Sold2024ANNAN, THOMAS. SALTMARKET FROM LONDON ST. 1885ANNAN, Thomas. SALTMARKET FROM LONDON STREET (SCOTLAND). 1885. Photogravure from "The Old Closes & Streets of Glasgow" (1900). In mat. Print: 7.25" x 9.5" sheet: 11" x 15"; mat: 16" x 20". Generally vSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Aldwinckle & Thomas Slater, London 1885, aJohn Aldwinckle & Thomas Slater, London 1885, a Victorian mustard pot of oval half reeded form, engraved with swag decoration, the shallow domed hinged lid decorated with engraved leaf banding and insSee Sold Price
Sold20222 books on the Great Auk. 1885, 1999.[Ornithology] 2 volumes. (1) Grieve, Symington. The Great Auk, or Garefowl. Thomas C. Jack, London, 1885. First edition. 4to. x, [2], 141, 58 pp, 4 plates (two in color), colored folding map. ContempoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Down Bros. - 10 Surgical ProbesWood containing stainless surgical kit. Rubber and glass tubes included. Largest piece is incised "BROWN BROS. LONDON." Box has paper label " DOWN BROS., ST. THOMAS' ST., LONDON." Brass label reads "WSee Sold Price
Sold2016LOT OF COLLECTOR SPOONS & MORELOT OF COLLECTOR SPOONS, THIMBLES AND A FORK. TOKYO, TURKEY, BRITISH COLUMBIA, ST. THOMAS, LONDON, CHILE TO NAME A FEW.See Sold Price
Sold2018(3) Victorian silver gilt shell form dishes(3) Victorian silver gilt shell form dishes, 1889, London, gilt wash sterling, makers mark "FTB" for Fanny Benjamin, each stamped "Thomas New Bond St. London", 5.5"dia, approx. 14.6ozt (total)See Sold Price
Sold2021Royal Worchester 1963 "Nursing Sister" Porcelain FigureA MODEL OF A SISTER, NIGHTINGALE TRAINING SCHOOL, ST. THOMAS' HOSPITAL (LONDON) FROM A SERIES OF NURSING SISTERS 1963, MODELLED BY RUTH VAN RUYCKEVELT, 7"See Sold Price
Sold2018After Thomas S. Boys, Regent St. London & PrintRegent St. London, colored lithograph, approx. 13" x 18" sight, 20" x 24" framed. Colored print titled "H.M. The King," copyright G.L. Kirchner, 1920, pencil signed lower right, approx. 12" x 9" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Smith Muzzle Loading Percussion ShotgunThomas Smith Muzzle Loading Percussion Shotgun, c. 1830, barrel flat signed "THOMAS SMITH 55 PARLIAMENT ST. LONDON", foliate engraved lockplate signed "THOMAS SMITH LONDON", scroll behind trigger guarSee Sold Price
Sold2015Silver Gilt "Bacchanalian" Dessert ServiceFine Cased Victorian Sixty-Five-Piece Sterling Silver Gilt "Bacchanalian" Dessert Service, hallmarked London, 1885-1887, by Wakely & Wheeler, the pattern designed ca. 1812 by Thomas Stothard (1755-183See Sold Price
2024Thomas Cole Clock Strut ClockDESCRIPTION: Thomas Cole strut clock A fine engraved giant octagonal strut timepiece by Thomas Cole, London, no. 1457, retailed by Tegelsten & Thornley, St. Petersburg Movement: Going barrel, verticalSee Sold Price
Sold2017THE MID-WIFE , or Old Woman's Magazine. Vol. I & II.THE MID-WIFE , or Old Woman's Magazine. Vol. I & II. MIDNIGHT, Mary (Christopher Smart); Printed for Thomas Carnan. London: J. Newbury's, the Bible & Son, in St. Paul's Church-yard; 1751; Full leatherSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jack (Pub) 1885 Lot of 6 Steel Engraved ViewsIncl Cintra, Drachenfels, Dumluce, Florence, Babylon, Chamouni. Steel Engravings Published 1885 by Thomas C. Jack, London for "The Gazetteer of the World" Prepared by a staff of Eminent Geographers. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022A VICTORIAN SILVER FOUR HANDLE PRESENTATION CUP, London c.1885, makers mark of F B Thomas & Co., inA VICTORIAN SILVER FOUR HANDLE PRESENTATION CUP, London c.1885, makers mark of F B Thomas & Co., in the form of a mether, with gilt interior, the base with inscription: This is the gift of a politicalSee Sold Price
