Sold2024Three Northern California Coiled Basketslate 19th/early 20th century, Maidu or Pomo, finely woven polychrome basket bowls, the largest with deer and geometric decoration in black and reddish brown, 2-1/2 x 5 in.; the second a tightly wovenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique California Coiled Basket 7" x 3 1/2"Antique California Coiled Basket 7" x 3 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique California Coiled Basket Maidu Type w/ DiamondAntique California Coiled Basket Maidu Type w/ Diamond Design 8 1/4" x 4 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique California Indian Coiled Basket, 6 1/2" Dia.Antique California Indian Coiled Basket, 6 1/2" Dia. Minor Stitch LossSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Northern California Indian Basket.Antique Northern California Indian Basket. Twined bear grass and maiden hair fern stem. 2"h. x 4-1/4" diam. Condition: Good with some fading and rim wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Northern California Indian Trinket Basket.Antique Northern California Indian Trinket Basket. Open Work Rim. 3"h. x 5" diam. Condition: Good with some breaks and old repair on rim.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Northern California Indian Made Basket.Antique Northern California Indian Made Basket. Twined construction with design elements of maiden hair fern. 2-1/4"h. x 4-1/4" diam. Condition: Good with minor wear and fading.See Sold Price
Sold2022A large polychrome Washoe mush bowl basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Northern California / Nevada A coiled bowl with a zigzag band of hourglass forms from rim leading into six columns of chevrons, with elongated segments of conjoined diamonSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Antique Native American Basket CaliforniaAntique Native American basket. One break on the upper rim. Some loss around the rim edges. 9 inch in height. Approx 4.5 inches across. Perhaps Northern California in origin possible Shasta, Klamath,See Sold Price
Sold2019Fine American Indian Woven BasketNorthern California, late 19th or early 20th century, possibly by Pomo or Maidu Tribe, coiled baluster formed bowl with prominent form, tight coiled woven. Measuring approx. 6" h x 9" dia. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2017Northern California Baskets and Hatslot of 4, includes two hats featuring geometric designs, sizes height 4.5 in. x diameter 7 in. and height 4 in. x diameter 7.25 in.; PLUS smaller basket with stepped triangular design height 3 in. xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Seven Northern California Basketsearly 20th century,  hupa coil form basket with geometric design, 6-1/2 x 10 in., loss to rim, side break, fading; hupa coil basket with light brown geometric design, 3 x 7 in., fading, staining;See Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Northern California Basket, Poss HupaNative American Northern California Basket, Possibly Hupa. Round twined basket with two color stacked blade design, imbricated trim to mouth and base; included note claims the basket is woven in withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Native American Northern California BasketsTwo Native American Northern California Baskets. Comprising round twined basket bowl with checkered horizontal band pattern; hat basket with geometric zig-zag band, likely Shasta region. {ApproximateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Northern California BasketsNorthern California Baskets early 20th century lot of 2, includes: Northern California basket height 4-1/2 inches x diameter 10-3/4 inches Yurok basket, having old collection label reading "PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2023A group of polychrome Northern California basketsA group of polychrome Northern California basketsEarly 20th centuryComprising a large twined basket with four columns of stepped geometric motifs (5.5" H x 8" Dia.), a medium twined basket wSee Sold Price
Sold2023A group of Northern California basketsA group of Northern California basketsEarly/mid-20th centuryComprising a large handled twined basket with openwork edge (7" H x 11" W; handle: 9" H), a medium twill twined bowl with banSee Sold Price
SoldNorthern California Basket, with OpenworkNorthern California Basket, with Openwork second quarter 20th century height 9-1/2 inches x diameter 11 inches This lot is located in Cincinnati. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two California Coiled Basketslate 19th/early 20th century, with flaring sides and dark brown geometric decoration, the larger 7-1/2 x 15 in.; the smaller 7 x 12-1/4 in. Provenance: Private Collection, Nashville, TennesseeSee Sold Price
Sold2022(Lot of 3) Northern California baskets(Lot of 3) Northern California baskets, consisting of a small Northern California lidded example and (2) Shasta examples, the largest 7"h x 8"d.See Sold Price
Sold2017AN EXCEPTIONALLY LARGE CALIFORNIA INDIAN BASKETA Northern California basket attributed as Achomawi, Pit River, the wrapped rim over a double row of diamonds and serrated bands of stacked triangles in contrasting materials. Measures 7.5 x 15.75 incSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Amér. Sep. Nouvelle Californie #46. Northern California. VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$260
2 days LeftJasper52Amér Sep Partie de… Vieille Californie #53 Baja California VANDERMAELEN 1827 map$260
2 days LeftJasper52United States of America. California Gold region. THOMAS, COWPERTHWAIT 1852 map$380