Sold202419th C American Folk Art Painting Saloon Scene19th C American Folk Art Painting Interior Saloon / Tavern Scene in the manner of Eastman Johnson. Signed lower right corner Maj. Gen. Gre (?), dated 1849. Painted on carton, measures 5 inches H x 6 WSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. AMERICAN FOLK ART YELLOW TABLE CABINETYellow painted table cabinet having black panel outlining with embossed carved heart shaped wooden device next to the lock plate, opening to fitted interior h. 27 w. 22 d. 13 in. Provenance: Descent tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19c American Folk Art Tramp Chip Carved Box w Yale Cigar Box InteriorThis is an antique American folk art tramp chip carved box with a Yale cigar box interior. Dating to the 19th century. 6 3/4" H x 11 1/2" L x 7 1/2" W.See Sold Price
Sold20175 Gilt Wood/Gesso Mirror/Art FramesGroup of 5 American Gilt/Gesso Decorative Mirror/Art Frames, L.19th -E. 20th C., floral and geometric motifs, oval interior frame includes mirror, large frame includes signed and dated portrait printSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PORTRAIT OF A DOCTORAMERICAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PORTRAIT OF A DOCTOR, oil on canvas retaining likely original stretcher, waist-length depiction of a handsome bearded figure seated in an interior, the redSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nantucket style Folk Art apothecary cabinetNantucket style Folk Art apothecary cabinet, 19th/20th c., American, wood case, mirrored front decorated with applied faux-whalebone sea-themed imagery, interior fitted with shelves, 22"h x 17.75"w xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist Unknown, fine Folk Art portrait of a ladyArtist Unknown (American School, early 19th century) fine Folk Art portrait of a lady in an interior setting: the subject has curls in her hair and wears a dress; she is depicted seated and holding aSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICANTwo door cabinet on turned feet with four interior adjustable shelves, 19th c. Mahogany, book matched flame mahogany doors 69" x 48" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2018Karl Bodmer (American/Swiss, 1809-1893), Scalp DanceKarl Bodmer (American/Swiss, 1809-1893), Scalp Dance of the Minatarreshand-colored aquatint engraving heightened with gum arabic, 19th century, from Travels in the Interior of North America, London: ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting of an Interior Domestic SceneInteresting folk art interior scene depicting a family sitting together with the dog. American, 19th century. Oil on canvas. Period probably original frame. Condition: Minor repairs and imperfections.See Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Carved Wood Clock CaseAmerican, 19th century. A carved and painted wooden clock case with figures of Adam and Eve, initialed M O to back interior; ht. 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Antique American 19th Century Interior Scene Original Oil Painting Whistler FrameAntique American school signed interior scene oil painting. Provenance from Kennedy Galleries. Oil on canvas. Signed. Framed. Measuring 29 by 40 inches overall and 25 by 36 painting alone. Please seeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare attributed to Samuel Robbs American folk art 19th century cigar store trade figureRare 19th century American folk art cigar store indian attributed to Samuel Robbs. From a old NYC collection. Very old surface. Traces of the original paint. Ware and losses present. Un touchedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Superb Antique American 19th Century Barn Interior Donkey & Cat Portrait Original Oil PaintingAntique American oil painting. Oil on board. Framed. Measuring 11 by 13 inches overall and 10 by 12 painting alone. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of theSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART (19th c) "Cats""Cats Playing on a Pool Table" Oil on canvas. 17 3/4 x 21 3/4 inches (overall with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART (19th c) "Dog versus Wild Boar"Oil on board 13 x 14 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN FOLK ART (19th c) "The Hayloft""Puppies Keeping Warm" oil on canvas. 18 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2019American School, 19th C. Interior Scene PaintingAmerican School, 19th C. Interior Scene Painting. Oil on canvas painting depicting a woman knitting near a fireplace. Appears to be unsigned. Boston label verso. Size: 9 x 12 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School, 19th CenturyAmerican School, 19th Century Interior Scene with Family circa 1870 oil on linen 58 x 57 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Cincinnati. Supposedly one of a series of four paintings created after the CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Wallace Sterling FlaskAmerican, late 19th century, interior drinking scene with two figures, hinged cap, marks for R. Wallace & Son, "93" (partial mark), monogrammed on back "ME", inscribed on lid "Marion Erwin" and on basSee Sold Price
Sold2018Red-Stained Wood Diminutive Blanket ChestAmerican, 19th C., the interior cover monogrammed J.S.H. on turned feet. 13-1/2"h x 28-1/2"w x 14"dSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Humorous interior scene., Oil on canvas, 28” x 28”.AMERICAN SCHOOL19th CenturyHumorous interior scene. Signed lower right "John J. Fyson".Oil on canvas, 28” x 28”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, American Folk Art School (19th century), The General LincolnAmerican Folk Art School (19th century), "The General Lincoln," oil on board, unsigned, title label verso stating, "Painted by: William Hudson, an original Trustee and loaned by John P. Barnes, presenSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Forest Interior Framed 19th Century Fall Scene Oil Painting$325(9 bids)
21 hrs LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersAn Edwardian 9ct gold locket pendant and a brooch frame,£280(1 bid)
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersAmerican Coin Silver Julep Cup Lincoln & Reed, Boston, mid 19th century$100(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCPortrait of a lady, 19th century, American, Identified New Haven$25(1 bid)
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsNew Haven Clock Co. "Thoreau" Patinated Metal Regulator Clock 19th C$100(1 bid)