenauer Excellent Pair of Art Deco Masks H: 8" W: 6" D: 3" AustriaShipping in USA $ 135.Carl Hagenauer (1872 - 1928) founded what became the Werkstatte Hagenauer Wien in 1898. He began as an apprentice at Würbel & Czokally, a silverware producer in Vienna.[1] He thSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fine Vienna Hand Painted Porcelain Mounted Giltwood Center Table19th century, circular top centering a finely painted portrait charger depicting Marie Antoinette holding a bouquet of roses, verso with blue printed mark "Wien Austria" and inscribed "Marie AntoinettSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Goldscheider (1845-1897, Austrian), Pair of Ceramic Nubian Busts, Vienna, late 19th c., ofFrederick Goldscheider (1845-1897, Austrian), Pair of Ceramic Nubian Busts, Vienna, late 19th c., of a man and a woman, the rear with an impressed signature, and Wien, on black marble and chrome basesSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fantastic alabaster bust of Zeus Serapis, Roman EgyptA brilliantly carved alabaster bust of Zeus Serapis, Roman Egypt, c.2nd-3rd Century AD, wearing his distinctive modius crown, his hair and beard beautifully detailed. The modius itself is an attributeSee Sold Price
Sold2024+SILVER: Schwartz & Steiner '800' silver tea and coffee service, Vienna, Austria, post 1921, eight+SILVER: Schwartz & Steiner '800' silver tea and coffee service, Vienna, Austria, post 1921, eight pieces, all with hallmarks, all stamped '800' unless noted, matching floral motif throughout, piecesSee Sold Price
201719th C. Austrian Bronze 'The Musician,' ex-ChristiesEurope, Vienna, Austria, the Austrian School, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A bronze sculpture, "The Musician", with bright cold painted (not fired) decoration and multi-colored glass in itsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hans Harald Rath - Exploding Stars ChandelierAn "Exploding Stars" chandelier by Hans Harald Rath for Lobmery Company (Vienna, Austria). Made for the Metropolitan Opera Series. Similar model referenced in Lobmeyr catalog. Including Drop - 22 x 22See Sold Price
Sold2021Franz Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone playerFranz Hagenauer (1906-1986) for Werkstätte Hagenauer Jazz Man saxophone player (life-size) Vienna, Austria, 1930s nickel-plated bronze, iron (base) stamped 'HAGENAUER WIEN / MADE IN AUSTRIA' and 'WHWSee Sold Price
Sold2022Werkstatten Hagenauer: DromedaryWerkstätten Hagenauer Dromedary hardwood; brass; marked on the bottom: "HAGENAUER/WIEN", "WHW" in circle and "MADE IN/VIENNA/AUSTRIA" h. 27 cm Hagenauer-archive, Vienna: archive photo, model no.See Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersFRIEDRICH GOLDSCHEIDER GYPSY GIRL SCULPTURE, 19C VIENNA A near life-size ceramic bust of a$10
2 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresFloreal April Inspired by Hans Muller Vienna Austria Female Bronze Sculpture - 9lbs$250
5 days LeftCoral Gables AuctionPair of Late 19th Century Orientalist Terracotta Busts by Friedrich Goldscheider$100
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersA VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE FRANZ XAVIER BERGMAN C1890 A VIENNESE COLD-PAINTED BRONZE$10(1 bid)