Sold2021JOHN GUTMANN - Texas Women, 1937Artist: John Gutmann Title: Texas Women, 1937 Medium: Photo Litho, 2000, Spain Dimensions: 5.4x8.7" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Artist Bio: John Gutmann (1905-1998) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAYMOND GID (1905-2000). DUNCAN YO - YO. 1930. 31½x23¾ inches, 80x60½ cm. Bedos &RAYMOND GID (1905-2000) DUNCAN YO - YO. 1930. 31 1/2x23 3/4 inches, 80x60 1/2 cm. Bedos & Cie., Paris. Condition A: minor creases at edges and in image. Duncan yo-yos hit the market in 1929 and quicklSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Sewall ''Industrial Scene'' 1933 WatercolorEdward Sewall (1905-2000 Oregon) ''Industrial Scene'' 1933 Watercolor on Paper 9''x11.75'' Image. A scarce WPA era work. Signed and dated upper left corner. Loose, unframed. Excellent condition. ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hans Moller, (American, 1905-2000), Pink SkyHans Moller (American, 1905-2000) Pink Sky watercolor 18 x 23 1/2 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2021HANS MOLLER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1905-2000)HANS MOLLER (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1905-2000) Violets, 1949 oil on canvas 76 x 61 cm (29 7/8 x 24 in.) signed and dated lower right PROVENANCE Kleeman Galleries January 1950 Acquired at the above by ElSee Sold Price
Sold2021Todd Webb (American, 1905-2000) A group of fourTodd Webb (American, 1905-2000) A group of four photographs (Untitled (exterior wall), 1960 (printed 1984); Georgia O'Keeffe in Twilight Canyon, 1964 (printed 1984); Untitled (Post Office, Abiquiu, NMSee Sold Price
Sold2024TODD WEBB, (American, 1905-2000), Georgia O'Keeffe in Twilight CanyonTODD WEBB(American, 1905-2000)Georgia O'Keeffe in Twilight Canyongelatin silver printsight: 11 7/8 x 8 3/4 in., frame: 21 1/8 x 17 1/8 in. Provenance: The Estate of a Cambridge, Massachusetts Lady.See Sold Price
Sold2019Antonius Hockelmann, painting, 1985Antonius Hockelmann, painting, 1985, Antonius Hockelmann (German, 1937-2000), "Act Mit Ibis", oilstick on paper, signed and dated at top, hinged loose in mat, 19.25"h x 19.5"h (sheet), 28.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Max "Sunrise..." Acrylic Enhanced LithographPeter Max (American, b. 1937), "Sunrise 2000", Acrylic Enhanced Lithograph, 2006, signed upper right, together with Certificate of Authenticity from Park West Gallery, giltwood frame. Image: 35.5" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Merrill Mahaffey (American, b. 1937) Morning Redwalls,Merrill Mahaffey (American, b. 1937) Morning Redwalls, 2000 acrylic on canvas signed Merrill Mahaffey (lower left) 76 x 72 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018* Bohumil Elias, (Czech, b. 1937), Silhouette,* Bohumil Elias (Czech, b. 1937) Silhouette, 1950-2000 glass Height 27 1/2 x width 10 x depth 5 3/4 inches Estimate $300-500 Sold to benefit the acquisition funds of the Indianapolis Museum of Art atSee Sold Price
Sold2020PETER MAX, "ANGEL WITH HEART" HAND EMBELLISHEDPeter Max (German/American, born 1937). "Angel With Heart" - 2000, acrylic embellished lithograph on paper, signed to lower right "Max". Approx. 23" x 17.25" (paper), 38.25" x 32.125" (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Max: Angel with HeartPeter Max (American, 1937): Angel with Heart, 2000. Mixed media painting with acrylic and color lithographic on paper. Signed in acrylic. A unique work. This Item is accompanied by a COA. Peter Max isSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salvatore Pinto wood engravingSalvatore Pinto (1905-1966) "Mills''- wood engraving, ca. 1937, estate signed 'Salvatore Pinto D. P.' in pencil, edition of about 75, done for WPA/FAP. 7 x 9 7/8" Exhibited at Sixth International ExhiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elias Rivera (American, 1937-2019) Portraits of PeruElias Rivera (American, 1937-2019) Portraits of Peru #18, 2000 oil on board signed Rivera (lower right) 10 x 8 inches Provenance: Riva Yares Gallery, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER MAX, MIXED MEDIA "WOMAN IN LOVE 2000" 24X30Artist: Peter (Finkelstein) Max, German/American (Born 1937) Medium: Mixed Media on Paper Title: "Woman in Love" Signed: Hand signed Lower Center COA from Peter Max Studio accompany the piece Image meSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max, Mixed Media "Woman in Love 2000" 24x30Artist: Peter (Finkelstein) Max, German/American (Born 1937) Medium: Mixed Media on Paper Title: "Woman in Love" Signed: Signed Lower Center COA from Peter Max Studio accompany the piece Measures 24"See Sold Price
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesTODD WEBB (1905-2000) Mr. Perkins Pierce Arrow, Harlem. 1946.$1,900
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesJEANNE EBSTEL (1905-2000) Men reading newspapers on the El. Circa 1945.$750
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesTODD WEBB (1905-2000) Corner of 6th Avenue & 47th Street, with Rockefeller Center building in the$900
1 day LeftBonhamsWilliam Adolphe Bouguereau (French, 1825-1905) Fardeau Agréable (Pleasant Burden) (Painted ...£800,000
17 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Graphite Portrait on Paper – Framed Circa 1937$19,000(6 bids)
17 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalJoan Miro Signed Watercolor on Paper - "The Horrors of War" Circa 1937$1,200(5 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)$100(3 bids)
17 hrs LeftDalshire InternationalHenri Matisse, Zinc Etching Plate - "La Cité Notre-Dame" (1937)$2,300(3 bids)