Sold2018FRENCH IRON PLAQUE BATTLE OF THE AMAZONS BY ANTOINEAntoine Vechte (French 1799-1868) was a French goldsmith and one of the best French silversmiths of the 19th century. High relief with several figures in battle. Measures 26 inches in diametSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sporting Interest, a late 19th Century ESporting Interest, a late 19th Century Elkington electrotype Battle of The Amazons rosewater or sideboard dish, after Antoine Vechte (1799-1868), lozenge Elkington plaque No.795, tennis presentation pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Renaissance Style Repousse Copper Electrotype Plaque, After the Original by Antoine Vechte forRenaissance Style Repousse Copper Electrotype Plaque, After the Original by Antoine Vechte for Elkington and Co. Depicting the Battle of the Amazons. 10 3/4 in. diam. Note: 'The Battle of thSee Sold Price
Sold2024HENRI CHAPU BRONZE PLAQUE THIEBAUT FRERES FONDEURSHenri-Michel-Antoine Chapu (French, 1833-1891) bronze plaque mounted to rouge marble. Titled 'La Pensee'. Signed H. Chapu and holds Thiebaut Freres Fondeurs foundry mark. Measures 16 3/4" h x 9 3/4" wSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOUIS HOTTOT, LARGE IRON RELIEF PLAQUELOUIS HOTTOT (FRENCH, 1834-1905) BRONZE PATINATED IRON RELIEF PLAQUE DEPICTING WOMAN WEARING ROSARY & HOLDING BIBLE WALKING DOWN CHURCH STAIRS SURROUNDED BY TREES & FOLIATE , SIGNED L. HOTOT , LOWER LSee Sold Price
Sold2024after Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875), Bronze Bas Relief Plaque of a Lionafter Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875), Bronze Bas Relief Plaque of a Lionlate 19th century, patinated bronze, signed BARYE to obverse right edge, retaining partial "Moreau" collection label toSee Sold Price
Sold2019EXCEPTIONAL FRENCH RENAISSANCE REVIVAL DEUX CORPSFrench Renaissance Revival walnut deux corps buffet, mid 19th c., split pediment, centering niche with carved full-body figure, the case inlaid with a variety of marble plaques, shell and bellflower tSee Sold Price
Sold202119th c. French buffet w/ bacchanalia majolica plaquesFrench Renaissance Revival walnut huntboard with majolica embellishment, late 19th century, having a crest centering a monogrammed cabochon flanked by bellflower drops and foliate scrolls, over a D-shSee Sold Price
Sold2023French Renaissance Revival Style Bronze Wall ClockAn antique French bronze wall clock. Features a round dial, and enameled plaques with black Roman numerals, housed in a foliate pierced body, with flowing floral repousse relief, featuring sunflowersSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Antoine Louis Barye, bronze plaqueAfter Antoine Louis Barye, bronze plaque, After Antoine Louis Barye (French, 1796-1875), Panther, bronze relief plaque, signed and dated "Barye 1831", 4.5"h x 6.75"w (total)See Sold Price
Sold2022French Bronze and Porcelain Mantel ClockFrench Renaissance-Style Bronze and Porcelain Mantel Clock, dial marked "Raingo Freres, Paris", inset painted porcelain plaques of flowers and cherubs, h. 15 in., w. 7 in., d. 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTOINE-LOUIS BARYE BRONZE TIGERBARYE, Antoine-Louis, (French, 1796-1875): Tiger, Bronze, 5.5" in height, signed, stamped "Barbedienne Foundry", 11" in width, affixed to a wooden base and applied bronze plaque with no inscription.See Sold Price
Sold2015Barye, Antoine-Louis [French 1795-1875] French bronzeBarye, Antoine-Louis [French 1795-1875] French bronze of a bas-relief leopard, signed "Barye", mounted on a black wood plaque. 4"h.x5.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2023French Art Deco wrought iron and bronze "Manteaux" (coats) sign wall plaqueFrench Art Deco wrought iron and bronze "Manteaux" (coats) sign wall plaque. Originally from a Paris brasserie. Early 20th century. 9 1/2"h x 97"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRONZE ART RELIEF ANIMAL WALL PLAQUES BY BARYE & BASTIAN BROS. COPPER FINISH HOLDERA pair of artistic embossed bronze wall plaques depicting animals. The first plaque depicts a tiger after the original sculpture by Antoine-Louis Barye, French, 1795 to 1875, inscribed with etching, BSee Sold Price
Sold2024ORMOLU & SEVRES STYLE PORCELAIN-MOUNTED GUERIDONBronze dore and Sevres style porcelain gueridon, circular tabletop inset with central plaque depicting Louis XVI after Antoine-Francois Callet (French, 1741-1823), surrounded by seventeen poSee Sold Price
Sold2017After: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Arab OnAfter: Antoine-Louis Barye (French, 1795-1875) Arab On Horseback. Patinated bronze sculpture raised on a 1.5" marble base bearing plaque. Sculpture signed Barye. Good condition. Measures '29" x 27". SSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Statues and Bronze PlaqueCast Iron Statues and Bronze Plaque (3) Cast iron Figures / bookend. Ranging from 4.5î to 6î Reddington statue. 4.5 .Warrior chief. Jesus Christ French bronze Plaque Le saint Suarez de TurinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ornate 19th. Century Fireplace InsertRenaissance influenced cast iron fireplace insert with bronze finish. Having figural cherubs, women, drap and other ornate design. Most likely French. Approx. 32"t. x 5"w. Overall age consistent condiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Exellent Antique French 17th C. Bronze Cauldron with Iron Loop Handle.Exellent Antique French 17th C. Bronze Cauldron with Iron Loop Handle. The Body decorated with French Lilys, Floral Motifs and other Renaissance symbols.Height7.3 inch Diam. 5.7inchSee Sold Price
Sold2023French 1690 Mahogany Bracket Clock by Antoine GaudreauFrench Mahogany bracket clock by Antoine Gaudreau Paris, circa 1690, gilt bronze dial with porcelain insert plaque and roman numerals on one bell at the top ( not old, has been replaced). Below the diSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Jean-Francois Antoine Bovy. Napoleonas Caesar, bronze plaque, late 19th/early 20th century, After Bovy, (French, 1795-1877), signed "Bovy," within a gilt-bronze frame, 8 1/8 in. Diam.; Estate of Dr. William M. King, Fort Lauderdale, FL.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pottier & Stymus (attrib), nice parlor tablePottier & Stymus (attrib), nice parlor table, c. 1870s, Renaissance Revival in style, parcel gilt mahogany base, the circular trayed top with inset painted French porcelain plaque depicting children pSee Sold Price
Sold2016Unusual large French Renaissance style clock setUnusual large French Renaissance style clock set in dore bronze consisting of a tall architectural clock case with multiple figures and a matching pair of seven-light candelabra. With circular brass tSee Sold Price
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceLehigh Valley Railroad Puckerton Cast Iron Plaque$29(4 bids)
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryFrench Cast Iron Garden Sculpture of Ariadne and the Panther$900
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsMarble Bust of George Washington, Derived from Houdon After Hiram Powers$18,000(3 bids)