Sold2015Arthur Bowen Davies lithograph and lithotintArthur Bowen Davies (American 1862-1928)- ''Ships'' (Three Nudes) (Czestochowski 147)- lithograph and lithotint, 1919-20, signed in pencil, titled, dated and numbered 10/25 verso. 15 3/4 x 10 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), MONOPRINT ONARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), MONOPRINT ON PAPER, TWO WOMEN, STAMPED ARTHUR B. DAVIES, SIGNED BY PRINTER. SIGHT 6 X 4 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-11 X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021Pencil sketches by Arthur Bowen Davies, early 20th c.Four pencil sketches by Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928), each depicting the bust of a man, two with their heads held in their hands, all stamp signed 'Arthur B. Davies,' in black ink at loweSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928) AmericanArthur Bowen Davies (1862 - 1928) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 12 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W and 17"in H x 22"in W with frame Known for: Painting-landscape-ethereal female figures Biography: BornSee Sold Price
Sold2023NINE ARTHUR DAVIES, MALE GRAPHITE STUDIESArthur Bowen Davies (American 1862-1928), "State of Down Men", undated, graphite/pencil on paper, group of 27 male studies mounted to sheets and previously in book in the shadowbox, each signed, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Grecian RobeArthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Grecian Robe crayon on paper signed Arthur B. Davies (lower left) 15 x 9 1/2 inches. Provenance: The Lakeside Studio, Lakeside, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2016A. B. Davies, Am., Dancers under Trees, W/CArthur Bowen Davies, American, 1862 - 1928, Dancers under Trees, possibly Isadora Duncan dancers, watercolor, signed lower right. (VAT1012)(TC) Measurements: 10 x 1/4 x 13 1/2, framed 20 x 23 ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur Bowen Davies, Oil on Board.Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Oil on board, Jack Fishing Boats, Placientia Harbor. Signed lower left. Framed. (Approx. 6 1/2" x 10", overall: 10" x 14 1/2").See Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Bowen Davies - 10 DrawingsLot 82 Arthur Bowen Davies American (1862-1928) 10 Drawings various media one with stamp signature lower right, one signed with initials in graphite lower right sheet (largest): 22 x 14 3/4 inches uSee Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) LandscapeArthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Landscape watercolor on paper signed A.B. Davies (lower right) 13 x 9 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), TEMPERA ONARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), TEMPERA ON PANEL, "MARKET FAIR, #955", INSCRIBED VERSO "THIS IS THE WORK OF MY FATHER, ARTHUR B. DAVIES BY NILES M. DAVIES" (ARTIST'S SON). 11 X 5 3/8"; FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVIES, Arthur B. Watercolor "Coast of SouthernFrance". Not visibly signed, name plaque on frame with title. Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862 - 1928). From a Bronxville, NY home. Dimensions: Sight - 10" high x 14" wide. Condition: Very good, noSee Sold Price
SoldArthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Golden City signed 'Arthur B Davies' (lower right), id...Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928) Golden City signed 'Arthur B Davies' (lower right), identified through presentation plaque and gallery label affixed to frame backing watercolor on paper sighSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), GRAPHITE ONARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), GRAPHITE ON PAPER, MANY FACES OF FREDA, STAMPED "PER N.M.D." (NILES M. DAVIES- ARTIST'S SON). SIGHT 4 1/4 X 6 3/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-8 1/4 X 11" (EXHIBITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2024Work on Paper, Arthur Bowen DaviesArthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928), "Mighty Oak," charcoal and gouache on paper, estate-stamped lower right, gallery label (Gallery Clinton Lindley, Ltd.) attached verso, sight: 12.75"h x 18.25See Sold Price
Sold2024Works on Paper, Arthur Bowen Davies(lot of 2) Arthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928), Landscape Scenes, pastel on paper and charcoal on paper, each stamped by estate lower right, pencil titled lower left to cardboard backing, sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Work on paper, Arthur Bowen DaviesArthur Bowen Davies (American, 1862-1928), "Orchard," pastel on paper, estate-stamped lower left, gallery label (Gallery Clinton Lindley, Ltd.) affixed verso, sight: 5.75"h x 9.25"w, overall (with fraSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Bowen Davies "Portrait of a Woman" watercolorARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (American 1862-1928) "Portrait of a Woman" Watercolor. Sight: 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches; Frame: 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. Signed l/l. *Was not examined out of the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), CHARCOAL ONARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (AMERICAN 1862-1928), CHARCOAL ON PAPER, LANDSCAPE WITH CHILD "AUTUMN HAZE", SIGNED AND TITLED #C-119. SIGHT 21 X 24 1/4"; FRAMED AND GLAZED- 24 3/4 X 28 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Bowen Davies (American 1862-1928)Arthur Bowen Davies (American 1862-1928)Charcoal study of a garden.signed l/r.18in. x 12in.(46cm.x 31cm).Framed: 26in. x 20in. (66cm. x 51cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Two original works:, Unframed.ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Two original works: 1) Italian landscape. Watercolor on brown laid paper, 9.5” x 12.25”.2) Cloud study. Watercolor and gouache on graSee Sold Price
Sold2023ATTRIBUTED TO ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIES (New York/California/Italy, 1862-1928), Two landscapes., Oils onATTRIBUTED TO ARTHUR BOWEN DAVIESNew York/California/Italy, 1862-1928Two landscapes. Unsigned. Inscribed on frame backing "Arthur Davies".Oils on unstretched canvas, 3" x 6". FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur B. Davies lithographArthur B. Davies (American 1862-1928)- Two Female Figures Near Shore- lithograph, signed in pencil, age toned, multiple tears in edges. 13 x 22''See Sold Price
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryArthur Burdett Frost (American, 1851-1928), Two Men Hunting with Dogs$750
6 days LeftWinter Associates Arthur Morris Cohen (American, 1928-2012), "Provincetown Harbor August", 1988, oil on canvas,$750
6 days LeftWinter Associates Arthur Morris Cohen (American, 1928-2012), "Provincetown Symphony II", oil on wooden panel, depicts$175(2 bids)
5 days LeftTaylor & HarrisMarilyn Newmark, (American 1928-2013) patinated bronze sculpture titled "Pasture Pals".-$1,500