Sold2023Tallis, John (Pub) 1854 Antique Print. Illus. Title Britannia & GlobeSteel Engraving Published 1854-55 by John Tallis, London for "The British Colonies; Their History, Extent, Condition and Resources" by Robert Montgomery Martin. Paper Size: 11 x 7 inch (28 x 18cm) GooSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two mezzotints by John MARTIN: "Paradise Lost"Two mezzotints by John MARTIN (British, 1789-1854): "Paradise Lost: two small plate mezzotint proofs". Includes the famous "Bridge Over Chaos" (book 10, line 312-347), and "Satan on the Burning Lake"See Sold Price
Sold2024Four mezzotints by John MARTIN: "Paradise Lost"Four mezzotints by John MARTIN (British, 1789-1854): "Paradise Lost: four large plate mezzotint proofs". Proof mezzotints on laid paper, 1824-1827. Proof impressions, before the plates? edition in booSee Sold Price
Sold2016Print, John Martin, Satan in CouncilJohn Martin (British, 1789-1854), "Satan in Council," circa 1824, mezzotint and engraving, image: 18.5"h x 27.5"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 32.5w. Reference: Campbell-Wees, 87See Sold Price
Sold20203 John Martin mezzotintsJohn Martin (British 1789-1854)- ''Joshua Commanding the Sun to Stand Still''; ''Fall of Babylon''; ''The Tower of Babel''- 3 mezzotints. 7 1/2 x 11 3/8''; 7 1/2 x 11 1/4''; 7 3/4 x 11 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold20203 John Martin mezzotintsJohn Martin (British 1789-1854)- ''Fall of The Walls of Jericho''; ''Belshazzar's Feast''; ''Moses Breaketh the Tables''- 3 mezzotints. 7 1/2 x 11 3/8'' ea. (2); 7 1/2 x 11 1/4''See Sold Price
Sold2020John Martin (British, 1789–1854) - Belthazzar's Feast,John Martin (British, 1789–1854) - Belthazzar's Feast, Hand Colored Etching. 33x50cm.See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Antique Prints - John Taylor Arms and John Martinthe first: John Taylor Arms (American, 1887-1953), Notre Dame de Laòn, etching, 1929, pencil signed and marked as third state lower margin; the second: John Martin (British, 1789-1854), The ApproacSee Sold Price
Sold2016John Healy, Salmon and Green Forest, SerigraphArtist: John Healy, British Title: Salmon and Green Forest Year: circa 1979 Medium: Serigraph, Signed and Numbered in Pencil Edition: AP 30 Image Size: 25 x 17 inches Size: 31 in. x 22.5 in. (78.74 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Martin (1789-1854 English)"The Destruction of Pharaoh's Host" c.1833Artist: John Martin (1789-1854 English) Subject: Moses destroying Pharaoh's troops Medium: Mezzotint Date: 1833 Size: Image: 7.25" x 10.75" Paper: 9.25" x 13.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Martin (1789-1854 English)"The Seventh Plague" c.1824Artist: John Martin (1789-1854 English) Subject: The Seventh Plague Medium: Engraving Date: 1824 Size: Image: 7.5" x 10.75" Paper: 9.25" x 13.5" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024John Martin Tracy (1843-1893), LeicesterJohn Martin Tracy (1843-1893) Leicester signed "J.M. Tracy" lower right oil on board, 10 1/2 by 14 in. Newhouse Galleries labels on back with title, artist John Martin Tracy was born in Rochester, OhiSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Lennon, Embrace, Lithograph on ArchesArtist: John Lennon, British (1940 - 1980) Title: Embrace Portfolio: Year: Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered by Yoko Ono in pencil Edition: AP Image Size: Size: 21 x 20 in. (53.34 x 50See Sold Price
Sold2021John Lennon, Real Love, LithographArtist: John Lennon, British (1940 - 1980) Title: Real Love Year: 1980 Medium: Lithograph signed, numbered, and dated in pencil Edition: 237/300 Image Size: 24 x 17.5 inches Size: 30 x 22 in. (76.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Lennon, Embrace, Lithograph on ArchesArtist: John Lennon, British (1940 - 1980) Title: Embrace Medium: Lithograph on Arches, signed and numbered by Yoko Ono in pencil Edition: AP Size: 21 x 20 in. (53.34 x 50.8 cm) Publisher: Bag One ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Hills, original etching, signed in the plateArtist: Robert Hills (British, 1769-1844) Title: Three Mules Resting Year: 1808 Medium: etching Image Size: 5.9 x 9.4 inches Frame Size: 12.7 x 15.7 inches Catalog reference: n/a<See Sold Price
Sold2020After John Martin (1789-1854) British. 'The ThirdAfter John Martin (1789-1854) British. 'The Third Temptation' Mezzotint, Unframed, 2.75" x 4.25", together with a quantity of other Mezzotints. Quantity (Q).See Sold Price
Sold2024John Horwood (UK,1934-1994) oil paintingARTIST: John Anthony Horwood (British, 1934 - 1994) TITLE: Sailboats (titled on verso) YEAR: 1976 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 11 x 14 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2021John William Hill, Pineapples, PosterArtist: John William Hill, British/American (1812 - 1879) Title: Pineapples Year: 1985 Medium: Poster Image Size: Size: 22 x 28 in. (55.88 x 71.12 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD AVEDON - John Martin, Les Ballets Trockadero deArtist:RICHARD AVEDON Print Title: John Martin, Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, 1975 Medium:Photo-lithograph Printed in 2000’s in Denmark Image size (inches) approx. 13 x 10” RichSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE EARLY 1700''s OLD MASTER WASH DRAWING - GABRIEL APPEARING TO THE VIRGIN MARY c. 1720''sArtist/ School: Circle of John Vanderbank (1694-1739) British Title: The Annunciation Medium: ink and wash drawing, framed Size: image: 9.5” x 7.5” (24.2 x 19cm) framed: 17 x 13 inches ProSee Sold Price
Sold2019John Adam Houston (UK,1812-1884) watercolor paintingARTIST: John Adam Plimmer Houston (british, 1812 - 1884) NAME: Soldier YEAR: 1871 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Framed under glass. Damages to frame. SIGHT SIZE: 18 x 12 inches / 4See Sold Price
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFulleylove, Smith & Palmer, Scott Country, UK Ed. 1932, Scottland Landscapes$7(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJohn Baeder, Yankee Clipper, Signed Limited Edition Screenprint$200
12 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJohn Matos 'Crash', 'Raw Electricity', Signed Limited Edition, Serigraph$350
12 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJohn Matos 'Crash', 'Fist', Signed Limited Edition, Serigraph$350