Sold2024Original American Airline Poster c1955 Washington DC by E McKnight KaufferThis image of the nation's Capital in Washington D.C. Is meant to entice passengers, during a time of national patriotism after World War II, to travel to our country's roots. The rich color palette aSee Sold Price
Sold20241930's Prohibition Safety First Original PosterAn original Art Deco American poster advocating safety with the prohibition of alcohol. Features automobiles on the road with the reminder "Safety Fist" and "Travel Safely." Plate signed by artist LEWSee Sold Price
Sold2015Two original Art Deco-style color poster paintings asHeading: (American graphics – 1930s original Art Deco poster paintings) Author: Title: Two original Art Deco-style color poster paintings, as advertisements for Coty’s Perfume and a Shampoo PlaceSee Sold Price
Sold2023BAR DES FOLIES AFRICAINES - AFTER PAUL COLIN JOSEPHINEBar Africanes Similar to works by Paul Colin Josephine Baker African-American Jazz Singer Vintage Advertising Art Deco Poster. Printed by iCart Vendor in 1986. Poster is 28 inches tall on heavy stock.See Sold Price
Sold2024ERTE ART DECO AMERICAN EXHIBITION LITHOGRAPH POSTERErte or Romain de Tirtoff, Russian, French, 1892 to 1990, lithographic exhibition poster for the Circle Gallery, Soho, N.Y.C., Splendeur, Splendor, 1978. Inscribed in the print, lower right. Marked inSee Sold Price
Sold2022ART DECO POSTER JOSEPHINE BAKER AU BAL NEGRE 1927A vintage poster inviting to the Bal Negre event in Paris, February 12, 1927. The poster depicts Josephine Baker, 1921–1975, an American-born French entertainer, and entrepreneur. Minimalist, gSee Sold Price
Sold2023ART DECO POSTER NY CENTRAL SYSTEM BY LESLIE RAGANA color reproduction on canvas of an Art Deco poster by Leslie Darrell Ragan, 1897 to 1972, an American artist. The print depicts a New York Central System train. Signed by the artist in the lower lefSee Sold Price
Sold2015Art Deco Poster USA Red Cross Flying Boat Cruise ShipOriginal vintage poster for the American Junior Red Cross featuring images of progress, cars, planes, trains and ships on service. Great Art Deco design by Lowry. Good condition, folds, repaired tearsSee Sold Price
Sold2021EDWARD MCKNIGHT KAUFFE (English. 1890 -1954)Vintage Art Deco War Poster. YOU CAN SET THEIR SPIRIT FREE / WAR PRISIONERS AID (printer/publisher possibly concealed). Overall matted, framed 18 by 25 in. (Cond: not examined out of frame, possible sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bali Dancers Art by Andre Durenceau (1930) 48” x 33.5”Bali dancers -Rare early 1930's Art Deco travel poster by Andre Durenceau (French/ American 1904- 1985), colorful South East Asian women in costume. Condition: Overall displays in Excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Swedish American Line.Swedish American Line. Sweden: Icasons, ca. 1935. Original Art Deco style advertising lithograph poster depicting an imposing ocean liner, likely the MS Kungsholm, with the company’s logo and crownSee Sold Price
Sold2024Poster 'Boulevard Carnot de pois 1926Art Deco Vintage Advertising Poster Josephine Baker African-American jazz "Bar Negre" JOSEPHINE BAKER 1926, 25.5x18.5See Sold Price
Sold2024LOUIS B. SIEGRIEST (1899-1989)Artist: LOUIS B. SIEGRIEST (1899-1989) Size: 25 1/8 x 36 in./63.8 x 91.3 cm Condition: A/P. Printer: Federal Arts Project, WPA Reference: WPA, 92 Key Words: Art Deco; Expositions; AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Kauffer. Lithograph. Subway Posters. c.1947.Kauffer, Edward McKnight (American, 1890-1954). "Subway Posters Perform Daily Before Five Million Pairs of Eyes" poster for 1947 NYSA advertisement campaign. c.1947. Signature in plate l.l. Framed: 48See Sold Price
Sold2022ELLINGTON - COTTON CLUB BROADWAY POSTERGayle Ellington - American 20th Century - The Cotton Club Returns To Broadway 1974 Duke Ellington Cancer Center Benefit Screenprint Poster in the Art Deco Fashion. Artwork by Daughter of Duke EllingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2022KAUFFER, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). Washington / American...KAUFFER, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). Washington / American Airlines. 1950s. Airline poster combines a central image of the U.S. Capitol and a starry sky evoking the American flag. This version also hSee Sold Price
Sold2022KAUFFER, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). American AirlinesKAUFFER, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). American Airlines / Boston. 1953. Poster representing the American flag as layered sheets of paper, with a small silhouette of a Revolutionary minuteman soldier bSee Sold Price
2024E. McKnight Kauffer - Mexico Pan American AirlinesArtist: E. McKnight Kauffer Title: Mexico Pan American Airlines Poster Year: 1949 Dimensions: 42in. by 28in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Medium: OrigSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kauffer, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). American AirlinesKauffer, Edward McKnight (1890-1954). American Airlines / Washington. 1950s. Lithographed travel poster combines a central image of the U.S. Capitol and a starry sky evoking the American flag. 40 x 30See Sold Price
Sold2023KAUFFER, Edward McKnight (1890 - 1954). American Airlines /...KAUFFER, Edward McKnight (1890 - 1954). American Airlines / East Coast. 1948. Airline poster depicts a sailor carving a portion of a model ship. 39 ½ x 30 ¼”. Linen backed. Restored teSee Sold Price
Sold2021Radio LL Running Man Repro Poster Print by G FavreArt Deco Figure advertises Radio L.L. Lucien Levy (LL) was a Frenchman who has been at times credited with the invention of the Superheterodyne circuit along with the American inventor Edwin H. ArmstrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Martha Murphy (American) Poster Print, Chrysler BuildingHigh quality poster print with glossy laminate finish. Features painting of the beautiful art deco architecture beneath the spire of the Chrysler Building by American street artist Martha Murphy. TextSee Sold Price
22 hrs LeftSwann Auction GalleriesDESIGNER UNKNOWN Voyagez Vers Les U.S.A. Par PAA / Pan American World Airways. Circa 1955.$900
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century American Art Deco sterling silver cocktail shaker and tray, New York circa£1,200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA mid-20th century American Art Deco sterling silver cocktail shaker, Boston, Massachusetts circa£400
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century American Art Deco sterling silver and enamel cocktail shaker set, circa 1927,£1,000