Sold2022Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray & Jean Claude Bonneford Medallion medal coin plaqueA finely minted CONSERVATORIE DE MUSIQUE DE MARSEILLE Medallion Medal coin plaque with an Obverse of : Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray (1864-1932) & Reverse showing: Jean Claude Bonneford (1796-1860) GSee Sold Price
Sold2018French Commemorative Bronze Medal by Dropsy andBronze Medal by Jean Baptiste Emile Dropsy (1848-1923) and Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray (1864-1932). Beautiful Art Nouveau medal, obverse with a Parisian lady over Paris landscape. The reverse commeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray (French, 1864 - 1932) Bronze Orpheus Medal c.1893Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray (French, 1864 - 1932) Bronze Orpheus Medal c.1893. Orpheus puts Cerberus to sleep with the sounds of his lyre. Coudray devoted most of his time to medal engraving and asSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray (French, 1864-1932)Marie Alexandre Lucien Coudray (French, 1864-1932) Gallia Tutrix. Patinated bronze medal. Signed "Coudray" along the lower left side Diameter: 2.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024Catlin (George) Letter to Alexandre VattemareCatlin (George, American painter, author, and traveler, 1796-1872) Autograph Letter signed to "My Dear Vattemare", regarding presenting a portfolio of his works to the King of England and sharing hisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Marie Guillemin (French, 1817-1880) The fittingAlexandre Marie Guillemin (French, 1817-1880) The fitting signed 'A.Guillemin' (lower right) oil on panel 44.5 x 55.9cm (17 1/2 x 22in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon. sale, PhillipSee Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre-Marie Grassin (French, b. 1883)Alexandre-Marie Grassin (French, b. 1883) "Le Champ avec Village au Loin" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 18-1/4" x 15-1/8", framed 23" x 19-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to Alexandre Louis Marie Theodore Richard, Waterfall Landscape, Oil on CanvasAttributed to Alexandre Louis Marie Theodore Richard (French, 1782-1859), Waterfall Landscape, Oil on Canvas. As framed approximately 45.0W x 37.5H x 3.375D in. Sight approximately 38.0W x 30.5H in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Calame (Swiss, 1810-1864)Alexandre Calame (Swiss, 1810-1864) Alexandre Calame (Swiss, 1810-1864) An extensive mountainous landscape with a distant lake signed with initials 'AC' l.r., oil on paper laid down on canvas 16.3 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Alexandre Calame, O/C (w/provenance document)ALEXANDRE CALAME (1810-1864) Landscape Oil on paper on canvas 12 1/2" x 17 1/2" Private collection, acquired c. 1945, together with document in regards to the painting. The document refers to the painSee Sold Price
Sold2024A. Calame Alpine LandscapeAlexandre Calame, Swiss, 1810-1864. A mid 19th century oil on canvas Alpine landscape. Depicts a figure and cottage at the bank of a river with the Alps in the distance. Signed "A. Calame ft" lower ceSee Sold Price
Sold2021S.A. Toudouze - LandscapeS.A. Toudouze - Landscape 12.5 x 21 inches Framed: 20.5 x 28.75 inches oil on canvas Simon Alexandre Toudouze is the son of the landscape painter Jean Marie Émile Toudouze. In addition to his fathSee Sold Price
Sold2021S.A. Toudouze - Cliff by the SeaS.A. Toudouze - Cliff by the Sea 10.5 x 17 inches Framed: 17 x 24 inches oil on canvas Simon Alexandre Toudouze is the son of the landscape painter Jean Marie Émile Toudouze. In addition to his faSee Sold Price
Sold2022René Duguay-Trouin (1673-1736).- Ozanne (Nicholas-Marie) Carte Générale..., fromNO RESERVE René Duguay-Trouin (1673-1736).- Ozanne (Nicholas-Marie) Carte Générale..., from 'Recueil des combats de Duguay-Trouïn', two maps on one sheet, one showing from IcelandSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Roberts RA (British, 1796-1864) 'Moorish Tower on the bridge of Cordoba'David Roberts RA (British, 1796-1864) 'Moorish Tower on the bridge of Cordoba' indistinctly signed (lower left), dated 'January 18 1833' (lower left), and inscribed 'Moorish Tower on the/bridge of CorSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Roberts (1796-1864): The Alcazar from the Mole, MalagaDavid Roberts (1796-1864): The Alcazar from the Mole, Malaga Pencil and wash on grey paper, unsigned, titled lower right, with label from Palser Gallery, Stratford-on-Avon; together with David CoSee Sold Price
Sold2023David ROBERTS: Edfou - Lithograph, 1846Original hand-colored lithograph by David Roberts (1796 – 1864) published by F.G. Moon, 1845. The Temple of Edfu is an ancient Egyptian temple located on the west bank of the Nile in Edfu, Upper EgySee Sold Price
Sold2023After David Roberts RA, Views of Egypt, lithosAfter David Roberts RA (Scottish, 1796-1864)Views of Egyptlithographs in colors on wove paperlot includes: 1. Front Elevation of The Great Temple of Abu-Simble, Nubia published London: F.G. Moon, AugSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mathieu Justin 1799-1864 Pair of Relief The Adoration & The CrucifictionPair of relief by the French artist Mathieu Justin 1796-1864, specialized in relief of historical and religious subjects executed in various materials. The two works are titled Adoration of the Magi aSee Sold Price
Sold2022(42) David Roberts Egypt & Nubia Suite LithographsDavid Roberts (England/Scotland: 1796 - 1864) forty-two (42) portfolio suite lithograph in colors each individually titled and from the original "Drawings of Egypt & Nubia". London, Published by F.G.See Sold Price
Sold2019David Roberts (Scottish, 1796-1864) Color LithographDESCRIPTION: A hand color lithograph on arches paper after David Roberts (Scottish, 1796-1864), titled "View of the Nile Ferry at Gizeh" Tinted lithograph by Louis Haghe, with later professional hand-See Sold Price
Sold2024After David Roberts (Scottish 1796-1864)After David Roberts (Scottish 1796-1864) "Medinet Abou, Thebes December 5th 1832" Aquatint etching Signature in plate lower right "David Roberts R.A." 12 3/4" x 19"See Sold Price
6 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), The Great Sphinx, Pyramids of Giza (Pl. 142)$100
6 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), Ruins of Kom Ombo (Pl. 209$100
6 days LeftGrogan & CompanyAfter DAVID ROBERTS, (Scottish, 1796-1864), View from under the Portico of the Temple of Dendera$100
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlexandre Cabanel, The Sulamite, Steel Engraving Leopold Flameng, Hess 1880s$20