Sold2021Antique Mexican Retablo - St. Joseph & Christ ChildLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. A finely painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting a crowned St. Joseph (San Jose) standing in flowing vestments of green and gold with a white collSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH CENTURY FRAMED MEXICAN RETABLOST JOSEPH AND CHRIST CHILD. HAND PAINTED ON TIN. 15" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Mexican Retablo of St. Joseph w/ Wood NichoLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. A charming Mexican retablo of St. Joseph and the Christ Child, finely painted on heavy gauge tin and set in a hand-crafted wooden nicho. The retablo prSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Tin RetablosThree 19th and early 20th century Latin American Santos retablos. Hand-painted oil on tin portraits depicting the Madonna and Child, Our Lady of Sorrows, and St. Joseph with the child Christ. Some surSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C., Mexican Retablo, St. JosephMexican retablo, depicting St.Joseph and the Christ Child, oil on tin, circa 19th century 9"h x 7" Provenance: A Universal City, Texas Estate We happily provide seamless shipping services oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts St. Joseph wearing green/yellow robes while holding the Christ child. There is also lilies present to represent St. Joseph'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Spanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on TinSpanish Colonial Mexican "St. Joseph w/ Child" Retablo Oil on Tin - Depicts St. Joseph wearing green/yellow robes while holding the Christ child. Jesus has a globe in one hand and blessing with the otSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Mexican Folk Art Retablos, St. Christopher & St. Francis of PaolaTwo (2) Mexican Folk Art retablos depicting saints, painted on tin. 1st item: Painting depicting Saint Christopher carrying the Christ child on his shoulder while crossing a river and holding a palm sSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Mexican Folk Art Retablos, Our Lady of Sorrows, St. Anne, Joseph, & St. BonifaceFour (4) unframed Mexican folk art retablos on tin. 1st item: A half-length depiction of the bereaved Virgin Mary following the death of Christ. The tools of the Passion of Christ including flail, naiSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OIL ON TIN RETABLO, ST JOSEPH & CHRIST CHILDFramed oil on tin retablo, San Jose (Saint Joseph), 19th c., depicted with staff of hollyhocks, holding the Christ Child, sight: approx 18.75"h, 13.5"w, overall: 23.25"h, 18"w, 3.5lbs Start Price: $15See Sold Price
Sold2022Mexican Retablo, St. Joseph and ChristMexican retablo, depicting St. Joseph and the Christ Child, oil on canvas, circa 20th century sight: 24 x 32, frame: 36 x 28 Condition: Repaired/ glued panel of canvas, Blistering Provenance: A UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial retablo, St. Joseph & Christ childA Spanish Colonial oil on tin retablo, 19th century depicting Saint Joseph and the Christ child Dimensions:13 3/4 x 10in Provenance:From a Staten Island collection.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Tin Retablo - Saint Joseph, ex-HistoriaLatin America, Mexico, ca. 1875 CE. A finely painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting Saint Joseph (San Jose) walking hand in hand with the Christ Child in a pastoral landscape. This is an unusualSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Mexican Retablo San Antonio de PaduaRetablo painting on tin showing San Antonio de Padua holding the Christ child and a stem of lilies. The painting is housed in an antique Mexican punched tin retablo frame. Approx. 14 1/2" x 11 1/2". ISee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Mexican Retablo PaintingRetablo showing St. Joseph holding the Christ child in one hand, a stalk of lilies in the other, shown above two 'animas solas', or souls in purgatory, each posed calmly with arms folded in their enclSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Mexican Tin-Coated Iron Retablo Sagrada FamiliaLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th to 20th century CE. A beautiful Mexican retablo featuring a touching depiction of the Virgin Mary, St. Joseph, and the Christ Child, also known as La Sagrada FamilSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Antique Mexican Retablo Painting of the Holy FamilyAn Antique Mexican Retablo Painting of the Holy Family19th century, the scene depicts the Christ Child walking between Mary and Joseph while the Holy Spirit, personified by a dove, flies above while GSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Mexican Tin Retablo - San Jose & Christ ChildSpanish Colonial, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A finely painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting the crowned Saint Joseph (San Jose) tenderly cradling the infant Jesus, while supporting a beautifuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Catholic Retablo on Tin, St. AnthonyOriginal Catholic Painting St. Anthony of Padua w/ Christ Child on Tin. Some very minor paint loss. Approx. dimensions: 12.75 in H x 10.25 in W. Weight: 1 lb.See Sold Price
Sold2019FRAMED MEXICAN RETABLO OF THE CHRIST CHILDFramed antique Mexican religious devotional retablo painting on tin, 19th/ 20th c., depicting the Holy Infant of Atocha holding an empty pail and drinking gourd, hole to upper center for hanging, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mexican Tin Nicho & Retablo - San Jose & ChristLatin America, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A finely painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting a crowned/haloed St. Joseph (San Jose) tenderly cradling the infant Jesus (golden rays radiating fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican Painted Tin Retablo - Nino de Atocha - 19th CenturySpanish Colonial, Mexico, 19th century. A painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting the Christ Child as El Nino de Atocha. Mounted in an antique ornate gold wood frame. In this retablo, the child iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Mexican Retablo, Madonna & Christ ChildAn antique Mexican retablo / Folk Art style painting; polychrome pigments on tin. The Icon painting depicts Mary, the Madonna holding Jesus, the Christ Child. Both figures wear crowns, a floral wreathSee Sold Price
Sold20233 Tin RetablosThree 19th and early 20th century Latin American Santos retablos. Hand-painted oil on tin portraits depicting the Our Lady of Guadalupe, the Sacred Heart of Jesus, and St. Joseph with the child ChristSee Sold Price
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueSouth German or Austrian painter, 18th century. St Joseph worshipping the infant Jesus.€1,500
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueCornelis Schut ( 1597 - 1655), attributed to THE HOLY FAMILY WITH SAINT ANNA€2,000
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryNEAR LIFE-SIZE RELIGIOUS FIGURE, ST. ANTHONY OF PADUA & CHRIST CHILD, 60.25"H$300
6 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCA Hanau solid silver figure of St. Joseph by B. Neresheimer & Sohne$175(2 bids)
6 hrs LeftDeker Auctions LLCAntique Limoges enamel on copper religious plaque, St. Anthony and Child$225(3 bids)
4 hrs LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE HAND TOOLED PIGSKIN BINDING WITH CLASPS, 16TH CENTURY, ST. AUGUSTINE, 1562 V. 3.$50
5 hrs LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCClara E. Klinghoffer (1900-1970) Mexican Mother and Child, c.1930's$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGustave Baumann, New Mexico, California / Germany (1881-1971), Washington Barnes Cabin, color$2,000