Sold2019Andre Derain pochoir "Salome"Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This magnificent pochoir shows the beheading of John the Baptist, from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1955 by l'Imprimerie Nationale de Monaco and publSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Derain pochoir "Salome"Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This magnificent pochoir shows Salome with the head of John the Baptist, from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1955 by l'Imprimerie Nationale de Monaco aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Andre Derain pochoir "Salome" 1938Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This pochoir illustrates a scene from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1938 at the atelier Saudé of Paris and published by The Limited EditionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andre Derain pochoir "Salome" 1938Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This pochoir illustrates a scene from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1938 at the atelier Saudé of Paris and published by The Limited Editions Club inSee Sold Price
Sold2019Andre Derain pochoir "Salome"Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This magnificent pochoir shows Salome asking Herod for the head of John the Baptist after performing the Dance of the Seven Veils, from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". ItSee Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Derain pochoir "Salome"Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This magnificent pochoir shows the beheading of John the Baptist, from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1955 by l'Imprimerie Nationale de Monaco and publSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain pochoir "Salome"Medium: pochoir (after the gouache). This magnificent pochoir shows Herod and Herodias, from Oscar Wilde's "Salomé". It was printed in 1955 by l'Imprimerie Nationale de Monaco and published by FermieSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading theANDRE DERAIN (France, 1880-1954) - "Loading the Trawler", a pre-Fauvist study, oil on canvas, signed lower right, unframed, SS: 15" x 22". Relined, cleaned and retouched. From the estate of Count IvanSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "BUSTE DE FEMME"circa 1926-1927; oil on canvas; signed 'A Derain' lower right; Provenance: Paul Guillaume, Paris. Alex Reid & Lefevre, London. Galerie Zak, Paris. Galerie Rosengart, Lucerne (April 7,1937). Baron AndrSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954): "NU DE DOS"circa 1924-1925; oil on cradled panel; signed 'a Derain' lower right; Provenance: Constance Coline, Paris (by 1940). Christie's- Paris, 24 March 2017 [lot 313]; the Comite Andre Derain has confirmed tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fauvist watercolor by Andre Derain, c.1920Fauvist watercolor by Andre Derain, c.1920. This watercolor is an exciting find, having turned up in the Estate of Hans Arthur Otto Liebmann in Hannacroix New York. Artist Otto Liebmann, known as HaroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Derain - The Jungle WatercolorWatercolor on paper in the manner of Andre Derain - The Jungle, bearing the signature, private collection, unframed dimensions approx 12x8.See Sold Price
Sold2020Andre Derain, Oil/b Painting Farm Landscape, SignedAndre Derain, Oil/b Painting Farm Landscape, Signed: A Derain, oil on board painting, framed. size: 22x18 image, 25x20.75 outside frame. ASKart: Andre Derain (1880 - 1954)Andre Derain was active/livedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880-1954)"For the Stew" oil on canvas 20 x 24 inches. signed A. Derain. framed 27 x 31 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Andre Derain (1880-1954)Attr. Andre Derain (1880-1954) was active/lived in France. Andre Derain is known for paintings,sculpture-fauve and pointillist. Oil/Canvas. Signed lower left. Labels verso. Sight Size: 8.75 x 15.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): LANDSCAPEink wash on paper; signed lower right; label verso from Lucien Lefebvre-Foinet, Paris; Provenance: Sotheby's Parke Bernet--Los Angeles, June 23-24, 1980 [Lot 241] (with copy of receipt); The Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain (French, 1880-1954) - Oil on CanvasThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the vivid Fauvist style of Andre Derain (French, 1880-1954). A hand-painted inscription at lower left corner. Image depicts a harbor sceneSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andre Derain Tête Triangulaire Bronze SculptureAndre Derain (French, 1880-1954) "Tête Triangulaire / Trianular Head," bronze sculpture signed and edition numbered, "4/15" on verso, "Atelier Andre Derain." 7.5" H x 3.25" W.See Sold Price
Sold2015Andre Derain, "L'Etonne," BronzeRectangular plaque with whimsical figure. Signed and numbered on verso, "Atelier/Andre Derain/4/15." [4 3/4" W x 7 1/4" H x 1" D]. Bears reddish-brown patina, mounted on a black metal base. [Overall 7See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE DERAIN (1880 - 1954): "PAYSAGE DU MIDI"aquarelle on paper signed lower right Provenance: label verso from Galerie Rosengart, Luzern Condition: areas of foxing to left and top center, and to areas of right mat edge image: 13 x 19 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
2022ANDRE DERAIN - Anrique Oil PaintingDescription:Handmade painting in oil on canvas and mixed art, it has a signature on the bottom right and it is sealed on the back.Measurement:With frame 28 1/2" X 42"Without frame 36 1/2 x 26 1/2ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain "Person in 18th century costume"ANDRE DERAIN (French 1880-1954) "Personnage au dix-huitiËme costume du siËcle" (person in 18th century dress), 1947 watercolor in blue, sight: 12 x 9.75 inches; overall with frame: 21 x 19 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Andre Derain - Oil PaintingDescription - Andre Derain oil painting signed. Dimensions - frame-17.5" x 14" sight-10" x 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Andre DerainEstate / Collection: Property from the Estate of Erika Hecht Wadds French, 1880-1954 Woman with Raised Arm: Two Each Atelier stamped (lr) Pencil on paper laid down on card 12 x 7 1/2 inches (30.5 x 19See Sold Price
Oct 02Sworders Fine Art AuctioneersA collection of various prints and ephemera from the Estate of Stanley Jones MBE RE (1933-2023)£160
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$90(5 bids)