Sold2023ARTHUR DIEHL, (American, 1870-1929), Dunes on a Sunny Morning Near High Head, Cape Cod, Mass.ARTHUR DIEHL (American, 1870-1929)Dunes on a Sunny Morning Near High Head, Cape Cod, Mass.oil on boardsigned Arthur V. Diehl lower left; titled verso8 1/4 x 10 1/4 in., frame: 12 3/4 x 14 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Diehl - DunesArthur Vidal Diehl (English, 1870-1929). Sand Dune on Cape Cod. Oil on canvas, signed "Arthur V. Diehl" lower right (8 x 10 inches); housed in an Arts & Crafts giltwood frame, labelled "25 W. Main St.See Sold Price
Sold2018Arthur Diehl "Seascape with Sand Dunes" oil on boardARTHUR DIEHL (American 1870-1929) "Seascape with Sand Dunes" Oil on board. 9 1/8 x 11 3/4 inches; Frame: 10 5/8 x 13 3/8 inches. Signed lower right: Arthur V. Diehl. CONDITION: In overall good conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR DIEHL (AMERICAN 1870-1929), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD,ARTHUR DIEHL (AMERICAN 1870-1929), OIL ON ARTIST BOARD, VIEW IN VENICE, SIGNED 1927. 36 X 14 3/4"; FRAMED 41 1/2 X 20 1/2" (OLD REPAIR LR)See Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur Diehl (American,1870-1929) Untitled (Dunes),Arthur Diehl (American,1870-1929) Untitled (Dunes), 1925 oil on board signed A. V. Diehl and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 15 3/4 inches. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Arthur Vidal DiehlArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929), Orientalist Market Scene, 1914, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 20"h x 40"w; Note: Puncture to the canvas upper rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929) NorwegiArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929)Norwegian FjordOil on board18 xSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929) SteamshArthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929)Steamship at Dusk, 1913Oil on canvaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur V. Diehl (American, 1870-1929) Crashing Waves.Arthur V. Diehl (American, 1870-1929) Crashing Waves. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1916 lower left. Bearing John Hanna Galleries, Detroit label en verso Canvas: 30" X 50" Frame: 38.75" x 59.5"See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Diehl (1870 - 1929) Boats at SunsetArthur Diehl (Massachusetts, New York / England, 1870 - 1929) Boats at Sunset. Depicting 3 boats at sunset, figures rowing towards the sailboats. Signed lower right. Oil on canvas. Sight size: 7.5 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Vidal Diehl, American/British, 1870 - 1929,Arthur Vidal Diehl, American/British, 1870 - 1929, Midnight on the Shore, oil on board, signed lower left "Arthur V. Diehl", 11 1/4 x 16 inches, Provenance: Fifty Year Personal Collection of Clocks anSee Sold Price
SoldARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL (BRITISH/AMERICAN, 1870-1929) TWO VIEWSARTHUR VIDAL DIEHL (BRITISH/AMERICAN, 1870-1929) TWO VIEWS • Sand Dunes, signed 'Arthur V. Diehl' (lower left); Venice Gondolas, signed 'Arthur V. Diehl' (lower right) • Both oil on artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Vidal Diehl, American/British, 1870 - 1929,Arthur Vidal Diehl, American/British, 1870 - 1929, canal scene having windmill in the background, oil on board, signed and dated lower left "Arthur V. Diehl 1925",14 1/2 x 29 inches, Provenance: FiftySee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur V. Diehl Oil Painting of Windmill at DockArthur Vidal Diehl (American/British 1870 – 1929) Framed Oil Painting on Board of Windmill at Dock. Signed by the artist in period carved frame. Framed meausres 33 inches x 32 inches, art measurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929) Countryside Landscape With Cows Oil PaintingOil on masonite board. Signed "Arthur V. Diehl" in the lower right corner. Diehl (1870-1929) was an Englishman who emigrated to the United States in 1891 and had studios throughout New England and inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Vidal Diehl (American, 1870-1929) VeniceOil on masonite board. Signed "Arthur V. Diehl 1923" in the lower left. Diehl (1870-1929) was an Englishman who emigrated to the United States in 1891 and had studios throughout New England and in St.See Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF AMERICAN SEASCAPE PAINTINGS, CIRCA 1900A PAIR OF AMERICAN SEASCAPE PAINTINGS, CIRCA 1900. Comprising a painting of sand dunes along the shore, oil on board by Arthur Diehl (1870-1929), signed lower right, 7.75 x 10 inches. Together with aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique American Impressionist Nocturnal Orientalist Cityscape Arthur Vidal Diehl (1870 - 1929)Oil on board. Framed. Signed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Arthur Diehl (1870 - 1929) Provincetown WharfArthur Diehl (1870 - 1929) Provincetown Wharf scene. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. Sight size: 9 x 6 inches. Diehl was born in England and exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1899. He came to AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2021ARTHUR DIEHL (1870 - 1929): "RAINY DAY"oil on board; signed lower left; title to gallery label verso; Provenance: Estate of Dewitt McCall 6 x 10 inches; 10 1/2 x 14 3/4 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Diehl, On the Shore, Provincetown, Oil on panelArthur Diehl (1870-1929) On the Shore, Provincetown, 1925 Oil on board Signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arthur Diehl, Provincetown Dunes, Oil on panelArthur Diehl (1870-1929) Provincetown Dunes, n.d. Oil on panel Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Arthur Diehl Fishing Scene Oil on BoardArthur Diehl (1870-1929)Oil on board fishing dock scene signed lower left. Sight 9 3/4" x Sight 4 3/4". Provenance Estate of Howard A Legge.See Sold Price
Sold2017ARTHUR DIEHL 1870-1929; Watercolor; COASTAL WITH BOATSARTHUR DIEHL 1870-1929; Watercolor; COASTAL WITH BOATS , signed and dated 1898. Estate found, never touched or cleaned. Image size: 14" x 22.5 in.See Sold Price
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsCape Cod Street Scene Antique American Impressionist Original Oil Painting "Beach Plum Jelly Place"$10(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Arthur Hays 1854-1945 Antique American Hudson River School Sunset Cow Landscape Oil Painting$160(7 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1920 Sherlock Holmes Adventures Arthur Conan Doyle Mystery Crime$11(2 bids)
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersEDWARD STEICHEN - Wheelbarrow with Flower Pots - Original warm-toned vintage photogravure$800
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCCharles Salis Kaelin (19 December 1858, in Cincinnati – 28 March 1929, in Rockport,$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSign "WOOD'S HOLE GOLF CLUB" painted wood with wrought iron bracket made for post Cape cod MA ca$400(3 bids)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsJ S Buchanan 1897 Antique American Sunset River Landscape Signed 19th Century Luminous Oil Painting$100(4 bids)