Sold2020Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (French, 1841-1907)Emile Coriolan Hippolyte Guillemin (French, 1841-1907) Aide fauconnier indien, retour de chasse a la gazelle gilt bronze signed E. le Guilleman Height 43 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20234) AFTER DEVANSAYE LITHOGRAPHS STAG HUNTING SCENES(lot of 4) Framed lithographs on paper, after Auguste de la Devansaye (French, 19th c.), including: (1) "L'Arrivee au Rendez Vous," (1) "La Chasse," (1) "La Curee," (1) "Le Retour au Chateau;" staininSee Sold Price
Sold2022A FRENCH LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER BY ANDRE BRASILIERAndre Brasilier (French, born 1929) lithograph on paper, Le Retour de la Plage. Signed lower right. Numbered 127 of 140 lower left. Framed. Provenance: The Doyle New York: Old Master, Modern and ConteSee Sold Price
Sold2017DUFRESNE, Charles. "Retour de Chasse" Large Oil onCanvas. Signed and inscribed verso. Bernard Lorenceau, Paris gallery label affixed verso with 1914 Salon, no. 369. Charles-George Dufresne (French, 1876 - 1938). From the estate of a New York gallerisSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Ernest Barrias (1841 - 1905 French)"Retour de chasse [back from the hunt]", Diana the Huntress with game Patinated bronze Signed: Barrias; further stamped: Reduction Mecanique/ A. Collas Brevette; and signed: F. Barbedienne, fondeur, PSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALFRED DE MOLINE (French) A PAINTING, “Le Depart Pour La Chasse,” 1894ALFRED DE MOLINE (French) A PAINTING, “Le Depart Pour La Chasse,” 1894, oil on panel, signed and dated L/R, "A De Moline 94;" 13 3/4" x 21 3/4", framed 22" x 30". Provenance: Estate of AnnSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges de Feure Colored LithographGeorges de Feure (French artist, 1868-1943) colored lithograph, titled "Retour", from Le Stampe Moderne series publication, signed in the plate along the left side of the lithograph, circa 1897, UrsulSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec Attr.: Bar SceneHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864 - 1901) Attributed: Bar Scene, tempera and gouache on paper, signed and monogramed front and back, there is an inventory number and gallery stamp verso. Henri dSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF FRENCH ENGRAVINGStitled: "Le Marechal Moncey A La Barriere De Clichi" & "Retour De L'ile D'elve" Condition: with glass crack upper left to frame of one; spotting to body of each engraving; yellowing to paper on each iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sevres Attr. Bronze Mounted Painted Porcelain VaseSevres attributed French Neoclassical porcelain urn on bronze mounted base, with hand painted classical scene reserves, drilled to be mounted as a lamp, mark to underside "M. Imp. le de Sevres." 13.75See Sold Price
Sold2018Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec: Cabaret PortraitHenri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French 1864-1901)Attributed: Portrait of an entertainer possibly Miss Dolly from Le Star in the Port of Le Harvre. Signed lower right. Very good condition. Unframed. ToulousSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) A Group of Three Prints from Le Rire (Baron DansAfter Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) A Group of Three Prints from Le Rire (Baron Dans Le Charbonniers, Entree de Cha-U-Kao, and Chocolat Dansant Dans Un Bar) lithographs Largest: 11 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French)Attributed to Louis-René Boquet (French, 1717-1814), "Costume de Ballet", ink and watercolor on laid paper, unsigned, sight 9 5/8 in. x 7 in., framed. Provenance: Georges Haumont, Curator Le Mus&See Sold Price
Sold20222pc French Advertising Prints. 1). "Casino d'Enchien"2pc French Advertising Prints. 1). "Casino d'Enchien" Young Girl Riding Horse. Les Maitres de L'Affiche PL. 129. 2). "le Punch Grassot" Bar Maid. Embossed Les Maitres de L'Affice Impriment Chaix. DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2020BONAVENTURE DE BAR (1700 - 1729):"FETE CHAMPETRE"oil on canvas signed to left center "De Bar FB" Condition: with craquelure throughout and multiple restorations 40 3/4 x 58 3/4 inches sight; 56 1/4 x 74 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023F. Constantineau, Retour de chasse aux ArctiqueFleurimond Constantineau Retour de chasse aux phoques Arctique 1951oil on board 36.25 h x 48 w in (92 x 122 cm) Signed to lower right 'F. Constantineau'. Signed, titled and dated to verso 'RetSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Set Of 12 Finely Painted Sevres Dinner Plates Hunting "LE SERVICE DE CHASSE DE FONTAINEBLEAU"A Set Of 12 Finely Painted Sevres Dinner Plates Hunting "LE SERVICE DE CHASSE DE FONTAINEBLEAU" 1890-1905. Measure 9.5" Diameter. // Private Estate Central Florida. This Item Will NOT be shipped outsiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francois Flameng (1856-1923 French) ''Le Jour de Fete''Francois Flameng (1856-1923 French) ''Le Jour de Fete'' (The Day of Celebration) Oil on Panel 15''x23'' Image. Exceptionally detailed composition of French soldiers celebrating victory in a lavish couSee Sold Price
Sold2024Evgeni Alexandrovich LANCERAY (Saint-Petersbourg, 1848-1886) Retour de labour, le modele cree enEvgeni Alexandrovich LANCERAY (Saint-Petersbourg, 1848-1886)Retour de labour, le modele cree en 1873Epreuve en bronze a patine brune, signee en cyrillique. Cachet du fondeur Chopin.Haut. 17,5 Larg. 14See Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Ravanne (1805-1904) Bringing in the AnchorFramed oil on canvas by Leon Gustave Ravanne (France, 1805-1904). The painting "Bringing in the Anchor" also known as Le Havre retour de Peche, signed lower left. Sight measurement 22" x 31". Gilt-wooSee Sold Price
Sold2020BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006)BELA DE KRISTO (HUNGARIAN-FRENCH 1920-2006) Le bal de 14 juillet, 1952 oil on panel 50 x 40 cm (20 x 15 3/4 in.) signed lower right PROVENANCE Alexander Kahan Fine Arts, Ltd., New York (label on versSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la ViletteStanislas Lépine (French, 1835-1892) Le Canal de la Vilette signed 'S.Lepine' (lower left), inscribed with title (on remnants of an old label attached to the reverse) oil on canvas 24 x 33cm (9 7See Sold Price
Sold2022Victor Leon Charreton French, 1864-1936 Le Jardin de ChateauVictor Leon Charreton French, 1864-1936 Le Jardin de Chateau Signed Victor Charreton (lr) Oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 28 3/4 inches (59.7 x 73 cm) C Property from a Palm Beach EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Le Bon Graveur, Adolphe Albert, 1898Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (French, 1864-1901) Le Bon Graveur, Adolphe Albert, 1898 lithograph signed in pencil and stamped 22 in ink 13 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. Literature: Adriani 304; Delteil 273; AdhemaSee Sold Price
1 day LeftChampagne AuctionsGide, André - Feuillets d'automne et Le retour du Tchad 1st limited edition - 1959, 1928CA$100
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group Sculpture$35,000
5 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Marine Hugonnier - "Le Val De Sans Retour - Photograph On Aluminum$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesMarcel Duchamp (French, 1887-1968) André Breton (FRENCH) 1947, "Le Surréalisme (Priè$3,000
4 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Retour de la Jungle. Tondano Celebes (#79)., Woodblock$150
3 days LeftLeland LittleRobert de Vaugondy's 18th-Century French Map of North America's Eastern Seaboard$50