Sold2020(3) ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL WOOD TABLE BOXES(lot of 3) Collection of Continental table boxes, including: (1) mahogany box, with mother of pearl, string, and brass accents, lifting to open interior; (1) mahogany box, top with brass inlay, lackinSee Sold Price
Sold2020(4) ANTIQUE CONTINENTAL WOOD & METAL TABLE BOXES(lot of 4) Collection of Continental table boxes, including: (1) repousse metal clad box, with glass cabochon, griffin, and floral detail; (1) Art Nouveau stamped metal box with glass cabochons, lossSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Continental Carved Wood Iron Match BoxAntique Continental Carved Wood Fireplace Match Box. With iron rivets and banding. Measures 13 H x 4.5 deep x 4 inches W.See Sold Price
Sold2016CONTINENTAL ANTIQUE WOOD SCROLL BOXContinental antique wooden scroll box, possibly Asian. Measures 23" (58cm) length by 10" (25cm) height .See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Brass Embossed Log Box on Wheelsbeautiful antique brass over wood log box on wheels with crest embossed on the front and double headed bird on sides, lion head holding rings on side for handle, large brass decorative hinges across tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Jugendstil Art Nouveau brass inlaid burled wood boxA large antique continental Jugendstil / Art nouveau brass inlaid burled elm box / jewelrt casket with original key. Circa 1900. Approximate measurements: 3 3/4"H x 13 3/4"L x 10"DSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE WOOD TEA BOX MAGAZINE HOLDERAntique Chinese Wood Tea Box / Crate that has been made into a magazine holder. Divided interior on casters. Measures 16"x14"x15 1/2". Weight 7 pds. PROVENANCE: A Pawleys Island SC Private EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Virginia Log Cabin Wood Display BoxAntique Old Virginia Log Cabin Wood Display Box. Measures 14.75 in. x 9 in. x 8 in. Weighs 3 lbs. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided asSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Continental Bucket and Leather Magazine HolderAntique continental bucket and leather magazine holder. Nice oval antique magazine holder in wood with brass scraps and leather with double handle. Can be used for papers or as a trash can.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Collection of Ten Continental Antique BoxesA Collection of Ten Continental Antique Boxesall black lacquered wood, shapes including a boot form, (3) oval forms with silver metal mounts, rectangular box with "Time is Money" gilt design to lid; rSee Sold Price
Sold20203pcs Antiques Brass wood magazine rack, bottle caddy, W3pcs Antiques Brass wood magazine rack, bottle caddy, Wood box.-- Dimensions: --- These group lots are sold AS IS and have only been minimally inspected. Bidders should expect there could be damage onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maitland-Smith Style Burl Wood BoxDESCRIPTION: Probably Maitland-Smith burl wood box featuring marquetry on its sides and lid; scalloped sides and lid; and a foliage-form, bronze finial. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Continental DIMENSISee Sold Price
Sold2021Sterling Mounted Burl Wood BoxDESCRIPTION: A burl wood lidded box mounted with figural cherub silver ornamental decorations throughout. Hallmarked: "800" CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Continental DIMENSIONS: H: 2" x W: 3.75" x L: 5.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Decorated Book Motif BoxDESCRIPTION: A carved wood box, decorated along the exterior with book motifs accented by painted details. Opens revealing wooden insert slots. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: Continental DIMENSIONS: H: 8"See Sold Price
Sold2017Artisanal Rattan & Wood BoxDESCRIPTION: An artisanal box featuring a wood and woven rattan foundation with red polychromed accents. Finished with a carved wooden monkey adornment along the top, holding a log in its feet. CIRCA:See Sold Price
Sold2021Six Antique Continental BoxesSix Antique Continental Boxes , 19th c., one tortoiseshell with portrait, one with soldiers on horseback, one carved wood titled "Bataille des 3 Empereur", and others, largest length 4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Dillworth's Green Country Store Coffee Box BinWood and tin country store coffee bid advertising Dillworth's Coffee from Pittsburgh. This one is green with black panels and gold stenciling. Measures 32 1/2" tall, 21 1/2" wide and 20" deep. Good coSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Ash Burl Wood Vanity BoxDESCRIPTION: Antique vanity box crafted from ash burl wood fitted with four feet and finished with a lock. Includes key. CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: Continental DIMENSIONS: H: 6.5" W: 8" L: 10" CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chinese Antique Carved Wood Dragon Keepsake BoxAntique Chinese wood snuff box. Features fitted lid, etched exterior design, and detailed carved dragon motif. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USA shipping for $35 plus inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 6 Fountain Pen Nib Encased in Dresser BoxVintage estate collection of six fountain pen nibs encased in a wood dresser box. Nibs makers included: J.B Malat, Hiro and D. Leonarot & Co. SHIPPING MMB will offer in-house continental USA shippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Silver Mounted Wood Glove BoxDESCRIPTION: Antique wood glove box with rectangular form features silver mounted floral decorations throughout. Marked: "BK" CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Continental DIMENSIONS: H: 2.5" x W: 4"See Sold Price
Sold2017CONTINENTAL OVAL COPPER LOG BINLate 19th/Early 20th Century. With turned wood handles. Height 13”. Width across handles 28”. Depth 13 ½”. (Cond: ok) (100/200)See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Antique Carved Wood Covered Turtle BoxBeautiful Japanese carved wooden covered box. Features turtle on a branch, fitted handled lid. Textured exterior with smooth interior. SHIPPINGHill Auction Gallery will offer in-house continental USASee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Austrian Thuya Wood Cigarette BoxDESCRIPTION: An antique Austrian Cigarette box comprised of Burl Thuya wood Veneer, opens by a hinged lid revealing a series of Cigarette insets with brass rims, supported by four ebony bin feet. StamSee Sold Price