Sold2021AMERICAN REVERSE PAINTED GAMEBOARD.Late 19th century. Colorful checkerboard within a central medallion. Some flaking. Oak cross corner frame, 22.25"h. 22.25"w. From the Collection of Maxine and Dave Tronnes, Mitchell, South Dakota.See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN REVERSE PAINTED GAMEBOARDS.Fourth quarter 19th century. Pine frame with old reddish brown paint and yellow and gold pinstriping, glass center with green border and black and gold checkerboard. 12.75" x 13". And an oak frame witSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO AMERICAN GAMEBOARDS.Late 19th-early 20th century. Reverse painted glass checkerboard in red and black with foil backing. Walnut frame. 15.5" x 15.5". And pine with red and white squares. Wear and warping. 12.25"h. 11.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Double sided Painted GameboardDouble sided Painted Gameboard Red, black, green and yellow checkerboard with an X painted game board on the reverse side. American, c. 1900, 16 in. x 16 in. x .5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022American Painted Wood Parcheesi BoardPainted in shades of red, green, mustard, brown and black with hex signs, arched panels and grids, the reverse painted in brick red, black and orange with a checkerboard playing surface. H: 18.875 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023American Reverse-painted Art Glass and Bronze Lamp by Handel C. 1920Antique American Reverse-painted glass and patinated bronze art glass and Bronze Lamp By Handel C. 1920 Height: 21.5 Inches. The company was formed in Meriden, Connecticut, and over the years producedSee Sold Price
Sold2023An American reverse-painted wall mirrorAn American reverse-painted wall mirror20th centuryWith polychrome reverse-painted Classical motifs encircling a rectangular mirror surmounted by a rounded top and giltwood eagle crest62" H x 30&See Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN REVERSE-PAINTED ART GLASS ELECTRIC TABLE LAMPAMERICAN REVERSE-PAINTED ART GLASS ELECTRIC TABLE LAMP, bronze lamp base with a lily-pad and lotus flower motif to the top of the foot, Classical foliate standard, supporting a two-socket cluster, perSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two American Reverse Painted Desk LampsTwo American Reverse Painted Desk Lampsearly 20th century9 x 6 1/2 x 12 inchesProvenance: Property from a Massachusetts CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022American reverse painted table lampAmerican reverse painted table lamp with panel glass shade and lighted base. PROVENANCE: From the Estate of Leonard E. Walley, Dallas, Texas. 23"H x 18"W, Circa - 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2020American Reverse-Painted Glass & Metal Table LampAmerican Reverse-Painted Glass and Metal Table Lamp first quarter 20th century, probably Phoenix, set with textured glass panels painted with violets, set with one light in the base and two in the topSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Reverse Painted Table LampAn early 20th century American table lamp. Cast metal shade with textured bent glass panels having reverse painted landscape decoration, on a matching illuminated base with filigree design. Older re-pSee Sold Price
Sold2023American Reverse-Painted Glass & Painted Metal Table Lamp with Poppy FlowersAmerican Reverse-Painted Glass & Painted Metal Table Lamp with Poppy Flowersearly 20th century20 1/2 x 17 inchesOther Notes: Fontaine's Auction Gallery can arrange shipping for this item (USA only).See Sold Price
Sold2023American Reverse Painted Silhouette Portrait(19th century) The Foote Family, initialed, titled, and dated across bottom "A.G. New York/1840.", reverse paint and gilt on glass, sight 6-5/8 x 10-3/8 in.; period wood frame, 11-1/2 x 15-1/2 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020American Reverse Painted Patinated Spelter and CastAmerican Reverse Painted Patinated Spelter and Cast Iron Table Lamp, c. 1920, by the H. E. Rainaud Co., of Meriden Ct., the frosted reverse painted domed floral decorated shade on a tapered relief speSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique 19th C American Reverse Painted ClockAntique 19th C American Reverse Painted Clock. Measures 24 x 14 x 4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023An American Reverse Painted Table LampAmerican reverse-painted table lamp, decorated with autumnal scene, on brass frieze-mounted wooden base, signed. [21" H x 15" Diam.]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN REVERSE PAINTED MIRROR.Second quarter 19th century, mahogany veneer and pine. Architectural cornice with applied, carved half turnings. Original mirror, old replaced reverse painted tablet with naval battle. Old, crazed varSee Sold Price
Sold2020AMERICAN REVERSE PAINTED TABLE LAMPcirca 1900-1925 reverse painted, metal framed and ribbed glass with a painted iron base shade depicting yellow flowers lower base signed 335 underside Condition: with loss to patina and paint on shadeSee Sold Price
Sold2024American Reverse Painted Table LampAn early 20th century American table lamp. Domed textured glass shade with reverse painted Dutch landscape decoration with windmills, on a patinated metal base with Neoclassical design. Some wear to pSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN REVERSE PAINTED MIRROR.First half 19th century. Applied half turnings with original gilding and black paint. Original reverse painted tablet with two children and red drapery. Darkened varnish, replaced mirror, some loose fSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C American Reverse Painted Mirror19th C American Reverse Painted Mirror. 15 1/2" X 30 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN REVERSE PAINTED GAME BOARD.First quarter 20th century. Quarter sawn oak frame, game board with multicolored geometric design boarder and black squares alternating with mother of pearl backed with foil squares, 22.5" square.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryPair of American Reverse Painted Glass & Metal Table Lamps$1,200
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Gilt Mirror.$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupAmerican Federal Mahogany Wall Mirror.$50(1 bid)