Sold2022ASGER JORN (1914-1973) Douleur silencieuse 1960ASGER JORN (1914-1973) Douleur silencieuse 1960 signé huile sur toile signed oil on canvas 61.5 x 90 cm. 24 3/16 x 35 7/16 in. Réalisé en 1960. Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2021Asger Jorn Danish Modernist Oil on CanvasOil on canvas. Featuring an abstract expressionist composition. Signed Jorn on the lower right corner. Attributed to Asger Jorn (1914-1973, Danish). 54 x 42 cm (21 x 16.5 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2017ASGER JORN (1914-1973) Senza titoloASGER JORN (1914-1973) Senza titolo 1969 litografia cm 42x58 esemplare 33/75 firmato e datato in basso a destra numerato in basso a sinistra Untitled 1969 lithography 16,53x22,83 in edition 33/75 signSee Sold Price
Sold2019Asger Jorn Attributed Mid-Century Abstract on PaperAsger Jorn (1914-1973) Attributed Mid-Century Abstract on Paper. oil on paper. Signed in corner. Monochromatic abstract. Size: 25 x 195 , outside of frame: 33 x 27See Sold Price
SoldAsger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973); Das Offene Versteck;Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973) Das Offene Versteck (Van de Loo 359), 1970 Color lithograph on paper; signed and dated 'Jorn 70' in pencil lower right, numbered '13/85' in pencil lower center; printedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Asger Jorn, NY / Denmark Mid-Century Abstract PaintingAsger Jorn, NY / Denmark Mid-Century Abstract Painting. Oil on paper , Signed, Gallery Framed. size: matte 8.5 x 11, outside of frame 18 x 20. ASKart: Asger Oluf Jorn (1914 - 1973) was active/lived inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Asger Jorn - Untitled (Composition in Purple, Orange, and Green)Lot 119 Asger Jorn Danish (1914-1973) Untitled (Composition in Purple, Orange, and Green) (1966) lithograph signed lower right, editioned 44/75 plate: 20 x 27 inches frame dimensions: 26 x 36 x 1 1/4See Sold Price
Sold2021Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973) Untitled, 1967Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973) Untitled, 1967 color lithograph signed, dated and numbered 11/75 in pencil 21 x 27 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Asger Jorn: PortraitAsger Jorn (Denmark, 1914 - 1973) Manner of: Portrait, oil on paper, signed twice lower right and verso, decorative stamps verso, unframed. Asger Jorn was a founding member of Situationist InternationSee Sold Price
Sold2019Asger Jorn(Danish 1914-1973)Asger Jorn (Danish 1914-1973) Gaiete Retenu, from The Schweitzer Series, (no.21?) 1953, drypoint on paper, signed in pencil and dated lower right, numbered 10/50, 15 x 11 in. sheet. Condition: Some crSee Sold Price
Sold2019ASGER JORN [imputee] - Composition - Colored pencil andArtist: Asger Jorn [imputee] (Danish, 1914-1973). Title: "Composition". Medium: Colored pencil and pencil drawing. Date: 1960s. Lot Note(s): Signed lower right. Very good to fine condition. OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid Century Modern Rug Lumiere Asger Oluf Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973)MCM Rug by Asger Oluf Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973). Approximate size: 4'7" x 6'7". Signed Jorn 1953.See Sold Price
Sold2022Asger Jorn Carpet for EGE Les EmigrantesJorn, after Asger (Danish, 1914-1973), Les Emigrants carpet, designed in 1955. 132 x 98 inches, made by Ege Axminster A/S, Denmark. Pure New Wool in white, grey and black. Marked: Jorn 55, maker's labSee Sold Price
Sold2024Asger Jorn 1914-1973 WavesArtist: Asger Jorn 1914-1973 Title: Waves Origin: Danish, 1957 Medium: Oil on Board Dimensions: 24x19in Condition: Excellent Additional Information: A painting of waves crashing over creating impliedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asger Jorn (Ed.), Artistes Libres/ Bibliotheque de CobraAsger Jorn Asger Jorn (ed.): Artistes libres. Premiere series of the bibliothèque de Cobra. Editins Ejnar Munksgard, Copenhagen 1950. French edition with 15 original lithographed booklets (AlecSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASGER JORN ABSTRACT OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Asger Jorn, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements:24"HX36"W no frame, good condition, edges and discoloration Biography: Asger Oluf Jorn was a Danish painter, sculptor, cSee Sold Price
Sold2021ASGER JORN Les suedoises s'amusent.Les suedoises s'amusent. 1955. Lithograph. Cm 60,00 x 84,00. No edition. Signature and year lower right. Defects. Provenance: Galerie Rive Gauche, Rue Fleurus n.44, Paris.. Frame presentSee Sold Price
Sold20241968 Asger Jorn Paris Protest Litho Posters (4)1968 Asger Jorn Paris Protest Litho Posters. Series of 4 MCM lithograph posters, produced by Jorn in 1968 and published by the Galerie Jeanne Bucher (Jorn had exhibited some of his works there the yeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ASGER JORN (1914-1973) OIL ON CANVASAttributed to Asger Jorn, no coa, private collection, medium: oil, measurements: 29"HX35"W framed, good condition, painting has been repaired from the back, see pic Biography: Asger Oluf Jorn was a DaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Melcarth, New York / Italy. (1914 - 1973, untitled scene with figures, ca.1952, ink wash andEdward Melcarth New York / Italy. (1914 - 1973 untitled scene with figures, ca.1952 ink wash and watercolor on paper signed lower left. Biography from the Archives of askART: The following is from DanSee Sold Price
Sold2021After Asger Jorn, Lumiere carpetAfter Asger Jorn Lumiere carpet Ege AxminsterBelgium / Denmark, 1953 / c. 1990hand-knotted wool 72 w × 110 l in (183 × 279 cm) Manufacturer's label to verso 'Asger Jorn LumieSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MELCARTH (1914 - 1973): TWO MEN WRESTINGink wash on paper, matted, framed and glazed; signed lower right; 15 1/4 x11 3/4 inches sight; 23 1/4 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018Asger Jorn (Danish, 1914-1973)A ceramic plate with fish design, 1950. Signature: On base.See Sold Price
Sold2019Asger Jorn original lithograph, 1964Medium: Original Lithograph. Published in 1964 by Kornfeld for 1 Cent Life, in an edition of 2000 (along with a limited number of signed proofs). This impression is not signed. Sheet size 16 x 22 3/4See Sold Price
Oct 12RbfineartsLimited Edition Terrance Clark (American, 1914-1973) Gravure Print, "Will Rogers, First A Cowboy"$50
7 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncSaul Steinberg, Galerie Maeght, Lithograph, signed and numbered in pencil 1973$300
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)$1,500
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$1,150(5 bids)
594 Lots AwayCheck the Oil Promotions, LLC1973 Warner Brothers Characters Pepsi Advertising Glasses$32(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBASKIN, Leonard (American, 1922-2000). Doppleman. 1973. Bro...$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRoberto Matta (Chilean, 1911-2002) Elasticite du Risible, 1973$15,000(1 bid)