Sold2022The Royal Palace of St. James's, John Sturt (1658-1730) after Robert InglishEtching and engraving by John Sturt (1658-1730) after Robert Inglish (active 1714). Printed and sold by Thomas Bowles, London, also included in a later impression of Brittania Illustrata. Published 17See Sold Price
Sold2019PAIR of 1885 English Earthenware Inhaler LampsPair of Earthenware blue and white inhalers converted to lamps! Label: Improved Inhaler Manufactured by S. Maw Son & Thompson, Aldersgate St. London, England and Directions for Use. English Circa 1885See Sold Price
Sold2018Vanity Fair Print 1885 Thomas Nickalls, Fox HunterChromolithograph Published 1885, London for "Vanity Fair" Paper Size: 15 x 11 inch (38 x 28cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021St. Stephen's 1885 Large Print. Suppliant Swine. MerryChromolithograph Published 1883-92, London for "St. Stephen's Review" Drawn and Lithographed by Tom Merry (William Mecham) Centre fold as issued. Paper Size: 21.5 x 14.5 inch (55 x 37cm) Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021St. Stephen's 1885 Large Print. Out in the Cold.Showing Gladstone and other Gov. Figures. Chromolithograph Published 1883-92, London for "St. Stephen's Review" Centre fold as issued. Paper Size: 21.5 x 14.5 inch (55 x 37cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Rare Cased Smith and Beck Binocular MicroscopeA Rare Cased Smith and Beck Binocular Microscope with Thomas Glazebrook Rylands Archive, circaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward VII Sterling Silver & Leather Cigar Case,hallmarked London, 1875, W.W/F.D (Wright & Davies: William Thomas Wright & Frederick Davies), retailed by Thornhill & Co of 144 Bond St London, set to front with sterling silver plaque with Order of tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Set of Fine Leather Bound BooksThe works of Lord Bryon, by Thomas Moore, in 18 volumes, John Murray, Albemarle St., London, 1832, 16mo (4 1/2 x 6 3/4") in half brown moroccan with gilt titles on spines, red cloth boards and marbledSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRITISH/US VIRGIN ISLANDS Tortola Virgin Gorda St Croix St Thomas/John 1935 mapTitle: BRITISH/US VIRGIN ISLANDS Tortola Virgin Gorda St Croix St Thomas/John 1935 map Description: The Virgin Islands; Inset map of St. Croix' by Sifton, Praed & Co. Ltd, St. James's St. London S.W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Sartor Resartus. Carlyle, ThomasSartor Resartus By Thomas Carlyle. London: George G. Harrap & Co. LTD. 39-41 Parker St. Kingsway Calcutta and SydneyEx Libris Plate on Inside of Front Cover of Fred and Maude Black292 Numbered Pages.See Sold Price
3 days LeftJasper52Tallis London Street View #45 Wellington St now Borough High Street (N) 1839 map$300
4 days LeftForum AuctionsAshbee (C.R.) & others. Survey of London Monographs, vol.1 & 4-13, original printed wrappers,ยฃ260
Chiswick AuctionsA CASED COMMEMORATION OF THE 700TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MAYOR OF LONDON BRONZE MEDALION 1887ยฃ160
3 days LeftFairfield AuctionImpressive Regency Rosewood Chiming Bracket Clock, Thomas Cooke, London$1,000(1 bid)
Sep 29Global Auctions CompanyGeorgian Era Sterling Silver Vinaigrette Box Thomas Edwards London 1824$150
3 days LeftElstob AuctioneersA WALL MOUNTED B.R.(S). STATION CLOCK, SIGNED JOHN WALKER, 1, SOUTH MOLTON ST., LONDONยฃ10
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausLahue, Ladies in Distress, 1st US Ed. 1971, Silent Movie Stars, illustrated$30
Oct 03Albion AuctionsBuffon & Smellie 1834 Hand Col Print. Safeguard Lizard or Surinam afer Maria Merian$5(1 bid)
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersGravell & Tolkien of London, a Regency mahogany 8-day twin fusee bracket clock, the movement withยฃ350
4 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GEORGE III STERLING SILVER DUAL HANDLE LOVING CUP, MARK OF THOMAS & RICHARD PAYNE, LONDON, CIRCA$175(2 bids)