Sold2021Sir John Alfred East, Pond, signed etchingSir John Alfred East, British, 1849-1913, Etching , pencil signed, copyright 1903 published by Virtue London (EWOO267)(MM) Dimensions: 15 1/2 x 19 1/2, framed 21 1/2 x 27See Sold Price
Sold2022circle of ALFRED EAST (English 1849-1913) A PAINTING, "A View in Sussex: The Golden Valley,"circle of ALFRED EAST (English 1849-1913) A PAINTING, "A View in Sussex: The Golden Valley," 1883-1921, oil on canvas, signed spuriously L/R, "Alfred East," verso inscribed, "A View in Sussex: The GolSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIR ALFRED EAST ORIGINAL LANDSCAPE OIL ON CANVASEast, Sir Alfred (United Kingdom, 1849 - 1913); Original oil on canvas painting titled 'A Bay on the Stour, Blandford'. Depicts a landscape river scene with views of lush green trees, grazing cattle,See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR ALFRED EAST, "SUNSHINE AFTER RAIN", FRAMED OILSir Alfred Edward East, RA, RBA, (British 1844-1913), "Sunshine After Rain", oil on canvas, painting depicting a village scene populated with multiple figures, framed, signed lower left with J.J. GillSee Sold Price
Sold2016SIR ALFRED EAST (British. 1849-1913)"Country Landscape". Signed l/r. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 19 1/2" by 29 1/2". Framed. (Cond: crazing, repair to upper left quadrant, damage to frame) (600/800) Provenance: Catalda Fine Arts Inc.See Sold Price
Sold2019Sir Alfred East RA (British 1844-1913)Oil on Canvas Landscape, in estate-found condition. Signed A. EAST lower left, with gilt frame inscribed: "Shady Pastures" Sir A. East R.A. from the collection of George McCulloch Esq. also with the pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sir Alfred East (1844-1913): Figures Walking Through a VillageSir Alfred East (1844-1913): Figures Walking Through a Village Watercolor with gouache highlights on paper, signed 'Alfred East' lower right. 21 x 26 1/2 in. (sight), 29 x 34 in. (frame). See Sold Price
Sold2017Valentine Thomas Garland Cocker Spaniel PaintingOil on board painting of cocker spaniel by acclaimed dog artist, Valentine Thomas Garland (British 1849-1913), mounted in ornate gilt frame, very good condition, sight 12" x 9.5", with frame 15.5" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2022SIR ALFRED EAST RA RBA (1844 - 1913) WATERCOLOURSIR ALFRED EAST RA RBA (1844 - 1913) WATERCOLOUR of wooded mill scene with figure and poultry - ribbed moulded gilt frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallace Autograph Letter SignedBritish naturalist, explorer, and biologist (1823-1913) best known for proposing a theory of natural selection which prompted Charles Darwin to publish his own. ALS signed “Alfred R. Wallace,&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallace Autograph Letter SignedBritish naturalist, explorer, and biologist (1823-1913) best known for proposing a theory of natural selection which prompted Charles Darwin to publish his own. ALS signed “Alfred R. Wallace,&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallace Autograph Letter SignedBritish naturalist, explorer, and biologist (1823-1913) best known for proposing a theory of natural selection which prompted Charles Darwin to publish his own. ALS signed “Alfred R. Wallace,&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alfred Dawson etchingAlfred Dawson (England, Active 1860-1893) British etcher and painter of landscapes and topographical views, Alfred Dawson studied under his father, Henry Dawson (1811-1878), a marine and landscape paiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maudslay Photogravure - Quirigua. Monolithic Animal B**Originally Listed At $750** Alfred Percival Maudslay (British, 1850-1931). "Quirigua. Monolithic Animal B, East Side" - Plate 9 in Volume II of "Biologia Centrali-Americana, Flora y Fauna" publishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13...Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount signed 'A WALLIS' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Ben Nicholson and Dame BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse 36 x 53.5 cm. (14 x 21 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse indistinctly signed 'alfred/wallis' (lower left), further signed 'alfred wallis' (centre right) pencil, charcoal and oil on board 36See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees 15 x 34.9 cm. (5 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees signed 'A WALLIS' (upper left); further signed and titled 'Alfred Wallis/3 Trees' (verso), and inscribed and dated 'for Bryan/St Ives 54/belongs to NichoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The ChocolateSir Alfred Munnings (British, 1878-1959) The Chocolate Girl gouache, watercolor, and graphite on paper laid to canvas signed A.J. Munnings (lower left) 9 x 8 ½ inches Property from the CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Newton Haydn Stubbing (British, 1921-1983) "DawnNewton Haydn Stubbing (British, 1921-1983) "Dawn Light" 1966. Oil on canvas. Signed 'N. H. Stubbing' and dated '1966' (on reverse). La Gloria Pass Riano, Spain. 78 x 81 in. The Seymour H. Knox FoundatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Sisley (British 1839 - 1899) - LandscapeAlfred Sisley (British 1839 –1899) - Landscape 13 x 19 in framed: 21 x 26.5 in pastel on paper Pupil of / student of Camille Jean-Baptiste COROT [ 1796-1875] Has frequented the studio of CharleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Alfred Davis (British, fl.1877-1900)Arthur Alfred Davis (British, fl.1877-1900) 'After the Hounds' Oil on Canvas 1895, signed lower right, a fox hunt depicting rider, horse and several running hounds in a field; artist information attacSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Famagusta harbour Salamis Cyprus Gazimagusa ADMIRALTY sea chart 1879 (1928) map$300
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersHUBERT VON HERKOMER 19c PORTRAIT BAVARIAN OIL PAINTING Hubert Von Herkomer British, 1849-1914$35(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignAlfred Moret (1853-1913) Classical Bronze Sculpture of Young Warrior c1900$700
3 hrs LeftSapphire Auction GalleryAlfred Von Wierusz-Kowalski - Oil Painting, Men w/ Horses$405(2 bids)
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyVictorian Repousse Sterling Silver Water Pitcher$700(2 bids)